- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your favorite trilogies
Posted on 7/27/15 at 11:58 pm
Posted on 7/27/15 at 11:58 pm
Seems like today is a good day for polling. And yes, when I say "trilogy" I'm also talking about movies that people sometimes "don't consider a trilogy because it's one big movie" like Lord of the Rings. This thread is about trilogies where you would consider all 3 movies to be really good and on par with each other
So here's some of mine in no particular order:
1. Lord of the Rings
2. Star Wars (original trilogy)
3. Indiana Jones (First 3)
4. Back to the Future
5. Mad Max (even though there's 4 and I love the 4th one)
So here's some of mine in no particular order:
1. Lord of the Rings
2. Star Wars (original trilogy)
3. Indiana Jones (First 3)
4. Back to the Future
5. Mad Max (even though there's 4 and I love the 4th one)
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:12 am to red_giraffe
Oh, tough one.
Star Wars (IV-VI) - because IV and V are so fantastic
Die Hard (1-3) - because 1 and 3 are great (There were no movies after 3 right?)
The Matrix - because 1 is unbelievable
The Godfather - Even though I'm not sure there was a 3
The Dollars Trilogy - may be the best ever if you consider this a trilogy
Star Wars (IV-VI) - because IV and V are so fantastic
Die Hard (1-3) - because 1 and 3 are great (There were no movies after 3 right?)
The Matrix - because 1 is unbelievable
The Godfather - Even though I'm not sure there was a 3
The Dollars Trilogy - may be the best ever if you consider this a trilogy
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:22 am to red_giraffe
Here are some I like other than the ones you listed- all of those are favorites as well.
Sergio Leone's Dollar's Trilogy
Chronicles of Ridick: really I just like Pitch Black and the Chronicles of Ridick, but the last one was pretty entertaining.
The Matrix Trilogy- even though the first is obviously the best, I thought the other two were fine.
The Bourne Trilogy: good action trilogy.
Scream 1-3: these were all a lot of fun to watch and I didn't watch them til like 15 years after their release.
Shaun of the Dead/Hot Fuzz/The World's End
Oceans 11,12,13
Aliens 1-3: I grew up watching these and actually think the second one is the best. I also like Resurrection
Silence of the Lambs/Red Dragon/Hannibal
Evil Dead/Evil Dead 2/ Army of Darkness
Terminator, Judgement Day, and whatever
The Animated Lord of the Rings- not sure if this counts or if the films were even made by the same company, but I had all three growing up and their versions of The Hobbit and Return of the King are especially great,
The three Aladdin movies. Really enjoyed these as a kid, even the third one where he meets his scalliwag of a dad.
Still have never seen The Godfather
Sergio Leone's Dollar's Trilogy
Chronicles of Ridick: really I just like Pitch Black and the Chronicles of Ridick, but the last one was pretty entertaining.
The Matrix Trilogy- even though the first is obviously the best, I thought the other two were fine.
The Bourne Trilogy: good action trilogy.
Scream 1-3: these were all a lot of fun to watch and I didn't watch them til like 15 years after their release.
Shaun of the Dead/Hot Fuzz/The World's End
Oceans 11,12,13
Aliens 1-3: I grew up watching these and actually think the second one is the best. I also like Resurrection
Silence of the Lambs/Red Dragon/Hannibal
Evil Dead/Evil Dead 2/ Army of Darkness
Terminator, Judgement Day, and whatever
The Animated Lord of the Rings- not sure if this counts or if the films were even made by the same company, but I had all three growing up and their versions of The Hobbit and Return of the King are especially great,
The three Aladdin movies. Really enjoyed these as a kid, even the third one where he meets his scalliwag of a dad.
Still have never seen The Godfather
This post was edited on 7/28/15 at 9:23 am
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:22 am to jrodslu
Lord Of The Rings by a very long way
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:25 am to red_giraffe
Easy
Back to the Future
Back to the Future
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:26 am to red_giraffe
While uneven, the last segment of Trilogy of Terror has pretty much haunted me my whole life.
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:37 am to red_giraffe
Is this a dark knight hate thread?
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:46 am to jrodslu
quote:
The Dollars Trilogy - may be the best ever if you consider this a trilogy
Definitely a trilogy and one of if not my favorite since all three movies were on the same level.
Trois Couleurs: Rouge, Bleu, Blanc not yet mentioned. This is definely not a trilogy but one of them inspired the others to be made and watching them consecutively is awesome: Blow-Up, The Conversation, and Blow Out.
Posted on 7/28/15 at 1:13 am to HandGrenade
quote:
Is this a dark knight hate thread?
I honestly don't know what I was thinking leaving Nolan's Dark Knight Trilogy off the list. I absolutely love those films.
Posted on 7/28/15 at 1:25 am to red_giraffe
I forgot what I posted in the last "favorite/best trilogy" thread
Posted on 7/28/15 at 1:28 am to red_giraffe
Lord of the Rings
The Godfather
Star Wars
Recent Batman trilogy
The Godfather
Star Wars
Recent Batman trilogy
Posted on 7/28/15 at 1:35 am to jeff5891
quote:
I forgot what I posted in the last "favorite/best trilogy" thread
You're input is always very much appreciated, highly valued, and in no way an attempt at trolling. EVER.
Thanks, ...brother.
This post was edited on 7/28/15 at 1:37 am
Posted on 7/28/15 at 2:18 am to red_giraffe
OT Star Wars
OT Indiana Jones
OT LotR
Back to the Future
OT Bourne
OT Indiana Jones
OT LotR
Back to the Future
OT Bourne
Posted on 7/28/15 at 6:58 am to red_giraffe
Batman (Nolan directed)
Back to the Future
Dollars
Star Wars (original 3)
Haven't seen LOTR, I am sure it is my loss.
Back to the Future
Dollars
Star Wars (original 3)
Haven't seen LOTR, I am sure it is my loss.
Posted on 7/28/15 at 8:32 am to red_giraffe
Back to the Future
The Godfather
The Bourne Trilogy
The Godfather
The Bourne Trilogy
Posted on 7/28/15 at 9:08 am to red_giraffe
BTTF and Indiana Jones without a doubt.
Posted on 7/28/15 at 12:07 pm to WG_Dawg
I would say there are five of the Eastwood stranger movies:
The three Leone Dollar movies and the Eastwood directed High Plains drifter and Pale Rider.
The three Leone Dollar movies and the Eastwood directed High Plains drifter and Pale Rider.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News