- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Name a Better Year for Movies Than 1993: YOU CAN'T!
Posted on 4/27/14 at 2:41 pm
Posted on 4/27/14 at 2:41 pm
Movies Released in 1993
A Bronx Tale
A Far Off Place
Addams Family Values
Alive
Amos & Andrew
Another Stakeout
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Benny & Joon
Best of the Best 2
Body of Evidence
Boiling Point
Born Yesterday
Bound by Honor
The Dark Half
Calendar Girl
Carlito's Way
CB4
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Cop and ½
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Fatal Instinct
Fearless
Fire in the Sky
Flesh and Bone
For Love or Money
Fortress
Free Willy
Geronimo: An American Legend
Gettysburg
Ghost in the Machine
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Guilty as Sin
Hard Target
Hear No Evil
Heart and Souls
Heaven & Earth
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey Loaded Weapon 1
Hot Shots! Part Deux
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
Indecent Proposal
Indian Summer Dave
Jack the Bear
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Kalifornia
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Life With Mikey
Look Who's Talking Now
Lorenzo's Oil
Lost in Yonkers
Mad Dog and Glory
Made In America
Malice
Man's Best Friend
Matinee
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
My Life
Needful Things
Nowhere to Run
Philadelphia
Poetic Justice
Point of No Return
Posse
Rising Sun
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sidekicks
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Six Degrees of Separation
Sleepless in Seattle
Sliver
Sniper
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Sommersby
Son in Law
Strictly Ballroom
Striking Distance
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Age of Innocence
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Crush
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Joy Luck Club
The Man Without a Face
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Piano
The Program
The Real McCoy
The Remains of the Day
The Sandlot
The Secret Garden
The Three Musketeers
The Vanishing
This Boy's Life
Tombstone
True Romance
Undercover Blues
Untamed Heart
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
A Bronx Tale
A Far Off Place
Addams Family Values
Alive
Amos & Andrew
Another Stakeout
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Benny & Joon
Best of the Best 2
Body of Evidence
Boiling Point
Born Yesterday
Bound by Honor
The Dark Half
Calendar Girl
Carlito's Way
CB4
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Cop and ½
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Fatal Instinct
Fearless
Fire in the Sky
Flesh and Bone
For Love or Money
Fortress
Free Willy
Geronimo: An American Legend
Gettysburg
Ghost in the Machine
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Guilty as Sin
Hard Target
Hear No Evil
Heart and Souls
Heaven & Earth
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey Loaded Weapon 1
Hot Shots! Part Deux
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
Indecent Proposal
Indian Summer Dave
Jack the Bear
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Kalifornia
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Life With Mikey
Look Who's Talking Now
Lorenzo's Oil
Lost in Yonkers
Mad Dog and Glory
Made In America
Malice
Man's Best Friend
Matinee
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
My Life
Needful Things
Nowhere to Run
Philadelphia
Poetic Justice
Point of No Return
Posse
Rising Sun
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sidekicks
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Six Degrees of Separation
Sleepless in Seattle
Sliver
Sniper
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Sommersby
Son in Law
Strictly Ballroom
Striking Distance
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Age of Innocence
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Crush
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Joy Luck Club
The Man Without a Face
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Piano
The Program
The Real McCoy
The Remains of the Day
The Sandlot
The Secret Garden
The Three Musketeers
The Vanishing
This Boy's Life
Tombstone
True Romance
Undercover Blues
Untamed Heart
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
This post was edited on 4/27/14 at 2:54 pm
Posted on 4/27/14 at 2:46 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Movies on that list I've seen:
Addams Family Values
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Carlito's Way
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Fearless
For Love or Money
Free Willy
Gettysburg
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Heaven & Earth
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
Hot Shots! Part Deux
Indecent Proposal
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Look Who's Talking Now
Made In America
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
Philadelphia
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Sleepless in Seattle
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Program
The Sandlot
The Three Musketeers
Tombstone
True Romance
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
a handful of really good movies and a lot of nostalgia, but I am sure there are better years for movies
Addams Family Values
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Carlito's Way
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Fearless
For Love or Money
Free Willy
Gettysburg
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Heaven & Earth
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
Hot Shots! Part Deux
Indecent Proposal
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Look Who's Talking Now
Made In America
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
Philadelphia
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Sleepless in Seattle
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Program
The Sandlot
The Three Musketeers
Tombstone
True Romance
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
a handful of really good movies and a lot of nostalgia, but I am sure there are better years for movies
Posted on 4/27/14 at 2:58 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Most of those movies suck.
