- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Ranking all 23 James Bond films
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:42 pm
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:42 pm
In honor of SPECTRE:
23. A View to a Kill (1985)
22. Die Another Day (2002)
21. Moonraker (1979)
20. The World is Not Enough (1999)
19. Diamonds are Forever (1971)
18. Octopussy (1983)
17. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
16. You Only Live Twice (1967)
15. Live and Let Die (1973)
14. The Living Daylights (1987)
13. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
12. Quantum of Solace (2008)
11. License to Kill (1989)
10. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
09. Thunderball (1965)
08. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
07. Skyfall (2012)
06. From Russia With Love (1963)
05. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
04. Goldeneye (1995)
03. Casino Royale (2006)
02. Dr. No (1962)
01. Goldfinger (1964)
23. A View to a Kill (1985)
22. Die Another Day (2002)
21. Moonraker (1979)
20. The World is Not Enough (1999)
19. Diamonds are Forever (1971)
18. Octopussy (1983)
17. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
16. You Only Live Twice (1967)
15. Live and Let Die (1973)
14. The Living Daylights (1987)
13. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
12. Quantum of Solace (2008)
11. License to Kill (1989)
10. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
09. Thunderball (1965)
08. On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
07. Skyfall (2012)
06. From Russia With Love (1963)
05. For Your Eyes Only (1981)
04. Goldeneye (1995)
03. Casino Royale (2006)
02. Dr. No (1962)
01. Goldfinger (1964)
This post was edited on 10/27/15 at 12:07 am
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:45 pm to RollTide1987
Casino royale
Skyfall
The rest
Never seen this thread before
Skyfall
The rest
Never seen this thread before
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:46 pm to RollTide1987
Goldeneye at 4?????
List is ruined right there
List is ruined right there
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:49 pm to Old Sarge
Diamonds are Forever at #19, way, way to low.
Posted on 10/25/15 at 10:49 pm to RollTide1987
I can't rank them all top to bottom. Your top 4 look similar to mine, might would swap goldeneye for casino but they are damn close to me. I would put die another day at the very bottom, just abysmal.
Also, if we include the bastard Never say never again, I would stick it top 10 to 15.
Also, if we include the bastard Never say never again, I would stick it top 10 to 15.
Posted on 10/25/15 at 11:06 pm to Old Sarge
Goldeneye is high on my list simply because I grew up on the N64 game, which I think makes me appreciate the film even more. It's in my top 5 for sure.
Posted on 10/25/15 at 11:36 pm to SoDakHawk
quote:
Diamonds are Forever at #19, way, way to low.
Diamonds are Forever is low budget, campy shite.
Die Another Day is bar none the worst.
I like the placement of For Your Eyes Only near the top. Maybe a tad high but still. That's an underrated, strong entry.
My top 3 are From Russia With Love, OHMSS, and License to Kill
This post was edited on 10/25/15 at 11:47 pm
Posted on 10/26/15 at 12:05 am to REG861
I really didn't like sky fall.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 12:07 am to athenslife101
quote:
I really didn't like sky fall.
Me either. Highly overpraised in general, although I feel like it wasn't received that warmly on this board.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 12:09 am to RollTide1987
You missed 1967 casino royale
Peter sellers is clearly the GOAT bond
Peter sellers is clearly the GOAT bond
This post was edited on 10/26/15 at 12:10 am
Posted on 10/26/15 at 3:29 am to RollTide1987
Goldeneye should be number one IMO.
Alec Trevelyan was just too damn good.
Alec Trevelyan was just too damn good.
This post was edited on 10/26/15 at 3:31 am
Posted on 10/26/15 at 4:43 am to GeauxTigerNation
quote:
Goldeneye should be number one IMO.
Highly disagree. I think the main reason people like this movie is because of the game. It is in the top ten, but there are much much better Bond films including Casino Royale and Skyfall.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 4:57 am to Froman
I played the game as well. Great game, although Goldeneye was a staple of my childhood
Nostalgia and all that. Still thought the story was top notch. That also is one of my favorite bond actors. I'd put sky fall in close second though, because Daniel Craig knocks the role out of the park.
Nostalgia and all that. Still thought the story was top notch. That also is one of my favorite bond actors. I'd put sky fall in close second though, because Daniel Craig knocks the role out of the park.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 6:33 am to Kel Varnsen
quote:
Goldeneye is high on my list simply because I grew up on the N64 game
Honestly, I don't think any ranking of Bond movies is going to be legitimate now, or at least there will be a huge generational divide on this. Sean Connery WAS James bond, Roger Moore was just a bad choice and I really didn't think Pierce Brosnan was right for the role either. The franchise got somewhat better after that but it's always been a bit cheesy and campy and mediocre cinema.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 6:57 am to Tigris
Roger Moore was a terrible Bond. Connery and Craig each different but each has a near perfect handle on being 007, if differently.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 7:05 am to Tigris
quote:
I really didn't think Pierce Brosnan was right for the role
I remember watching Remington Steele in the 80's and thinking, "how is this guy NOT James Bond?"
Posted on 10/26/15 at 7:06 am to Tigris
quote:
Roger Moore was just a bad choice
Posted on 10/26/15 at 7:15 am to REG861
quote:
Diamonds are Forever is low budget, campy shite.
Die Another Day is bar none the worst.
I like the placement of For Your Eyes Only near the top. Maybe a tad high but still. That's an underrated, strong entry.
My top 3 are From Russia With Love, OHMSS, and License to Kill
All of this.
Followed by a mix of Casino Royale, Goldfinger, Dr. No.
Posted on 10/26/15 at 7:35 am to Freauxzen
Live and Let Die is top 5
Jane Seymour!!!!
Jane Seymour!!!!
Posted on 10/26/15 at 8:31 am to athenslife101
quote:
I really didn't like sky fall.
I wouldn't say I didn't like it, but it was definitely overrated IMO. Middle of the road james bond flick.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News