- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Is 1998 the GOAT year for movies?
Posted on 5/28/16 at 6:37 pm
Posted on 5/28/16 at 6:37 pm
A couple of board favorites on this list. 1998 had some of the greatest movies! I give it GOAT status.
-Armageddon (highest grossing film of the yr)
-Saving Private Ryan
-There's Something about Mary
- Deep Impact
- A Bug's Life
- Mulan
- Dr Dolittle
- Lethal Weapon 4
- American History X
- Antz
- The Big Lebowski
- Can't Hardly Wait
- Enemy of the State
- Half Baked
- Major league: back to the minors
- The Mask of Zorro
- My Giant
- The Negotiator
- A Night at the Roxbury
- Overnight Delivery
- The Parent Trap
- Patch Adams
- Pleasantville
- The Rugrats Movie
- Rush Hour
- Simon Birch
- Small Soldiers
- The Truman Show
- U.S. Marshals
- The Waterboy
- Wild Things
What a list!!!
is this the GOAT list? What year you got?
- You've Got Mail
-Armageddon (highest grossing film of the yr)
-Saving Private Ryan
-There's Something about Mary
- Deep Impact
- A Bug's Life
- Mulan
- Dr Dolittle
- Lethal Weapon 4
- American History X
- Antz
- The Big Lebowski
- Can't Hardly Wait
- Enemy of the State
- Half Baked
- Major league: back to the minors
- The Mask of Zorro
- My Giant
- The Negotiator
- A Night at the Roxbury
- Overnight Delivery
- The Parent Trap
- Patch Adams
- Pleasantville
- The Rugrats Movie
- Rush Hour
- Simon Birch
- Small Soldiers
- The Truman Show
- U.S. Marshals
- The Waterboy
- Wild Things
What a list!!!
is this the GOAT list? What year you got?
- You've Got Mail
Posted on 5/28/16 at 6:45 pm to Tigerbait337
2007
There Will Be Blood
No Country For Old Men
Zodiac
American Gangster
3:10 to Yuma
Into The Wild
The Bourne Ultimatum
Shooter
Mr Brooks
The Bucket List
Charlie Wilson's War
Superbad
Knocked Up
Gone Baby Gone
Rataouille
The Assassination of Jesse James
Blades of Glory
There Will Be Blood
No Country For Old Men
Zodiac
American Gangster
3:10 to Yuma
Into The Wild
The Bourne Ultimatum
Shooter
Mr Brooks
The Bucket List
Charlie Wilson's War
Superbad
Knocked Up
Gone Baby Gone
Rataouille
The Assassination of Jesse James
Blades of Glory
This post was edited on 5/28/16 at 6:49 pm
Posted on 5/28/16 at 6:48 pm to Tigerbait337
quote:
shite-Armageddon (highest grossing film of the yr)
shite-Saving Private Ryan
Entertaining-There's Something about Mary
shite- Deep Impact
shite- A Bug's Life
shite- Mulan
shite- Dr Dolittle
shite- Lethal Weapon 4
shite- American History X
shite- Antz
Entertaining, and not completely empty of meaning- The Big Lebowski
shite- Can't Hardly Wait
shite- Enemy of the State
shite- Half Baked
shite- Major league: back to the minors
shite- The Mask of Zorro
shite- My Giant
shite- The Negotiator
Beyond shite- A Night at the Roxbury
shite- Overnight Delivery
shite- The Parent Trap
shite- Patch Adams
shite- Pleasantville
shite- The Rugrats Movie
Ok- Rush Hour
shite- Simon Birch
shite- Small Soldiers
Not memorable- The Truman Show
shite- U.S. Marshals
shite- The Waterboy
Would be shite, but hot because I was a kid at the time- Wild Things
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:04 pm to tom
damn Tom! the WHOLE list is shite?
And way to list some 94 ones dude ^
And way to list some 94 ones dude ^
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:14 pm to Tigerbait337
1968:
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Producers
Once Upon a Time in the West
Night of the Living Dead
Rosemary's Baby
Planet of the Apes
Bullitt
Oliver!
