- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
The last six films/documentaries you've watched
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:40 am
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:40 am
Sicario (2015)-8/10. Best action film I've seen so far this year. Benicio del Toro did a great job. Fanatistic cinematography as well.
Cartel Land (2015)-7/10. After watching Sicario I noticed this on Netflix and decided to watch it. Some of it was unsettling. Overall it's a good documentary on the mexico cartel and government.
The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman (2013)-7/10. I think this film received bad reviews because of Shia Labeouf isn't a likable actor. The soundtrack & cinematography were beautiful. This film reminded me of Green Street Hooligans & Copenhagen.
Spotlight (2015)-9/10. I'm caught between wanting this or Fury Road to win Best Picture of the Year. The subject matter was much more powerful because the movie didn't pull any big stunts in cinematography, music or performances. The people in the movie feel real, and that enforces the whole message.
Bad Roomies (2015)-4/10. This dark comedy is currently on Rainierland. I had a few laughs here and there. Besides Annie Monroe. It's nothing special.
Trumbo (2015) 5/10 - Solid acting and directing but I found the main character intensely dislikable and some of the other characters were very poorly casted imo.
Cartel Land (2015)-7/10. After watching Sicario I noticed this on Netflix and decided to watch it. Some of it was unsettling. Overall it's a good documentary on the mexico cartel and government.
The Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman (2013)-7/10. I think this film received bad reviews because of Shia Labeouf isn't a likable actor. The soundtrack & cinematography were beautiful. This film reminded me of Green Street Hooligans & Copenhagen.
Spotlight (2015)-9/10. I'm caught between wanting this or Fury Road to win Best Picture of the Year. The subject matter was much more powerful because the movie didn't pull any big stunts in cinematography, music or performances. The people in the movie feel real, and that enforces the whole message.
Bad Roomies (2015)-4/10. This dark comedy is currently on Rainierland. I had a few laughs here and there. Besides Annie Monroe. It's nothing special.
Trumbo (2015) 5/10 - Solid acting and directing but I found the main character intensely dislikable and some of the other characters were very poorly casted imo.
This post was edited on 2/10/16 at 10:48 am
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:43 am to JBeam
Sicario 9/10 - excellent
Star Wars 3/7 - Cheesy as hell but...c'mon, it's Star Wars
The Danish Girl - 5/10 - well made movie but Einar was just a selfish a-hole that made me hate him and then later her.
Searching for Sugarman - 9/10 - Great documentary
The Purge Anarchy - -1/10 - so stupid
I Am Chris Farley - 7/10 - I liked it
I try to change it up a little bit
Star Wars 3/7 - Cheesy as hell but...c'mon, it's Star Wars
The Danish Girl - 5/10 - well made movie but Einar was just a selfish a-hole that made me hate him and then later her.
Searching for Sugarman - 9/10 - Great documentary
The Purge Anarchy - -1/10 - so stupid
I Am Chris Farley - 7/10 - I liked it
I try to change it up a little bit
This post was edited on 2/10/16 at 10:47 am
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:46 am to JBeam
Hot Tub Time Machine
Hotel Transylvania 2
The Martian
Bill And Ted's Excellent Adventure
50 Shades of Grey
Force Awakens for the 2nd time.
Don't judge me.
Hotel Transylvania 2
The Martian
Bill And Ted's Excellent Adventure
50 Shades of Grey
Force Awakens for the 2nd time.
Don't judge me.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:50 am to rondo
quote:I'm going to try to get around to watching this soon.
The Danish Girl - 5/10
quote:Same here. Currently I'm trying to knock out all of the OscarNoms for Best Picture & Best Documentary. But sometimes I'll see something on netflix and have to watch it.
I try to change it up a little bit
Posted on 2/10/16 at 10:50 am to JBeam
Sicario-Also 8/10
Hail, Caesar!-5/10
Minions-5/10
The Force Awakens-7/10
The Two Towers-10/10
Hail, Caesar!-5/10
Minions-5/10
The Force Awakens-7/10
The Two Towers-10/10
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:03 am to Indigold
From most recent onward:
- Interstellar: I loved this movie. Great score, emotional. My kind of movie.
- The Revenant: Also liked a lot. It was so visceral/evocative.
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens: I enjoyed the movie quite a bit, and I understand why the director/writers did what they did, but the A New Hope plot points were a bit too much. Looking forward to the next one.
- The Martian: Fun popcorn movie. I had read the book so the humor came across weird (but I think that's because I already knew the jokes were coming).
- Bridge of Spies: Cool movie that did a really great job of putting you back into the late 50's early 60's time period.
