- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: UNSTICKY PLEASE - 100 Movies We Agree Don't Suck: 80's Edition
Posted on 1/16/12 at 5:37 pm to Zamoro10
Posted on 1/16/12 at 5:37 pm to Zamoro10
1. Star Wars V & VI
2. Indiana Jones Trilogy
3. Back to the Future I & II
4. Naked Gun
5. Top Gun
6. The Transformers: The Movie
7. National Lampoons Vacation/Christmas Vacation
8. The Goonies
9. Batman
10. Conan the Barbarian/Destroyer
11. The Princess Bride
12. Fletch/ Fletch Lives
13. Predator
14. The Terminator
15. 007's
16. The Abyss
17. Clash of the Titans
18. Star Trek II-V
19. Funny Farm
20. Steel Magnolias
My list is made up of what I remember walking home from the tiny red river parish library with, or watching on usa up all night, going to the theater and covering my eyes because I was a scared little kid, sleepovers at my cousins houses, that first time I remember staying awake all night long one summer, "turn it! Mom's coming!", seeing where I was born and grew up working, knowing with absolute certainty that I have my Dad's exact sense of humor, laserdiscs, and being able to recite line after line
I had to ditch any sort of filmmaking beauty/art for this list, its too hard to detach the emotional part.
2. Indiana Jones Trilogy
3. Back to the Future I & II
4. Naked Gun
5. Top Gun
6. The Transformers: The Movie
7. National Lampoons Vacation/Christmas Vacation
8. The Goonies
9. Batman
10. Conan the Barbarian/Destroyer
11. The Princess Bride
12. Fletch/ Fletch Lives
13. Predator
14. The Terminator
15. 007's
16. The Abyss
17. Clash of the Titans
18. Star Trek II-V
19. Funny Farm
20. Steel Magnolias
My list is made up of what I remember walking home from the tiny red river parish library with, or watching on usa up all night, going to the theater and covering my eyes because I was a scared little kid, sleepovers at my cousins houses, that first time I remember staying awake all night long one summer, "turn it! Mom's coming!", seeing where I was born and grew up working, knowing with absolute certainty that I have my Dad's exact sense of humor, laserdiscs, and being able to recite line after line
I had to ditch any sort of filmmaking beauty/art for this list, its too hard to detach the emotional part.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 6:05 pm to stuckintexas
Can we take a vote on expanding to 25 or keep it at 20?
I vote for 25.
I want to add airplane, red dawn, young guns, die hard, and uncle buck.
If we expand to 30 I'd add lethal weapon, the burbs, planes trains and automobiles, big, and silverado.
I vote for 25.
I want to add airplane, red dawn, young guns, die hard, and uncle buck.
If we expand to 30 I'd add lethal weapon, the burbs, planes trains and automobiles, big, and silverado.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 7:06 pm to stuckintexas
Very soon my #1 movie could be the "F**k Gunner Keil Story".
Posted on 1/16/12 at 7:47 pm to iwyLSUiwy
That will have to wait til we get to the MWADS 2010's addition.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 8:20 pm to Freauxzen
1 Amadeus
2 Risky Business
3 Moonstruck
4 A Fish Called Wanda
5 The King of Comedy
6 Prizzi's Honor
7 Midnight Run
8 This Is Spinal Tap
9 Wall Street
10 The Empire Strikes Back (Only)
11 Raiders of the Lost Ark (Only)
12 Bull Durham
13 The Right Stuff
14 An American Werewolf in London
15 Dead Poets Society
16 8 Men Out
17 Aliens
18 The Blues Brothers
19 WarGames
20 Frantic
EDIT: FIANL 1/26 3:05
2 Risky Business
3 Moonstruck
4 A Fish Called Wanda
5 The King of Comedy
6 Prizzi's Honor
7 Midnight Run
8 This Is Spinal Tap
9 Wall Street
10 The Empire Strikes Back (Only)
11 Raiders of the Lost Ark (Only)
12 Bull Durham
13 The Right Stuff
14 An American Werewolf in London
15 Dead Poets Society
16 8 Men Out
17 Aliens
18 The Blues Brothers
19 WarGames
20 Frantic
EDIT: FIANL 1/26 3:05
This post was edited on 1/26/12 at 3:09 pm
Posted on 1/16/12 at 8:21 pm to stuckintexas
quote:
silverado.
Oooh cowboys getting out of prison, saloons, a crooked sheriff, cattle & horses (said with the enunciation of "Country & Western"), I may have to drop a movie for that.
Guys named Paden, Emmitt, Jake, Mal, Tyree, even a kid named Augie!
It was The Western that brought back Westerns after all.
I'm dropping #20 Full Metal Jacket for Silverado.
I changed my OP. Freaxzen, is that what you wanted me to do?
