- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your Top 5 Games of 2017.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 8:38 am
Posted on 11/23/17 at 8:38 am
With the year wrapping up, pretty much time to discuss your top favorite games of the year. I’ve bought a large chunk of the AAA releases that made their way to Steam plus a couple of great indie titles.
I only play games on PC so I never got to play Breath of the Wild or Mario Odyssey which I’m sure are great games!
In order, these are my top 5 games of the year based on quality and the fun value:
1. PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS (almost hesitated to put this on the list because it’s not released, but it’s by far the funniest experience I had in a game all year, especially with friends)
2. Assassin’s Creed: Origins (the biggest surprise for me, never thought I’d put an AC game on this last since Unity came out)
3. Total War: WARHAMMER II
4. Yooka-Laylee (huge fan of the Rare games of the SNES and N64. Wasn’t as good as I was hoping to be, but I’m still very happy this got released and it’s a solid game)
5. Resident Evil VII
Honorable mentions: Prey, Middle-earth: Shadow of War (started strong, got way too repetitive toward the end), Ghost Recon Wildlands (great but eventually repetitive, haven’t played PvP update)
Biggest Disappointment: Wolfenstein II (way too much “hit you over the head” with virtual signaling and SJW)
I only play games on PC so I never got to play Breath of the Wild or Mario Odyssey which I’m sure are great games!
In order, these are my top 5 games of the year based on quality and the fun value:
1. PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS (almost hesitated to put this on the list because it’s not released, but it’s by far the funniest experience I had in a game all year, especially with friends)
2. Assassin’s Creed: Origins (the biggest surprise for me, never thought I’d put an AC game on this last since Unity came out)
3. Total War: WARHAMMER II
4. Yooka-Laylee (huge fan of the Rare games of the SNES and N64. Wasn’t as good as I was hoping to be, but I’m still very happy this got released and it’s a solid game)
5. Resident Evil VII
Honorable mentions: Prey, Middle-earth: Shadow of War (started strong, got way too repetitive toward the end), Ghost Recon Wildlands (great but eventually repetitive, haven’t played PvP update)
Biggest Disappointment: Wolfenstein II (way too much “hit you over the head” with virtual signaling and SJW)
Posted on 11/23/17 at 9:24 am to Parmen
Yooka Laylee at 4?
If you wanted a game like it that was good just play A Hat in Time
If you wanted a game like it that was good just play A Hat in Time
Posted on 11/23/17 at 9:46 am to Parmen
1) LoZ: Breath of the Wild
2) Super Mario Odyssey
3) Assassins Creed
4) Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (whenever it comes out)
5) Shadow of War
2) Super Mario Odyssey
3) Assassins Creed
4) Xenoblade Chronicles 2 (whenever it comes out)
5) Shadow of War
Posted on 11/23/17 at 9:56 am to Parmen
No Order:
BOTW
Mario Odyssey
Horizon Zero Dawn
Nier
Persona
Extra: RE:7 VR
BOTW
Mario Odyssey
Horizon Zero Dawn
Nier
Persona
Extra: RE:7 VR
Posted on 11/23/17 at 9:57 am to Mystictiger
Ok apparently I need to buy Odyssey asap.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 9:59 am to GEAUXmedic
quote:You need to buy it yesterday
Ok apparently I need to buy Odyssey asap.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 10:05 am to GEAUXmedic
Apparently I need to buy a Switch lol. I’m glad Nintendo is back in glory
Posted on 11/23/17 at 10:45 am to Parmen
Breath Of The Wild
CupHead
Resident Evil 7
Super Mario Odyssey
Horizon: Zero Dawn
CupHead
Resident Evil 7
Super Mario Odyssey
Horizon: Zero Dawn
Posted on 11/23/17 at 10:51 am to CarolinaGamecock99
quote:
Yooka Laylee at 4?