To be honest, it's been a while since I've watched so many movies that I've liked in a row. Kudos to Hollywood.
- Interstellar: I loved this movie. Great score, emotional. My kind of movie.
- The Revenant: Also liked a lot. It was so visceral/evocative.
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens: I enjoyed the movie quite a bit, and I understand why the director/writers did what they did, but the A New Hope plot points were a bit too much. Looking forward to the next one.
- The Martian: Fun popcorn movie. I had read the book so the humor came across weird (but I think that's because I already knew the jokes were coming).
- Bridge of Spies: Cool movie that did a really great job of putting you back into the late 50's early 60's time period.
To be honest, it's been a while since I've watched so many movies that I've liked in a row. Kudos to Hollywood.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:12 am to auburn32
I forgot I watched Interstellar pretty recently too.
I like it more than I thought I would.
I like it more than I thought I would.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:12 am to JBeam
Hail Caesar! - 6/10
First Man on the Moon - 7/10
13 Hours - 7/10
Soaked in Bleach - 6/10
The Bomb - 6/10
Best of Enemies - 7/10
First Man on the Moon - 7/10
13 Hours - 7/10
Soaked in Bleach - 6/10
The Bomb - 6/10
Best of Enemies - 7/10
This post was edited on 2/10/16 at 11:13 am
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:14 am to Ace Midnight
shite...I watched Soaked in Bleach too
Apparently I watch more movies than I thought
Apparently I watch more movies than I thought
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:21 am to JBeam
Spring - 7/10 - Thoroughly enjoyed it, but the explanation was a bit...much
Fury Road - 7/10 - I liked it. I did not love it as much as others.
Slow Learners - 4/10 - Not funny. Not charming. Just meh all over.
Soaked in Bleach - 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 7/10
The Martian - 8/10 -
Fury Road - 7/10 - I liked it. I did not love it as much as others.
Slow Learners - 4/10 - Not funny. Not charming. Just meh all over.
Soaked in Bleach - 6.5/10
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - 7/10
The Martian - 8/10 -
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:21 am to JBeam
Spotlight - Great cast and compelling true story. Still amazes me how this went on and how many people helped cover it up. Watched it twice.
The Big Short - Loved this one. I had no clue there were people who not only saw the market meltdown in advance but they were banking everything on it. I'm not anti wall street and it pisses me off to no end that there weren't a large pile of people jailed over this mess.
Mad Max - Action packed. Loved it until the ridiculous ending. Really terrible totally unbelievable ending. Would recommend but I would say watch the Road Warrior first. Did it better without the Disney ending.
Sicario - Benicio del Toro did a great job. I enjoyed it although I get some of the complaints.
Spotlight -Great cast and compelling true story. Still amazes me how this went on and how many people helped cover it up. Watched it twice.
Spectre - Hated this one almost as much as Quantum.
The Big Short - Loved this one. I had no clue there were people who not only saw the market meltdown in advance but they were banking everything on it. I'm not anti wall street and it pisses me off to no end that there weren't a large pile of people jailed over this mess.
Mad Max - Action packed. Loved it until the ridiculous ending. Really terrible totally unbelievable ending. Would recommend but I would say watch the Road Warrior first. Did it better without the Disney ending.
Sicario - Benicio del Toro did a great job. I enjoyed it although I get some of the complaints.
Spotlight -Great cast and compelling true story. Still amazes me how this went on and how many people helped cover it up. Watched it twice.
Spectre - Hated this one almost as much as Quantum.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:38 am to TigerMyth36
Room - Lived up to the hype.
99 Homes - Indie Movie - A look at the housing financial crisis from the view of the homeowners and the realtors who profit from the foreclosures. A great companion piece to The Big Short. Andrew Garfield is good as the displaced homeowner, Laura Dern does well as his mom. Michael Shannon steals the show as the real estate mogul making tons of money off of the foreclosures.
Meadowland - Indie Movie - Olivia Wilde (she produced this as well) and Luke Wilson portray young parents who have a young son who is abducted. They stay together but go on individual self-destructive paths. More of an insight into what parents of the missing go through than a mystery film. Interesting, but not all that engrossing.
The Mend - Indie Movie - Josh Lucas is the only name in this one (along with Austin Pendleton who has a small role). Two brothers (one with problems and another who is borderline dysfunctional) struggle to have relationships with women. A lot of people that I really do not care to be around. The movie went nowhere.
