- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Rank the Best Picture winners from the last 15 years
Posted on 5/27/16 at 9:43 am to RollTide1987
Posted on 5/27/16 at 9:43 am to RollTide1987
I've only seen about half the list...
No Country For Old Men
Return Of The King
The Departed
Gladiator
Slumdog Millionaire
A Beautiful Mind
Crash
I have no plans to watch Chicago, The Artisf, 12 Years, or Spotlight.
I have Birdman, Million Dollar Baby, Argo, Hurt Locker, and King's Speech but have not gotten around to them.
As far as There Will Be Blood goes, it was an incredible performance by Daniel Day Lewis but it isn't what I would consider a film in the normal sense.
It felt like pieces of a film instead of a whole film.
No Country For Old Men
Return Of The King
The Departed
Gladiator
Slumdog Millionaire
A Beautiful Mind
Crash
I have no plans to watch Chicago, The Artisf, 12 Years, or Spotlight.
I have Birdman, Million Dollar Baby, Argo, Hurt Locker, and King's Speech but have not gotten around to them.
As far as There Will Be Blood goes, it was an incredible performance by Daniel Day Lewis but it isn't what I would consider a film in the normal sense.
It felt like pieces of a film instead of a whole film.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 9:55 am to RollTide1987
1: Gladiator
2: 12 Years A Slave
3: No Country For Old Men
4: ROTK
5: The Departed
6: Argo
7: Spotlight
8: Birdman
9: Slumdog Milionaire
10: A Beautiful Mind
11: Million Dollar Baby
12: The King's Speech
13: The Artist
14: Chicago
15: Crash
Loved 1-8, 9-12 were ok and I didn't care for 13-15. I don't consider any of the "bad" movies, though I think Chicago and Crash won purely on novelty.
2: 12 Years A Slave
3: No Country For Old Men
4: ROTK
5: The Departed
6: Argo
7: Spotlight
8: Birdman
9: Slumdog Milionaire
10: A Beautiful Mind
11: Million Dollar Baby
12: The King's Speech
13: The Artist
14: Chicago
15: Crash
Loved 1-8, 9-12 were ok and I didn't care for 13-15. I don't consider any of the "bad" movies, though I think Chicago and Crash won purely on novelty.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 10:21 am to RollTide1987
Some real mediocrity on that list.
No Country For Old Men
Hurt Locker
LOTR although the worst of the three.
Everything else is pretty weak.
No Country For Old Men
Hurt Locker
LOTR although the worst of the three.
Everything else is pretty weak.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 10:29 am to RollTide1987
2006: The Departed
2010: The King's Speech
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2000: Gladiator
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2007: No Country For Old Men
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (worst in the series and i'm including the hobbitses. two towers or fellowship are way more deserving)
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2012: Argo
2009: The Hurt Locker
2005: Crash (i don't think this movie is as bad as everybody else)
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2002: Chicago
Didn't see
2015: Spotlight
2011: The Artist
2014: Birdman
ETA:after further thinking, in no way is hurt locker lowest on my list.
2010: The King's Speech
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2000: Gladiator
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2007: No Country For Old Men
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (worst in the series and i'm including the hobbitses. two towers or fellowship are way more deserving)
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2012: Argo
2009: The Hurt Locker
2005: Crash (i don't think this movie is as bad as everybody else)
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2002: Chicago
Didn't see
2015: Spotlight
2011: The Artist
2014: Birdman
ETA:after further thinking, in no way is hurt locker lowest on my list.
This post was edited on 5/27/16 at 10:32 am
Posted on 5/27/16 at 10:38 am to RollTide1987
No Country For Old Men
Slumdog Millionaire
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Departed
Gladiator
12 Years a Slave
Argo
A Beautiful Mind
The Hurt Locker
Birdman
Million Dollar Baby
Chicago
Crash
Haven't seen:
The King's Speech
The Artist
Spotlight
Slumdog Millionaire
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Departed
Gladiator
12 Years a Slave
Argo
A Beautiful Mind
The Hurt Locker
Birdman
Million Dollar Baby
Chicago
Crash
Haven't seen:
The King's Speech
The Artist
Spotlight
Posted on 5/27/16 at 10:47 am to RollTide1987
Best to worst
Gladiator
The Departed
The Hurt Locker
Argo
Slumdog Millionaire
A Beautiful Mind
LOTR
Million Dollar Baby
Birdman
No Country for Old Men
Spotlight
12 Years a Slave
The King's Speech
Crash
Chicago
The Artist
Gladiator
The Departed
The Hurt Locker
Argo
Slumdog Millionaire
A Beautiful Mind
LOTR
Million Dollar Baby
Birdman
No Country for Old Men
Spotlight
12 Years a Slave
The King's Speech
Crash
Chicago
The Artist
Posted on 5/27/16 at 10:54 am to RollTide1987
2007: No Country For Old Men
2014: Birdman
2010: The King's Speech
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2006: The Departed
2012: Argo
2000: Gladiator
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2009: The Hurt Locker
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2005: Crash
Never saw
2002: Chicago
2011: The Artist
2015: Spotlight
2014: Birdman
2010: The King's Speech
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2006: The Departed
2012: Argo
2000: Gladiator
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2009: The Hurt Locker
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2005: Crash
Never saw
2002: Chicago
2011: The Artist
2015: Spotlight
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:00 am to RollTide1987
Spotlight
Gladiator
The Departed
Argo
ROTK
A beautiful mind
Million dollar baby
Slumdog Millionaire
No Country for Old Men
The Hurt Locker
The Kings Speech
Crash
The Artist
12 Years a Slave
Birdman
Haven't seen Chicago.
