- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Top 5 favorite series in the past 25 years
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:26 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:26 pm
#1 The West Wing
#2 Married With Children
#3 Star Trek The Next Generation
#4 (TIE) The X-Files / South Park
#5 Breaking Bad (will no doubt be moving up!)
Honorable mention: The Sopranos, Star Trek DS9, That 70s Show, Big Bang Theory, Friends
#2 Married With Children
#3 Star Trek The Next Generation
#4 (TIE) The X-Files / South Park
#5 Breaking Bad (will no doubt be moving up!)
Honorable mention: The Sopranos, Star Trek DS9, That 70s Show, Big Bang Theory, Friends
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:27 pm to tidehillcrest
breaking bad
90210(old one)
only 2 series i have wayched
90210(old one)
only 2 series i have wayched
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:28 pm to tidehillcrest
breaking bad
GoT
sopranos
boardwalk
those are hte only shows ive watched
started mad men and wire but got caught up in stuff and never got back in em yet
GoT
sopranos
boardwalk
those are hte only shows ive watched
started mad men and wire but got caught up in stuff and never got back in em yet
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:29 pm to tidehillcrest
Breaking Bad
24
TNG
GOT
MASH
Friends
24
TNG
GOT
MASH
Friends
This post was edited on 9/23/13 at 10:30 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:33 pm to tidehillcrest
Homeland
The Office
Game of Thrones
Walking Dead
American Horror Story
Justified
All more recent stuff, I guess, but I watch these religiously.
Over the years:
The Shield
Seinfeld
ER
21 Jump Street
The Simpsons
The Office
Game of Thrones
Walking Dead
American Horror Story
Justified
All more recent stuff, I guess, but I watch these religiously.
Over the years:
The Shield
Seinfeld
ER
21 Jump Street
The Simpsons
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:34 pm to tidehillcrest
1.GoT
2.The Wire
3.Breaking Bad
4.Supernatural
5.TWD
2.The Wire
3.Breaking Bad
4.Supernatural
5.TWD
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:34 pm to tidehillcrest
Breaking Bad
Arrested Development
South Park
Firefly
House
Arrested Development
South Park
Firefly
House
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:38 pm to The_Joker
South Park
BSG
Buffy/Angel
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Boston Legal
Honorable mentions:
The League
IASIP
30 Rock
Supernatural
Justice League/JLU
BSG
Buffy/Angel
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Boston Legal
Honorable mentions:
The League
IASIP
30 Rock
Supernatural
Justice League/JLU
This post was edited on 9/23/13 at 10:40 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:41 pm to tidehillcrest
quote:
#1 The West Wing
#2 Married With Children
#3 Star Trek The Next Generation
#4 (TIE) The X-Files / South Park
#5 Breaking Bad (will no doubt be moving up!)
I understand everyone is different and have their own taste, but you have a weak top 5 son.
1. The Wire
2. Sopranos
3. Breaking Bad
4. South Park
5. Curb
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:54 pm to tidehillcrest
King of the Hill
Newsradio
Firefly
South Park
Breaking Bad
The Shield
The Wire
The Sopranos
Breaking Bad
Deep Space 9
Babylon 5
Hill Street Blues
Cheers
Frasier
Hard to name the top 5, but they come out of that pool.
ETA: GoT and Seinfeld should be in the pool, as well.
Newsradio
Firefly
South Park
Breaking Bad
The Shield
The Wire
The Sopranos
Breaking Bad
Deep Space 9
Babylon 5
Hill Street Blues
Cheers
Frasier
Hard to name the top 5, but they come out of that pool.
ETA: GoT and Seinfeld should be in the pool, as well.
This post was edited on 9/23/13 at 10:56 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:55 pm to tidehillcrest
South Park
Breaking Bad
Arrested Development
Seinfeld
The Office
Honorable mention:
Monk
Spongebob
DBZ
KotHill
News Radio
Game of Thrones
Children's Hospital
ATHF
Breaking Bad
Arrested Development
Seinfeld
The Office
Honorable mention:
Monk
Spongebob
DBZ
KotHill
News Radio
Game of Thrones
Children's Hospital
ATHF
This post was edited on 9/23/13 at 10:59 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 10:56 pm to tidehillcrest
In no particular order:
Breaking Bad
Scrubs
Seinfeld
GoT
Twin Peaks
Breaking Bad
Scrubs
Seinfeld
GoT
Twin Peaks
Posted on 9/23/13 at 11:01 pm to tidehillcrest
1. Justified (Probably the best dialog in tv history. I have yet to be disappointed in a season.)
2. 24 (Especially the first 3 or so seasons. It was also the first tv show that I truly thought that 1 hour was nowhere near long enough for a single episode. But the last season or two got kind of redundant.)