Hail, Caesar! - Hard to believe that these are the brothers that just brought us Inside Llewyn Davis, True Grit, A Serious Man, and Burn After Reading. This movie was a mish-mash of jokes and funny characters that never come together to build anything resembling a decent film. A few strong ideas that could've been fleshed out into great movies (the cowboy actor and the super-serious director would've made a great film). What a mess.
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - What an awesome surprise. My wife is a Jane Austen nut, and a zombie nut, so she was looking forward to this. I've been exposed to Jane Austen through my wife's multiple viewings of her films. I was expecting P&P&Z to be a semi-ridiculous spoof, filled with women in frilly dresses being eaten by random zombies. But man... this film worked the original novel into an awesome apocalyptic world with it's own zombie hierarchy and martial arts backstory. Matt Smith should win some type of award for his performance. He was hilariously amazing. Best surprise so far this year.
99 Homes - Indie Movie - A look at the housing financial crisis from the view of the homeowners and the realtors who profit from the foreclosures. A great companion piece to The Big Short. Andrew Garfield is good as the displaced homeowner, Laura Dern does well as his mom. Michael Shannon steals the show as the real estate mogul making tons of money off of the foreclosures.
Meadowland - Indie Movie - Olivia Wilde (she produced this as well) and Luke Wilson portray young parents who have a young son who is abducted. They stay together but go on individual self-destructive paths. More of an insight into what parents of the missing go through than a mystery film. Interesting, but not all that engrossing.
The Mend - Indie Movie - Josh Lucas is the only name in this one (along with Austin Pendleton who has a small role). Two brothers (one with problems and another who is borderline dysfunctional) struggle to have relationships with women. A lot of people that I really do not care to be around. The movie went nowhere.
Hail, Caesar! - Hard to believe that these are the brothers that just brought us Inside Llewyn Davis, True Grit, A Serious Man, and Burn After Reading. This movie was a mish-mash of jokes and funny characters that never come together to build anything resembling a decent film. A few strong ideas that could've been fleshed out into great movies (the cowboy actor and the super-serious director would've made a great film). What a mess.
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies - What an awesome surprise. My wife is a Jane Austen nut, and a zombie nut, so she was looking forward to this. I've been exposed to Jane Austen through my wife's multiple viewings of her films. I was expecting P&P&Z to be a semi-ridiculous spoof, filled with women in frilly dresses being eaten by random zombies. But man... this film worked the original novel into an awesome apocalyptic world with it's own zombie hierarchy and martial arts backstory. Matt Smith should win some type of award for his performance. He was hilariously amazing. Best surprise so far this year.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:41 am to rondo
Kung-fu panda 3 8/10 not as good as first one better than second. Props for solid trilogy most never pull off
the last witchhunter 5/10 enjoyable but nothing special
Blue Mountain State rise of Thadland 9/10 Loved the show movie gets to explore humor without limits of television perfect is you are a fan of the show
Star Wars The Force awakens 8.5/10 welcome back star wars I never thought you would recover from that acid trip you went on in the late 90's early 00's
Sisters 7/10 went in on a date expecting not much got a lot of solid laughs was really surprised
Bone Tomahawk 5/10 Eh just didn't do it for me but wasn't horrible either
the last witchhunter 5/10 enjoyable but nothing special
Blue Mountain State rise of Thadland 9/10 Loved the show movie gets to explore humor without limits of television perfect is you are a fan of the show
Star Wars The Force awakens 8.5/10 welcome back star wars I never thought you would recover from that acid trip you went on in the late 90's early 00's
Sisters 7/10 went in on a date expecting not much got a lot of solid laughs was really surprised
Bone Tomahawk 5/10 Eh just didn't do it for me but wasn't horrible either
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:58 am to JBeam
I am assuming this applies to all media.
X-Men - DOFP (Rogue Cut)
Replacement Killers
Avengers: AOU
Nothing In Common
Die Hard
Star Wars:TFA
X-Men - DOFP (Rogue Cut)
Replacement Killers
Avengers: AOU
Nothing In Common
Die Hard
Star Wars:TFA
Posted on 2/10/16 at 11:58 am to JBeam
Hmmm...don't remember the order but something like:
- Victoria
- Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (8 year old is reading them and we watched it after he finished the book)
- Room
- The Revenant
- Sisters
- Victoria
- Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (8 year old is reading them and we watched it after he finished the book)
- Room
- The Revenant
- Sisters
Posted on 2/10/16 at 12:59 pm to JBeam
Sicario 8.5/10 as much as Blount sucked, the ending & Del Torro's performance saved it for me.
The Revenant 8/10 loved the cinematography, costumes, and acting.