Gladiator
The Departed
Argo
ROTK
A beautiful mind
Million dollar baby
Slumdog Millionaire
No Country for Old Men
The Hurt Locker
The Kings Speech
Crash
The Artist
12 Years a Slave
Birdman
Haven't seen Chicago.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:07 am to RollTide1987
Tied for 1st:
Birdman
No Country for Old Men
A close 2nd:
The Departed
Argo
12 Years a Slave
Birdman
No Country for Old Men
A close 2nd:
The Departed
Argo
12 Years a Slave
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:07 am to RollTide1987
Man, just seeing the list of winners like that makes you realize just how badly the Oscars have lost their ways. This is 80's-level bad. They just don't know what kind of film they want to honor, so they are sort of all over the place.
Tier 1: True Greats
2007: No Country For Old Men
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2009: The Hurt Locker
Tier 2: Solid Movies
2006: The Departed
2015: Spotlight
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2000: Gladiator
2012: Argo
2010: The King's Speech
Tier 3: Interesting Failures*
2014: Birdman
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2011: The Artist
Tier 4: Bad Movies
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2002: Chicago
2005: Crash
*I'd rather watch Tier 3 films, as a general rule, than Tier 2. Tier 2 films can be bland and forgettable, though competently made. Tier 3 films have moments have bathsit insanity that make them worth watching. I love interesting failures.
Tier 1: True Greats
2007: No Country For Old Men
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2009: The Hurt Locker
Tier 2: Solid Movies
2006: The Departed
2015: Spotlight
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2000: Gladiator
2012: Argo
2010: The King's Speech
Tier 3: Interesting Failures*
2014: Birdman
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2011: The Artist
Tier 4: Bad Movies
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2002: Chicago
2005: Crash
*I'd rather watch Tier 3 films, as a general rule, than Tier 2. Tier 2 films can be bland and forgettable, though competently made. Tier 3 films have moments have bathsit insanity that make them worth watching. I love interesting failures.
This post was edited on 5/27/16 at 11:09 am
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:14 am to RollTide1987
No country is the best imo that or the departed
This post was edited on 5/27/16 at 11:15 am
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:24 am to RollTide1987
11) Argo
12) The King's Speech
13) Chicago
14) The Artist
15) Crash
12) The King's Speech
13) Chicago
14) The Artist
15) Crash
This post was edited on 5/27/16 at 11:26 am
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:27 am to RollTide1987
The Departed
Lord of the Rings
Gladiator
A Beautiful Mind
No Country For Old Men
Argo
12 Years a Slave
Chicago
Spotlight
Haven't seen the rest
Lord of the Rings
Gladiator
A Beautiful Mind
No Country For Old Men
Argo
12 Years a Slave
Chicago
Spotlight
Haven't seen the rest
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:27 am to Baloo
Under no definition of the word "failure" can Birdman or Slumdog Millionaire be described as such. I agree with that assessment of The Artist though.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:29 am to Baloo
quote:
Tier 4: Bad Movies
quote:
2004: Million Dollar Baby
Baloo, why is this thing so highly regarded?
Enlighten me please.
What am I missing?
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:30 am to RollTide1987
Well, this thread has taught me Gladiator is one of the most overrated movies on this board.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:34 am to jackwoods4
quote:
Well, this thread has taught me Gladiator is one of the most overrated movies on this board.
I agree, but I do think the movie has aged a bit better. Maybe that's do to my more tempered stance on Russel Crowe though. And Commodus is a solid villain.
It's a film that certainly did not deserve Best Picture, but the nostalgia for a sword and sandal epic was too strong.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:37 am to Freauxzen
quote:
I agree, but I do think the movie has aged a bit better. Maybe that's do to my more tempered stance on Russel Crowe though. And Commodus is a solid villain.
It's a film that certainly did not deserve Best Picture, but the nostalgia for a sword and sandal epic was too strong.
Yeah, I don't hate it. It's just not a super memorable movie IMO. Without looking, I could probably go back to that year and find 5-10 movies I thought were better. It was entertaining, but I have no idea how it won Best Picture.
This post was edited on 5/27/16 at 11:38 am
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:39 am to Freauxzen
quote:
It's a film that certainly did not deserve Best Picture, but the nostalgia for a sword and sandal epic was too strong.
I hold Gladiator extremely high because it has one of the greatest villains in cinema history.
The guy was evil personified.
Posted on 5/27/16 at 11:41 am to jackwoods4
quote:
I could probably go back to that year and find 5-10 movies I thought were better. It was entertaining, but I have no idea how it won Best Picture.
I could say this about nearly every Best Picture winner.
Gladiator actually fits the mold though even if we don't see it as a good movie. It's a throwback to a unique genre in Hollywood, so the win makes sense.
But yeah the movie is forgettable.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News