3. South Park (That was the first tv show that caused be to say "I can't believe they are going there" continually. Not every episode is good, but the ones that are are lol funny and usually make some strange sense of current social/media issues.)
4. Lost (Probably the most invested I ever got in the overall arch of the entire series. The only thing I disliked about it was they put so much stuff in it that they couldn't hope to tie up every loose end.)
5. That 70s Show (I don't really know why I liked this show so much. I guess I could relate to it at that point in my life with the friends that I went to high school with. But the final season was pathetic).
I wish I could throw Magnum PI in there, but I left it out since the last season would've been exactly 25 years ago. But there might not have ever been a cooler tv show than Magnum. The dude freeloaded off of a millionaire writer (who may or may not have been the caretaker of the estate), pimped around in the guy's Ferrari, conned his buddies into helping him out on some whacked out PI cases, and got all of the women he wanted.
2. 24 (Especially the first 3 or so seasons. It was also the first tv show that I truly thought that 1 hour was nowhere near long enough for a single episode. But the last season or two got kind of redundant.)
3. South Park (That was the first tv show that caused be to say "I can't believe they are going there" continually. Not every episode is good, but the ones that are are lol funny and usually make some strange sense of current social/media issues.)
4. Lost (Probably the most invested I ever got in the overall arch of the entire series. The only thing I disliked about it was they put so much stuff in it that they couldn't hope to tie up every loose end.)
5. That 70s Show (I don't really know why I liked this show so much. I guess I could relate to it at that point in my life with the friends that I went to high school with. But the final season was pathetic).
I wish I could throw Magnum PI in there, but I left it out since the last season would've been exactly 25 years ago. But there might not have ever been a cooler tv show than Magnum. The dude freeloaded off of a millionaire writer (who may or may not have been the caretaker of the estate), pimped around in the guy's Ferrari, conned his buddies into helping him out on some whacked out PI cases, and got all of the women he wanted.
This post was edited on 9/23/13 at 11:08 pm
Posted on 9/23/13 at 11:07 pm to tidehillcrest
my list:
The Wire
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
Breaking Bad
The Shield
The Wire
Seinfeld
Arrested Development
Breaking Bad
The Shield
Posted on 9/23/13 at 11:27 pm to The Seaward
I'll run this-
Breaking Bad
Seinfeld
GoT
The Shield
LOST
h.m. X-Files and The Walking Dead
Breaking Bad
Seinfeld
GoT
The Shield
LOST
h.m. X-Files and The Walking Dead
Posted on 9/23/13 at 11:56 pm to JinFL
The last series I watched routinely way House, after that I sort of lost the urge to stay on top of TV shows so I've missed out on a lot of the more popular shows like The Wire, Breaking Bad, etc.
1. Battlestar Galactica
2. Avatar: The Last Airbender
3. Supernatural
4. House M.D.
5. Reno 911
Honorable Mentions:
Friends
24 - But after the first two seasons I couldn't help but think, how many freaking 24 hour days from hell can this guy really go through?
ER - Great show, but probably should have ended sooner.
The X-Files - Again, fantastic show, but the main conspiracy story arc was underwhelming, dragged on too long, and was never as good as the "monster of the week" episodes.
1. Battlestar Galactica
2. Avatar: The Last Airbender
3. Supernatural
4. House M.D.
5. Reno 911
Honorable Mentions:
Friends
24 - But after the first two seasons I couldn't help but think, how many freaking 24 hour days from hell can this guy really go through?
ER - Great show, but probably should have ended sooner.
The X-Files - Again, fantastic show, but the main conspiracy story arc was underwhelming, dragged on too long, and was never as good as the "monster of the week" episodes.
Posted on 9/24/13 at 1:28 am to tidehillcrest
Breaking bad
Rescue me
Prison break (re watching it right now)
Weeds
Nip tuck, ending pissed me off
Rescue me
Prison break (re watching it right now)
Weeds
Nip tuck, ending pissed me off
Posted on 9/24/13 at 7:13 am to tidehillcrest
West Wing
House
Breaking Bad
Scrubs
Friends
House
Breaking Bad
Scrubs
Friends
Posted on 9/24/13 at 7:16 am to ellunchboxo
1. Sopranos
2. Seinfeld
3. Curb Your Enthusiasm
4. Breaking Bad
5. The Wire
2. Seinfeld
3. Curb Your Enthusiasm
4. Breaking Bad
5. The Wire
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News