Mad Max 4/10 watched it for the 2nd time after i feel asleep the first time. Was better, but left me wanting a lot more.
Enemy at the Gate 5/10 unrealistic but Ed Harris is the ultimate villain
Making a Murderer 8/10 had me hooked from the start
Full Tilt Boogie 5.5/10 pretty uneventful doc on the making of From Dusk til Dawn
The Revenant 8/10 loved the cinematography, costumes, and acting.
Mad Max 4/10 watched it for the 2nd time after i feel asleep the first time. Was better, but left me wanting a lot more.
Enemy at the Gate 5/10 unrealistic but Ed Harris is the ultimate villain
Making a Murderer 8/10 had me hooked from the start
Full Tilt Boogie 5.5/10 pretty uneventful doc on the making of From Dusk til Dawn
Posted on 2/10/16 at 1:17 pm to Lester Earl
quote:See I don't see Blunt's character as "sucking". I took it as being realistic. She was a "by the book" FBI agent.
Sicario 8.5/10 as much as Blount sucked, the ending & Del Torro's performance saved it for me.
Posted on 2/10/16 at 1:24 pm to JBeam
Short Term 12 - (9/10) Fantastic movie. I saw it recommended on here after Brie Larson got nominated for an Oscar for Room and decided to check it out. Larson and the rest of the cast were outstanding. It was a heartbreaking movie but at the same time funny and hopeful. Recommend to everyone.
Sin City - (6.5/10) Just popped up on Netflix and I had never seen it so gave it a try. It was interesting and unique enough that I enjoyed it, at least enough to watch the 2nd one in the future.
The Barber - (5/10) Wasn't bad but wasn't great. If you are looking for a 90 minute time waster on Netflix it can get the job done. I thought the trailer made it look better than it actually was. It was a good idea for a thriller, just fell a little flat to me.
The Loft - (5/10) Another time waster on Netflix, wasn't bad but wasn't great, although this one was actually better than I thought it'd be. Some decent twists keep it interesting despite some corny dialogue and completely illogical love triangles.
Good Will Hunting - (9/10) Yeah I know, but now I can scratch this off my "embarrassed to say I've never seen list." RIP Robin Williams
Star Wars: TFA - (9/10) Saw it twice in theaters, will buy as soon as it comes out on blu ray. Episode VIII can't come soon enough
ETA: Bonus movie, because everyone is listing Star Wars:
Equilibrium - (7.5/10) The Matrix meets 1984. Cool action, great story. Very enjoyable movie
Sin City - (6.5/10) Just popped up on Netflix and I had never seen it so gave it a try. It was interesting and unique enough that I enjoyed it, at least enough to watch the 2nd one in the future.
The Barber - (5/10) Wasn't bad but wasn't great. If you are looking for a 90 minute time waster on Netflix it can get the job done. I thought the trailer made it look better than it actually was. It was a good idea for a thriller, just fell a little flat to me.
The Loft - (5/10) Another time waster on Netflix, wasn't bad but wasn't great, although this one was actually better than I thought it'd be. Some decent twists keep it interesting despite some corny dialogue and completely illogical love triangles.
Good Will Hunting - (9/10) Yeah I know, but now I can scratch this off my "embarrassed to say I've never seen list." RIP Robin Williams
Star Wars: TFA - (9/10) Saw it twice in theaters, will buy as soon as it comes out on blu ray. Episode VIII can't come soon enough
ETA: Bonus movie, because everyone is listing Star Wars:
Equilibrium - (7.5/10) The Matrix meets 1984. Cool action, great story. Very enjoyable movie
This post was edited on 2/10/16 at 1:28 pm
Posted on 2/10/16 at 1:24 pm to JBeam
The Straight Story
Sicario
The Martian
La Femme Nikita
A Zed & Two Noughts
Victoria
Sicario
The Martian
La Femme Nikita
A Zed & Two Noughts
Victoria
Posted on 2/10/16 at 2:05 pm to JBeam
The Guard - good, intelligent comedy, Gleeson is fantastic
Queen of Earth - hated it despite E. Moss convincing performance
Sicario - great movie IMO
Bone Tomahawk - solid western
Mississippi Grind - good acting but the movie was just ok
The Tree of Life - its ambition rivals that of 2001: A Space Odyssey
Queen of Earth - hated it despite E. Moss convincing performance
Sicario - great movie IMO
Bone Tomahawk - solid western
Mississippi Grind - good acting but the movie was just ok
The Tree of Life - its ambition rivals that of 2001: A Space Odyssey
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News