- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Yay lists... Your favorite (7) TV shows of all time?
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:11 pm to ProjectP2294
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:11 pm to ProjectP2294
quote:
I forgot to include Saturday Night Live in my list. I don't think there is a show that has been more influential on my sense of humor than SNL. Between the show itself and the stars it has created, I can't believe I left it off my list.
I almost included this too. It's the best sketch and late night show, even as bad as it is now.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:15 pm to hobotiger
1) Arrested Development
2) Breaking Bad
3) Peep Show
4) The Wire
5) The Larry Sanders Show
6) Seinfeld
7) Cheers
The top 5 were pretty easy. Six and seven took a few minutes with a million different shows running through my head.
2) Breaking Bad
3) Peep Show
4) The Wire
5) The Larry Sanders Show
6) Seinfeld
7) Cheers
The top 5 were pretty easy. Six and seven took a few minutes with a million different shows running through my head.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:19 pm to CocomoLSU
26
I won't include mini-series or shows that are still airing.
1. The Wire
2. Seinfeld
3. The Sopranos
4. The Cosby Show
5. Six Feet Under
6. Oz
7. Everybody Loves Raymond
*Breaking Bad and Sons of Anarchy will enter my Top 7 when they're finished. I just don't know where I'd rank them yet....depends on how they finish up.
I won't include mini-series or shows that are still airing.
1. The Wire
2. Seinfeld
3. The Sopranos
4. The Cosby Show
5. Six Feet Under
6. Oz
7. Everybody Loves Raymond
*Breaking Bad and Sons of Anarchy will enter my Top 7 when they're finished. I just don't know where I'd rank them yet....depends on how they finish up.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:22 pm to Marciano1
i have got to watch the wire
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:28 pm to Marciano1
I'm 45. I'll do 7 in no order
1. SNL. I've been watching since it started. Chevy Belushi Radner akroyd curtain Newman all changed TV
2. Simpsons. I love it always have. I'll watch the reruns on 38. Last night was TOH5 ( the shinning, no beer no tv make homer something something) and Monty burns making a vest out of greyhounds- not sure anything is greater
3. Seinfeld.
4. Original law & order. It's like a blanket. Warm and I know what I'm getting. Jerry orbach
5. The Jefferson's.
6. King of the hill. Probably the closest to real life cartoon ever created. I know people just like every character. Every single one.
7. NYPD blue. Never missed it.
Edit- phone correct junk
1. SNL. I've been watching since it started. Chevy Belushi Radner akroyd curtain Newman all changed TV
2. Simpsons. I love it always have. I'll watch the reruns on 38. Last night was TOH5 ( the shinning, no beer no tv make homer something something) and Monty burns making a vest out of greyhounds- not sure anything is greater
3. Seinfeld.
4. Original law & order. It's like a blanket. Warm and I know what I'm getting. Jerry orbach
5. The Jefferson's.
6. King of the hill. Probably the closest to real life cartoon ever created. I know people just like every character. Every single one.
7. NYPD blue. Never missed it.
Edit- phone correct junk
This post was edited on 7/24/13 at 5:38 pm
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:31 pm to CocomoLSU
I feel like my list would change depending on when you asked me.
In no particular order:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Futurama
Dexter (I really loved the early seasons)
Archer
Doctor Who
A Bit of Fry & Laurie
I would include Sherlock, but with only 6 episodes for 2 seasons it probably falls into the miniseries category.
In no particular order:
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Futurama
Dexter (I really loved the early seasons)
Archer
Doctor Who
A Bit of Fry & Laurie
I would include Sherlock, but with only 6 episodes for 2 seasons it probably falls into the miniseries category.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:34 pm to Monsters and Men
30
1. Friends
2. Scrubs
3. Chapelle Show
4. Arrested Development
5. Married With Children
6. Seinfeld
7. Archer
Others: Boy Meets World, Entourage, The West Wing, The Office, Community, House of Cards, I really want to say the first 2 seasons of The OC, but the last 2 really sucked and that would open a can of worms.
