- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
What are your top 5 movies of the year so far......
Posted on 9/6/17 at 1:54 pm
Posted on 9/6/17 at 1:54 pm
and what 5 are you looking forward to the most the rest of the year? For me
1.Wind River
2.Big Sick
3.Logan
4.John Wick 2
5.Baby Driver
What I'm looking forward to
1.Last Jedi
2.Shape of Water
3.Goodbye Christopher Robin
4.Thor
5.Suburbicon
1.Wind River
2.Big Sick
3.Logan
4.John Wick 2
5.Baby Driver
What I'm looking forward to
1.Last Jedi
2.Shape of Water
3.Goodbye Christopher Robin
4.Thor
5.Suburbicon
This post was edited on 9/6/17 at 1:55 pm
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:00 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
No Dunkirk? downvotes incoming!
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:14 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
I would put baby driver in my top 5 for the decade, so I'll go with that as #1
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:21 pm to colorchangintiger
quote:
No Dunkirk? downvotes incoming!
Haven't seen it yet. Definitely want to though.
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:28 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
Wind River is the best so far (though not as good as HoHW last year). Only thing that has a chance of topping it is Shape of Water
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:38 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
According to the board, u shouldn't have to see it to include it. That goes for any Nolan film.
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:40 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
War for the Planet of the Apes
Logan
Wind River
Dunkirk
War for the Planet of the Apes
Logan
Wind River
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:43 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
1. Dunkirk
2. Wonder Woman
3. Wind River
4. Logan
5. BvS Dawn of Justice if it had been re-released
2. Wonder Woman
3. Wind River
4. Logan
5. BvS Dawn of Justice if it had been re-released
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:50 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
quote:
No Dunkirk? downvotes incoming!
quote:
Haven't seen it yet. Definitely want to though.
We've heard that shite before.
Get him.
Posted on 9/6/17 at 2:58 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
Dunkirk
Then...
1) Wonder Woman
2) Baby Driver
3) Logan
4) Logan Lucky
5) Obit
Looking forward to...
1) Justice League
2) Shape of Water
3) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4) Thor: Ragnorak
5) Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Then...
1) Wonder Woman
2) Baby Driver
3) Logan
4) Logan Lucky
5) Obit
Looking forward to...
1) Justice League
2) Shape of Water
3) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4) Thor: Ragnorak
5) Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Posted on 9/6/17 at 3:14 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
quote:
Top 5 movies of the year so far
I honestly haven't even watched five movies this year, breh.
quote:
What I'm looking forward to
In no particular order
Darkest Hour
Untitled PTA project
Mudbound
Molly's Game
You Were Never Really Here
Posted on 9/6/17 at 3:29 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. Wind River
4. War for the Planet of the Apes
5. Spiderman: Homecoming
1. IT
2. Kingsman
3. Blade Runner
4. Thor
5. Shape of Water
2. Baby Driver
3. Wind River
4. War for the Planet of the Apes
5. Spiderman: Homecoming
1. IT
2. Kingsman
3. Blade Runner
4. Thor
5. Shape of Water
Posted on 9/6/17 at 3:30 pm to Fewer Kilometers
quote:
3) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
forgot this is coming out this year. an easy Top 5 lock
Posted on 9/6/17 at 3:31 pm to Rza32
quote:
According to the board, u shouldn't have to see it to include it. That goes for any Nolan film.
Why is there such hate for Nolan on this board? It's odd.
Posted on 9/6/17 at 3:33 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
I haven't seen that many movies this...probably just one a month, but:
1. Logan
2. Baby Driver
3. Wonder Woman
4. GotG 2
5. Spiderman: HC
Damn, 4 of my top 5 are comic book movies...
Honorable mentions:
War for the Planet of the Apes
Lego Batman
Get Out
Need to see Dunkirk, Split, and John Wick 2
1. Logan
2. Baby Driver
3. Wonder Woman
4. GotG 2
5. Spiderman: HC
Damn, 4 of my top 5 are comic book movies...
Honorable mentions:
War for the Planet of the Apes
Lego Batman
Get Out
Need to see Dunkirk, Split, and John Wick 2
Posted on 9/6/17 at 4:56 pm to saintsfan92612
1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. Logan
4. Get Out
I'm not much of a comic book/summer blockbuster guy so the only other one I've seen for this year was Alien Covenant and I wasn't a fan
Plan on seeing Wind River and IT in the next week or so
2. Baby Driver
3. Logan
4. Get Out
I'm not much of a comic book/summer blockbuster guy so the only other one I've seen for this year was Alien Covenant and I wasn't a fan
Plan on seeing Wind River and IT in the next week or so
Posted on 9/6/17 at 5:43 pm to jg8623
Surprised everyone is saying Logan. Y’all know it was a complete ripoff of children of men right?
Posted on 9/6/17 at 6:51 pm to colorchangintiger
quote:
Y’all know it was a complete ripoff of children of men right?
Even if it was, it was an exceptionally good ripoff of one of the greatest movies of all time. That actually made me like it more on my second rewatch.
Posted on 9/6/17 at 7:01 pm to colorchangintiger
Did you know The Wild Bunch is a complete rip off of Seven Samurai, West Side Story is a complete rip off of Romeo and Juliet, and The Incredible Hulk is a complete rip off of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde? I bet you hate all those movies now, don't you?
Posted on 9/6/17 at 7:23 pm to Ibleedblackandgold
quote:
and what 5 are you looking forward to the most the rest of the year? For me
1.Wind River
2.Big Sick
3.Logan
4.John Wick 2
5.Baby Driver
What I'm looking forward to
1.Last Jedi
2.Shape of Water
3.Goodbye Christopher Robin
4.Thor
5.Suburbicon
Not sure I can even assemble a top 5 of this year right now. I haven't watched a ton of new ones to figure out what I like. So far it looks like:
1. Baby Driver. I really enjoyed it the one time I saw it, might have been the mood I was in.
2. GotG 2. i like it, not great but I enjoy it and it still has a great soundtrack. I can rewatch it.
3. Spiderman. Again. it was a fun movie and it will most likely be rewatch able.
4. Lost City of Z. very well acted and beautifully shot. i enjoyed it but my girl slept most of it and was bored as shite when she tried to watch.
5. Logan I guess would take the last spot. I wound have given it to Wonder Woman a week ago but I rewatched WW and it lost some luster on the second viewing.
The movies I want to see from this year and haven't had time to due to work:
Kingsman
Last jedi
American Assassin
John Wick 2
Logan Lucky
Thor
Big Sick
Wind River
Shape of Water
Split
Dunkirk
Gifted
Bladerunner
Planet of the Apes
Get out
I forgot American Made
This post was edited on 9/6/17 at 7:25 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News