- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Rank the Best Picture winners from the last 15 years
Posted on 5/28/16 at 9:33 am to RollTide1987
Posted on 5/28/16 at 9:33 am to RollTide1987
2000: Gladiator
2006: The Departed
2007: No Country For Old Men
2009: The Hurt Locker
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2012: Argo
2014: Birdman
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2011: The Artist
2015: Spotlight
2005: Crash
2010: The King's Speech
2002: Chicago
2006: The Departed
2007: No Country For Old Men
2009: The Hurt Locker
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2012: Argo
2014: Birdman
2013: 12 Years a Slave
2011: The Artist
2015: Spotlight
2005: Crash
2010: The King's Speech
2002: Chicago
Posted on 5/28/16 at 2:06 pm to RollTide1987
slumdog should be higher
Posted on 5/29/16 at 12:39 am to CharlieDay
quote:
I could sit through about 4 of those films without puking or falling asleep. Frick the Academy. I mean Shakespeare in Love over Saving Private Ryan? They should have been publicly executed for that alone. True Grit was the best film in the past 15 years followed closely by Mystic River, Dallas Buyer's Club, Wolf of Wall Street, and Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.
From that list I would say No Country for Old Men. LotR behind that and the rest is shite.
Posted on 5/29/16 at 10:15 am to RollTide1987
Million Dollar Baby, The Artist, and Birdman were all films I actually disliked.
Crash, Slumdog, King's Speech, and Spotlight were all decent films but I cannot believe they were considered among the top 5/10 films of the year.
Didn't see Chicago, LOTR, Hurt Locker, or 12 Years a Slave.
So that leaves 5 films that I actually really liked.
1) The Departed
2) No Country for Old Men
3) Beautiful Mind
4) Argo
5) Gladiator
Crash, Slumdog, King's Speech, and Spotlight were all decent films but I cannot believe they were considered among the top 5/10 films of the year.
Didn't see Chicago, LOTR, Hurt Locker, or 12 Years a Slave.
So that leaves 5 films that I actually really liked.
1) The Departed
2) No Country for Old Men
3) Beautiful Mind
4) Argo
5) Gladiator
Posted on 5/29/16 at 2:13 pm to RollTide1987
Here is my top 5:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Gladiator
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. The King's Speech
5. The Artist
These 5 stand out from everything else, which IMO are all tied for #6.
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2. Gladiator
3. Slumdog Millionaire
4. The King's Speech
5. The Artist
These 5 stand out from everything else, which IMO are all tied for #6.
Posted on 5/29/16 at 4:36 pm to JawjaTigah
Do people really think crash is a bad movie or is everyone just turned off by the liberal agenda.
Argo winning best picture over zero dark thirty was a travesty.
I liked gladiator and don't have a problem with it winning; it was similar to titanic and forest gump in respects to it being a big budget epic that is very crowd friendly. That being said crouching tiger or almost famous were much better movies.
Argo winning best picture over zero dark thirty was a travesty.
I liked gladiator and don't have a problem with it winning; it was similar to titanic and forest gump in respects to it being a big budget epic that is very crowd friendly. That being said crouching tiger or almost famous were much better movies.
Posted on 5/29/16 at 7:42 pm to RollTide1987
My ranks:
Top to bottom
RoTK
The Departed
Gladiator
No Country
Hurt Locker
Argo
Kings speech
Million dollar Bebe
Slum dog
Bird man
The rest
Top to bottom
RoTK
The Departed
Gladiator
No Country
Hurt Locker
Argo
Kings speech
Million dollar Bebe
Slum dog
Bird man
The rest
This post was edited on 5/29/16 at 7:43 pm
Posted on 5/29/16 at 8:29 pm to Upperdecker
We call agree in here that Million Dollar Baby sucks arse.
Posted on 5/29/16 at 9:07 pm to RollTide1987
No country for old men is at the top of my list for sure
Posted on 5/29/16 at 9:22 pm to Keys Open Doors
quote:
by Keys Open Doors on 5/29/16 at 10:15 am to RollTide1987
Million Dollar Baby, The Artist, and Birdman were all films I actually disliked
Yeah they all sucked.
quote:
Crash, Slumdog, King's Speech, and Spotlight were all decent films
I really liked Slumdog. Yeah it was manipulative but it had a certain joie de vivre.
Posted on 5/29/16 at 9:44 pm to RollTide1987
1. Saving Private Ryan
2.
oh wait...
ETA: I know that was a little more than 15 years ago but I'm still venting about how it lost to Shakespeare in love.
2.
oh wait...
ETA: I know that was a little more than 15 years ago but I'm still venting about how it lost to Shakespeare in love.
This post was edited on 5/29/16 at 9:46 pm
Posted on 5/29/16 at 9:45 pm to RollTide1987
Those are some shitty best pictures
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News