1939.. GOAT..
1939.. GOAT..
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:03 pm to glassman
It was difficult to decide to include the shitty movies... Something I might have thought sucked would be another man's favorite... Like "The Sandlot."
:troll face:
:troll face:
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:08 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
quote:
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Now this is something the other tour guides won't tell you. In this particular cell-block, Machine Gun Kelly had what we call in the prison system, a "bitch". And one night in a jealous rage Kelly took a make-shift knife or "shiv", and cut out the bitch's eyes. And as if this wasn't enough retribution for Kelly, the next day he and four other inmates took turns pissing into the bitch's ocular cavities.
This way to the cafeteria!
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:09 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
quote:
Something I might have thought sucked would be another man's favorite... Like "The Sandlot."
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:20 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Movies you didn't list that I like:
A Perfect World
Clean, Shaven
Killing Zoe
Red Rock West
Romeo Is Bleeding
Suture
A Perfect World
Clean, Shaven
Killing Zoe
Red Rock West
Romeo Is Bleeding
Suture
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:23 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Try the very next year
1994
Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Lion King
Dumb and Dumber
Legends of the Fall
The Professional
Quiz Show
Blue Chips
Reality Bites
PCU
Ace Ventura Pet Detective
Natural Born Killers
The Crow
The Santa Clause
Little Big League
The Mask
Naked Gun 33 1/3
Blown Away
The Client
Clear and Present Danger
Fresh
The Paper
Star Trek Generations
Stargate
Speed
True Lies
Renaissance Man
Cobb
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Beverly Hills Cop 3
The War
Maverick
Wyatt Earp
The Chase (always been a guilty pleasure of mine)
If I could only pick one year of film to watch for the rest of my life it would easily be 94.
Great dramas, comedies, action, sci-fi. It really had it all.
Amazing year for film.
1994
Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Lion King
Dumb and Dumber
Legends of the Fall
The Professional
Quiz Show
Blue Chips
Reality Bites
PCU
Ace Ventura Pet Detective
Natural Born Killers
The Crow
The Santa Clause
Little Big League
The Mask
Naked Gun 33 1/3
Blown Away
The Client
Clear and Present Danger
Fresh
The Paper
Star Trek Generations
Stargate
Speed
True Lies
Renaissance Man
Cobb
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Beverly Hills Cop 3
The War
Maverick
Wyatt Earp
The Chase (always been a guilty pleasure of mine)
If I could only pick one year of film to watch for the rest of my life it would easily be 94.
Great dramas, comedies, action, sci-fi. It really had it all.
Amazing year for film.
This post was edited on 4/27/14 at 4:03 pm
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:28 pm to Tiger Voodoo
Certainly notable.
Still think 93 is superior. But 94 is damn good
Still think 93 is superior. But 94 is damn good
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:41 pm to Tiger Voodoo
I'll take 94 over 93. Just look at the first 5 movies on that list. That's the definition of staaaaacked
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:54 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Pretty solid but I learned in another thread that 1999 was the best
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:57 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
quote:
Still think 93 is superior. But 94 is damn good
Yeah I love 93 too, but 94 has always had a special place for me. I was into a point in high school where I could fully appreciate dramas like Shawshank, Gump, Legends of the Fall, and movies like Pulp Fiction, Natural Born Killers, and Professional just blew me away and changed the way I viewed film.
And of course there was still great lighter fare like Dumb and Dumber, Ace Ventura, Speed, and True Lies.
I've often stated the case for 94, but not gonna lie, I sometimes try to sneak in some 93 flicks like Dazed and Confused, True Romance, The Program, Rudy, Groundhog Day, and Jurassic Park to strengthen my argument to less knowledgeable cinephiles
This post was edited on 4/27/14 at 4:01 pm
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:57 pm to UMRealist
so I guess GoT spoilers are okay in non GoT threads?