If you wanted a game like it that was good just play A Hat in Time
Yooka Laylee appealed to me, as said in the OP, because I'm a huge fan of Rare games like Banjo Kazooie, DK 64, Conker, etc.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:03 am to Parmen
Again, A hat in time is a better 'rare game' than yooka laylee
This post was edited on 11/23/17 at 11:03 am
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:19 am to CarolinaGamecock99
My two cents, A Hat In Time is a kid game. Way too easy, provides little challenge. Cute game though and its not a horrible experience overall.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:39 am to Parmen
quote:
virtual signaling
kys
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:46 am to sicboy
quote:
kys
Feelings hurt? Here you go:
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:54 am to Parmen
....you were the one complaining.....so I guess that tissue should actually be for yourself.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 11:58 am to HeavyCore
quote:
....you were the one complaining.....so I guess that tissue should actually be for yourself.
What I gave was my opinion as a consumer. My opinion angered him just like how the opinions of conservatives anger SJWs. Instead of giving a rebuttal of substance, he ragingly said "kys" and disappeared into the wind, classic SJW. Therefore, he has hurt feelings.
This post was edited on 11/23/17 at 12:00 pm
Posted on 11/23/17 at 12:11 pm to Parmen
Wolfenstein was awesome. I’m not some triggered SJW who is offended just because a game is critical of white people.
Don’t care, killed Nazis.
Don’t care, killed Nazis.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 12:14 pm to CockCommander
quote:
Wolfenstein was awesome. I’m not some triggered SJW who is offended just because a game is critical of white people.
Don’t care, killed Nazis.
Well I'm glad you liked it. I'm not saying people can't enjoy the game. I just didn't like it and I thought The New Order was better. Obviously neither hold a candle to Doom 2016 however. How some people here though see a conflicting opinion as a personal attack and get triggered is beyond me though.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 12:18 pm to Parmen
quote:
I’m glad Nintendo is doing what they usually did before the Wii U.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 12:22 pm to Parmen
1. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - No game has captured my attention so completely
2. Super Mario Odyssey - Almost as good as Galaxy, great nonetheless
3. Cuphead - Just a brilliant experience
4. Steamworld Dig 2 - Best indie outside of Cuphead, no question
5. Splatoon 2 - Most multiplayer fun I've had all year
Xenoblade 2 has a chance to crack this list. Most of the big third party titles I gave a shot - MvC, LotR, SFV - were massive letdowns.
2. Super Mario Odyssey - Almost as good as Galaxy, great nonetheless
3. Cuphead - Just a brilliant experience
4. Steamworld Dig 2 - Best indie outside of Cuphead, no question
5. Splatoon 2 - Most multiplayer fun I've had all year
Xenoblade 2 has a chance to crack this list. Most of the big third party titles I gave a shot - MvC, LotR, SFV - were massive letdowns.
Posted on 11/23/17 at 1:12 pm to Parmen
1) LoZ: Breath of the Wild
-- No competition for my top spot. Great refresh of mechanics set in a gorgeous world with the classic Zelda theme.
2) Super Mario Odyssey
-- Just fun. Pure gaming.
3) Assassin's Creed Origins
-- Can not believe I thought about placing this game above Super Mario Odyssey.. for a second. What a pleasant surprise.
4) Horizon Zero Dawn
-- HZD was my favorite title within the first 10hrs. But it didn't follow through for me. Going from encounter/instance just felt taxing and took me out of the main story.
5) Prey/Wolfenstein II
-- Hard time filling the 5th spot with a title I really enjoyed. Until I finish Wolfenstein II, it is sort of a tie between Prey and Wolfenstein II.
-- No competition for my top spot. Great refresh of mechanics set in a gorgeous world with the classic Zelda theme.
2) Super Mario Odyssey
-- Just fun. Pure gaming.
3) Assassin's Creed Origins
-- Can not believe I thought about placing this game above Super Mario Odyssey.. for a second. What a pleasant surprise.
4) Horizon Zero Dawn
-- HZD was my favorite title within the first 10hrs. But it didn't follow through for me. Going from encounter/instance just felt taxing and took me out of the main story.
5) Prey/Wolfenstein II
-- Hard time filling the 5th spot with a title I really enjoyed. Until I finish Wolfenstein II, it is sort of a tie between Prey and Wolfenstein II.
This post was edited on 11/23/17 at 1:13 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News