1. Friends
2. Scrubs
3. Chapelle Show
4. Arrested Development
5. Married With Children
6. Seinfeld
7. Archer
Others: Boy Meets World, Entourage, The West Wing, The Office, Community, House of Cards, I really want to say the first 2 seasons of The OC, but the last 2 really sucked and that would open a can of worms.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:39 pm to CocomoLSU
1. Lost
2. Venture Bros
3. The Wire
4. Breaking Bad
5. Friends
6. Arrested Development
7. Parks and Rec
2. Venture Bros
3. The Wire
4. Breaking Bad
5. Friends
6. Arrested Development
7. Parks and Rec
Posted on 7/24/13 at 5:40 pm to CocomoLSU
1) "The Honeymooners" (esp. the Classic 39 from 1955-56)
2) "The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson"
3) "The Twilight Zone"
4) "24"
5) "Dick Van Dyke"
6) "Hill Street Blues"
7) "Seinfeld"
Others (chronologically):
I Love Lucy, Leave it to Beaver, Andy Griffith, Bonanza, I Dream of Jeannie, Lost in Space, All in the Family, Mission Impossible, Sanford and Son, Everybody Loves Raymond.
2) "The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson"
3) "The Twilight Zone"
4) "24"
5) "Dick Van Dyke"
6) "Hill Street Blues"
7) "Seinfeld"
Others (chronologically):
I Love Lucy, Leave it to Beaver, Andy Griffith, Bonanza, I Dream of Jeannie, Lost in Space, All in the Family, Mission Impossible, Sanford and Son, Everybody Loves Raymond.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:04 pm to CocomoLSU
Breaking Bad
Seinfeld
The Office
Dexter
Game of Thrones
Metalocalypse
The Boondocks
Chapelle's Show
Seinfeld
The Office
Dexter
Game of Thrones
Metalocalypse
The Boondocks
Chapelle's Show
This post was edited on 7/24/13 at 6:06 pm
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:04 pm to Maximus
The Andy Griffith Show
The Twilight Zone
Breaking Bad
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
Gunsmoke
Gilligan's Island
The Brady Bunch
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:18 pm to Nativebullet
I'll just list stuff in no particular order
24
South Park
Early Family Guy
Chopped
Supernatural
Suits
GOT
24
South Park
Early Family Guy
Chopped
Supernatural
Suits
GOT
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:38 pm to ProjectP2294
quote:
The Cosby Show -
shite, I forgot about that one. It's definitely close to my list...I loved that shite growing up. That one falls into the FPoBA category for me, where it's not only nostalgia but also the fact that when I watch it now it's still just as funny as it used to be (if not more).
ETA: 24 as well. I didn't start watching until season 4, but I was hooked and watching it was a ritual every week. Also one of the rare shows that literally aired every week...you could count on it not skipping weeks here and there. I liked that.
This post was edited on 7/24/13 at 6:42 pm
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:44 pm to CocomoLSU
Also, I feel like longevity helps me pick some shows too. For example, Chappelle Show is another good call, and is definitely one of the most consistently funny shows I've ever watched. But I feel like in my mind the fact that there were really only two seasons (and a VERY mailed in third) hurts it a bit.
If I'm honest with myself, Chappelle Show would be in my top 10-ish or really close to it. It was that good, even if only for a short time.
Freaks and Geeks and SportsNight fall into the this category as well for me.
If I'm honest with myself, Chappelle Show would be in my top 10-ish or really close to it. It was that good, even if only for a short time.
Freaks and Geeks and SportsNight fall into the this category as well for me.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:47 pm to rondo
quote:
Game of Thrones
This is definitely one that I think will crack a lot of peoples' lists once it eventually finishes. Obviously that depends on how it plays out, but it's definitely on the right track.
Posted on 7/24/13 at 6:51 pm to CocomoLSU
No particular order:
The Wire
South Park
Breaking Bad
Chapelle's Show
Lost
Dexter
Boardwalk Empire
The Wire
South Park
Breaking Bad
Chapelle's Show
Lost
Dexter
Boardwalk Empire
Posted on 7/24/13 at 8:02 pm to lsuguy84
I'm 24. List INPO.
1. Dragon Ball Z
2. South Park
3. Workaholics
4. Married With Children
5. Two and A Half Men
6. Fresh Prince
7. Arrested Development
1. Dragon Ball Z
2. South Park
3. Workaholics
4. Married With Children
5. Two and A Half Men
6. Fresh Prince
7. Arrested Development
This post was edited on 7/24/13 at 8:05 pm
Posted on 7/24/13 at 8:10 pm to CocomoLSU
The Office
Breaking Bad
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Arrested Development
Chappelle's Show
Seinfeld
Friends
No particular order. I'm 22 fwiw
Breaking Bad
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
Arrested Development
Chappelle's Show
Seinfeld
Friends
No particular order. I'm 22 fwiw
Posted on 7/24/13 at 8:26 pm to CocomoLSU
lost
prison break
office
park and rec
community
outsourced
sons of anarchy
breaking bad
justice league
dexter
prison break
office
park and rec
community
outsourced
sons of anarchy
breaking bad
justice league
dexter
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News