- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
My Top 10 movies of 2023
Posted on 12/27/23 at 11:46 am
Posted on 12/27/23 at 11:46 am
I have yet to see the iron claw, Ferrari, or the boys in the boat, which I suspect could make it, but as of today, with four days left in the year, this is my top 10 of the year:
1. The Son
2. Air
3. Across the Spider-Verse
4. Oppenheimer
5. The Super Mario Brothers Movie
6. They Cloned Tyrone
7. John Wick Chapter 4
8. Barbie
9. Tetris
10. Dumb Money
1. The Son
2. Air
3. Across the Spider-Verse
4. Oppenheimer
5. The Super Mario Brothers Movie
6. They Cloned Tyrone
7. John Wick Chapter 4
8. Barbie
9. Tetris
10. Dumb Money
Posted on 12/27/23 at 11:59 am to lsutigersFTW
quote:
. Air
quote:
. Tetris
Both of these were waaaaayyyyy better than I expected going in. They would probably make my top 10 as well.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 12:51 pm to lsutigersFTW
Saw 2/10 and sheesh what a pitiful year for movie goers.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 12:53 pm to lsutigersFTW
From that list, I've only seen Air.
Good movie.
Plan on watching Oppenheimer this weekend.
Good movie.
Plan on watching Oppenheimer this weekend.
This post was edited on 12/27/23 at 12:54 pm
Posted on 12/27/23 at 12:58 pm to NotoriousFSU
quote:
Saw 2/10 and sheesh what a pitiful year for movie goers.
I don't know, I still have a few of the critical darling pictures to watch but I'd say easily the best year of film since the pandemic.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 1:56 pm to lsutigersFTW
In alphabetical order (not ranked), here are my Top 10. These aren't necessarily what I would call the ten "best" films, but ten of the most memorable films for me.
Amerikatsi
Blackberry
Killers of the Flower Moon
Landscape with Invisible Hand
No Hard Feelings
Talk To Me
Tetris
The Holdovers
The Origin of Evil
The Persian Version
There were a lot of other movies I liked this year as well. (I'm listing these just to remind people of a few of the movies that were released this year.)
Air
Bank of Dave
Barbie
Birth/Rebirth
Bottoms
Dumb Money
Extraction 2
Flamin' Hot
Guardians of the Galaxy 3
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
John Wick 4
Joy Ride
May December
Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Pt 1
Next Goal Wins
Oppenheimer
Saltburn
Shortcomings
The Covenant
The Creator
The Equalizer 3
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Marsh King's Daughter
The Retirement Plan
The Royal Hotel
They Cloned Tyrone
Totally Killer
Amerikatsi
Blackberry
Killers of the Flower Moon
Landscape with Invisible Hand
No Hard Feelings
Talk To Me
Tetris
The Holdovers
The Origin of Evil
The Persian Version
There were a lot of other movies I liked this year as well. (I'm listing these just to remind people of a few of the movies that were released this year.)
Air
Bank of Dave
Barbie
Birth/Rebirth
Bottoms
Dumb Money
Extraction 2
Flamin' Hot
Guardians of the Galaxy 3
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
John Wick 4
Joy Ride
May December
Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Pt 1
Next Goal Wins
Oppenheimer
Saltburn
Shortcomings
The Covenant
The Creator
The Equalizer 3
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Marsh King's Daughter
The Retirement Plan
The Royal Hotel
They Cloned Tyrone
Totally Killer
Posted on 12/27/23 at 2:21 pm to TouchedTheAxeIn82
No holdovers ? GTFO
Posted on 12/27/23 at 2:42 pm to lsutigersFTW
I saw ALOT this year. I kept a list and it’s right at 50 movies. 12 in theatre and 38 streaming
1. Oppenheimer (by a mile)
2. The Holdovers
3. Leave the World Behind
4. Air
5. The Covenant
Honorable Mention:
The Pale Blue Eye
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Year Between
Fair Play
The Killer
Dreamin Wild
Plan on seeing the iron claw this weekend
1. Oppenheimer (by a mile)
2. The Holdovers
3. Leave the World Behind
4. Air
5. The Covenant
Honorable Mention:
The Pale Blue Eye
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Year Between
Fair Play
The Killer
Dreamin Wild
Plan on seeing the iron claw this weekend
This post was edited on 12/27/23 at 3:00 pm
Posted on 12/27/23 at 2:49 pm to cfish140
Haven't seen enough to make a Top 10 I'd be happy with but
Just want to show some love for When Evil Lurks
Just want to show some love for When Evil Lurks
Posted on 12/27/23 at 3:06 pm to Keep Stirring
Any list without Godzilla Minus One is shite.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 3:24 pm to lsutigersFTW
Decision to Leave
Holdovers
Oppenheimer
The Killer
No Hard Feelings
Holdovers
Oppenheimer
The Killer
No Hard Feelings
Posted on 12/27/23 at 3:29 pm to lsutigersFTW
Yeah, the holdovers is fricking great. If I could replace one I would replace dumb money.
This post was edited on 12/27/23 at 3:31 pm
Posted on 12/27/23 at 4:31 pm to udtiger
quote:
Any list without Godzilla Minus One is shite.
It came out pretty late in the year. I haven't seen it yet. I think most movies except for the blockbusters are not seen by most people until they reach streaming.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 4:40 pm to lsutigersFTW
Posted on 12/27/23 at 8:55 pm to lsutigersFTW
That list is terrible and a lot of the movies this year have sucked.
Posted on 12/27/23 at 8:58 pm to lsutigersFTW
The Holdovers was the best movie of the year
Posted on 12/27/23 at 9:44 pm to lsutigersFTW
Off the top of my head
Best I've seen
Godzilla
The Holdovers
Talk to Me
Oppenheimer
Haven't yet seen:
The Killer
The Iron Claw
Air
Tetris
Infinity Pool
Ferrari
Boys in the Boat
Disappointed by:
Killers of Flower Moon
Mission Impossible
Napoleon
Poor Things
Best I've seen
Godzilla
The Holdovers
Talk to Me
Oppenheimer
Haven't yet seen:
The Killer
The Iron Claw
Air
Tetris
Infinity Pool
Ferrari
Boys in the Boat
Disappointed by:
Killers of Flower Moon
Mission Impossible
Napoleon
Poor Things
Posted on 12/30/23 at 8:11 pm to lsutigersFTW
Literally lost 100% credibility when I read “Barbie” on this list.
Posted on 12/31/23 at 12:43 pm to cfish140
quote:
3. Leave the World Behind
Terrible
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News