Posted on 4/27/14 at 3:58 pm to GCTiger11
My "keepers" from '93 would be:
Army of Darkness
CB4
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
In the Line of Fire
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Mrs. Doubtfire
Philadelphia
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Six Degrees of Separation
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Son in Law
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Program
The Sandlot
The Vanishing
Tombstone
True Romance
Wayne's World 2
Army of Darkness
CB4
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
In the Line of Fire
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Mrs. Doubtfire
Philadelphia
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Six Degrees of Separation
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Son in Law
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Program
The Sandlot
The Vanishing
Tombstone
True Romance
Wayne's World 2
Posted on 4/27/14 at 4:23 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Wow. Great list.
Movies I've seen:
A Bronx Tale
Addams Family Values
Alive
Amos & Andrew
Another Stakeout
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Benny & Joon
Best of the Best 2
Boiling Point
Born Yesterday
Carlito's Way
CB4
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Cop and ½
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Fatal Instinct
Fearless
For Love or Money
Free Willy
Gettysburg
Ghost in the Machine
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Hard Target
Hear No Evil
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
Loaded Weapon 1
Hot Shots! Part Deux
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
Indecent Proposal
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Life With Mikey
Look Who's Talking Now
Lost in Yonkers
Mad Dog and Glory
Made In America
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
Needful Things
Nowhere to Run
Philadelphia
Point of No Return
Rising Sun
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sidekicks
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Six Degrees of Separation
Sleepless in Seattle
Sliver
Sniper
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Sommersby
Son in Law
Strictly Ballroom
Striking Distance
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Age of Innocence
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Crush
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Joy Luck Club
The Man Without a Face
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Piano
The Program
The Real McCoy
The Remains of the Day
The Sandlot
The Secret Garden
The Three Musketeers
The Vanishing
Tombstone
True Romance
Undercover Blues
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
I don't know whether to be depressed or
Movies I've seen:
A Bronx Tale
Addams Family Values
Alive
Amos & Andrew
Another Stakeout
Army of Darkness
Beethoven's 2nd
Benny & Joon
Best of the Best 2
Boiling Point
Born Yesterday
Carlito's Way
CB4
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice
Cliffhanger
Coneheads
Cool Runnings
Cop and ½
Dazed and Confused
Demolition Man
Dennis the Menace
Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story
Falling Down
Fatal Instinct
Fearless
For Love or Money
Free Willy
Gettysburg
Ghost in the Machine
Groundhog Day
Grumpy Old Men
Hard Target
Hear No Evil
Hocus Pocus
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey
Loaded Weapon 1
Hot Shots! Part Deux
In the Line of Fire
In the Name of the Father
Indecent Proposal
Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday
Judgment Night
Jurassic Park
Last Action Hero
Leprechaun
Life With Mikey
Look Who's Talking Now
Lost in Yonkers
Mad Dog and Glory
Made In America
Menace II Society
Mrs. Doubtfire
Much Ado About Nothing
Needful Things
Nowhere to Run
Philadelphia
Point of No Return
Rising Sun
Robin Hood: Men in Tights
RoboCop 3
Rookie of the Year
Rudy
Schindler's List
Searching for Bobby Fischer
Short Cuts
Sidekicks
Sister Act 2 Back in the Habit
Six Degrees of Separation
Sleepless in Seattle
Sliver
Sniper
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Sommersby
Son in Law
Strictly Ballroom
Striking Distance
Super Mario Bros.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III
The Adventures of Huck Finn
The Age of Innocence
The Beverly Hillbillies
The Crush
The Firm
The Fugitive
The Good Son
The Joy Luck Club
The Man Without a Face
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Pelican Brief
The Piano
The Program
The Real McCoy
The Remains of the Day
The Sandlot
The Secret Garden
The Three Musketeers
The Vanishing
Tombstone
True Romance
Undercover Blues
Wayne's World 2
Weekend at Bernie's II
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
What's Love Got to Do With It
I don't know whether to be depressed or
Posted on 4/27/14 at 5:01 pm to saintsfan92612
quote:
a handful of really good movies and a lot of nostalgia, but I am sure there are better years for movies
yeah like 1994......
Posted on 4/27/14 at 5:33 pm to saintsfan92612
I'll go w/ 1994 as well.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News