This post was edited on 1/16/12 at 8:23 pm
Posted on 1/16/12 at 8:35 pm to H-Town Tiger
quote:
Stripes
DAMMIT! I forgot Stripes.
We need to increase the movie count to at least 35.
ETA : Another movie I watched the hell out of when I was a kid was Commando. The mall shootemup was always my favorite.
This post was edited on 1/16/12 at 8:41 pm
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:08 pm to iwyLSUiwy
quote:
I hated Silverado
Damn you.
Just seeing these guys riding four astride and hearing that music...
What's to hate?
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:17 pm to SaKi
Where does arnie pull the shoulder-fired rocket launcher out of when he's storming the beach???
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:30 pm to stuckintexas
This is my wife's(no pics) list, as she would watch them in order if she could.
1. Top Gun
2. The Goonies
3. The Breakfast Clun
4. Star Wars V & VI
5. Indiana Jones
6. ET
7. The Little Mermaid
8. Dirty Dancing
9. Stand By Me
10. Die Hard
11. Lethal Weapon
12. The Terminator
13. The Bonds
14. 16 Candles
15. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
16. Great Balls of Fire
17. When Harry Met Sally
18. Cocktail
19. An Officer and a Gentleman
20. Romancing the Stone
Just missed the cut, Land Before Time, Trading Places, Say Anything, No Way Out, Neverending Story, Ladyhawke
1. Top Gun
2. The Goonies
3. The Breakfast Clun
4. Star Wars V & VI
5. Indiana Jones
6. ET
7. The Little Mermaid
8. Dirty Dancing
9. Stand By Me
10. Die Hard
11. Lethal Weapon
12. The Terminator
13. The Bonds
14. 16 Candles
15. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
16. Great Balls of Fire
17. When Harry Met Sally
18. Cocktail
19. An Officer and a Gentleman
20. Romancing the Stone
Just missed the cut, Land Before Time, Trading Places, Say Anything, No Way Out, Neverending Story, Ladyhawke
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:42 pm to stuckintexas
I could post pic's of her haha
I think all of us can admit that if we were truly being honest, Dirty Dancing would be #1 on all of our lists.
I think all of us can admit that if we were truly being honest, Dirty Dancing would be #1 on all of our lists.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:44 pm to stuckintexas
quote:
1. Star Wars V & VI
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:44 pm to iwyLSUiwy
You're still carrying around pics of her?:evencreepierthantheotherthingthatwascreepytome:
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:45 pm to H-Town Tiger
Risky Business
we need a top 40.
we need a top 40.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:46 pm to iwyLSUiwy
quote:
I think all of us can admit that if we were truly being honest, Dirty Dancing would be #1 on all of our lists.
If I were being truly honest I'd want to kick you in your vagina for thinking that.
Posted on 1/16/12 at 9:47 pm to Cdawg
What's to be confused about?
V=Empire Strikes Back-1980
VI=Return of the Jedi-1983
V=Empire Strikes Back-1980
VI=Return of the Jedi-1983
Posted on 1/17/12 at 9:14 am to stuckintexas
First (public) draft:
1 Blue Velvet
2 Raiders of the Lost Ark
3 The Thing
4 Raising Arizona
5 Das Boot
6 Last Temptation of Christ
7 Evil Dead I and II
8 Brazil
9 Spaceballs
10 Platoon
11 Die Hard
12 Drugstore Cowboy
13 Bull Durham
14 Ran
15 The Fly
16 Last Emperor
17 Say Anything
18 Robocop
19 A Nightmare on Elm Street
20 Unlce Buck
ETA - First edit. I accidentally cut a John Hughes film. Uncle Buck is on, Heathers is off.
1 Blue Velvet
2 Raiders of the Lost Ark
3 The Thing
4 Raising Arizona
5 Das Boot
6 Last Temptation of Christ
7 Evil Dead I and II
8 Brazil
9 Spaceballs
10 Platoon
11 Die Hard
12 Drugstore Cowboy
13 Bull Durham
14 Ran
15 The Fly
16 Last Emperor
17 Say Anything
18 Robocop
19 A Nightmare on Elm Street
20 Unlce Buck
ETA - First edit. I accidentally cut a John Hughes film. Uncle Buck is on, Heathers is off.
This post was edited on 1/17/12 at 11:16 am
Posted on 1/17/12 at 9:17 am to stuckintexas
because there's Star Wars, Empire Strikes Back and Return of The Jedi. I dont' know what in the hell is a Star Wars V or VI.
/end Star Wars purist geek rant.
/end Star Wars purist geek rant.
Posted on 1/17/12 at 9:19 am to Baloo
quote:
17 Say Anything
You're a softie for John Cusack.
I really thought hard about Last temptation on my list. Very interesting no. 1 being your no. 1.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News