Romeo and Juliet
The Lion in Winter
Yellow Submarine
Targets
Funny Girl
The Odd Couple
Where Eagles Dare
Barbarella
The Thomas Crown Affair
Charly
Finian's Rainbow
Will Penny
The Love Bug
The Boston Strangler
The Charge of the Light Brigade
Coogan's Bluff
The Party
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Countdown
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas
Yours, Mine and Ours
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
The Detective
The Green Berets
Hell in the Pacific
Ice Station Zebra
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Producers
Once Upon a Time in the West
Night of the Living Dead
Rosemary's Baby
Planet of the Apes
Bullitt
Oliver!
Romeo and Juliet
The Lion in Winter
Yellow Submarine
Targets
Funny Girl
The Odd Couple
Where Eagles Dare
Barbarella
The Thomas Crown Affair
Charly
Finian's Rainbow
Will Penny
The Love Bug
The Boston Strangler
The Charge of the Light Brigade
Coogan's Bluff
The Party
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
The Shoes of the Fisherman
Countdown
I Love You, Alice B. Toklas
Yours, Mine and Ours
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
The Detective
The Green Berets
Hell in the Pacific
Ice Station Zebra
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:18 pm to Fewer Kilometers
obviously a different generation
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:22 pm to Tigerbait337
Godzilla came out in 1998. Yes it was awful but you listed some way worse ones.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:31 pm to Fewer Kilometers
People like to get all cute on these lists...and throw in some acclaimed film that nobody really watches anymore.
But people watch these movies...more than almost every other ones on any other year list.
Almost every movie from this year is immensely re-watchable and became a crowd classic.
Ghostbusters
Beverley Hills Cop
Terminator
Amadeus
Nightmare on Elm Street
Karate Kid
Gremlins
Indiana Jones
This is Spinal Tap
Revenge of the Nerds
Footloose
Sixteen Candles
The Natural
Splash
Bachelor Party
Red Dawn
Romancing the Stone
Starman
The Last Starfighter
Purple Rain
Body Double
Dune
Conan the Destroyer
Missing in Action
Children of the Corn
Greystoke, Legend of Tarzan
Ice Pirates
Moscow on the Hudson
The Gods Must be Crazy
Blood Simple
The Bounty
Tightrope
Blame it on Rio
Repo Man
All of Me
Paris, Texas
1984, untouchable year in enduring favorites.
But people watch these movies...more than almost every other ones on any other year list.
Almost every movie from this year is immensely re-watchable and became a crowd classic.
Ghostbusters
Beverley Hills Cop
Terminator
Amadeus
Nightmare on Elm Street
Karate Kid
Gremlins
Indiana Jones
This is Spinal Tap
Revenge of the Nerds
Footloose
Sixteen Candles
The Natural
Splash
Bachelor Party
Red Dawn
Romancing the Stone
Starman
The Last Starfighter
Purple Rain
Body Double
Dune
Conan the Destroyer
Missing in Action
Children of the Corn
Greystoke, Legend of Tarzan
Ice Pirates
Moscow on the Hudson
The Gods Must be Crazy
Blood Simple
The Bounty
Tightrope
Blame it on Rio
Repo Man
All of Me
Paris, Texas
1984, untouchable year in enduring favorites.
This post was edited on 5/28/16 at 7:32 pm
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:41 pm to Tigerbait337
quote:
damn Tom! the WHOLE list is shite?
And way to list some 94 ones dude ^
I listed what you had in your OP... and yes, the very vast majority is embarrassing shite.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:43 pm to Tigerbait337
Leading with Armageddon might not have been the smartest move
Posted on 5/28/16 at 7:58 pm to tom
quote:
shite-Saving Private Ryan
shite- American History X
Christ Almighty. I honestly wonder what movies you actually think aren't shite if you didn't even like these awesome movies. Anyways, I know I'm relatively young, but I agree with the person that picked 2007. That was a great year for movies.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:05 pm to Tigerbait337
quote:
Armageddon
The fact that you started off with this is not a good sign.
And 94 is the best year of film in my lifetime, not 98.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:14 pm to Tigerbait337
1939 says, "Uh, hello!" LINK
This post was edited on 5/28/16 at 8:16 pm
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:26 pm to lsusportsman2
quote:
Christ Almighty. I honestly wonder what movies you actually think aren't shite if you didn't even like these awesome movies.
Well I feel sorry for you having to ask that question, if that is any consolation.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:41 pm to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
quote:Yep. That's one hell of a list. I thought some of those were earlier, but no.
1984, untouchable year in enduring favorites.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:46 pm to blueboy
1939 had Gone With the Wind and The Wizard of Oz
Those two alone put '39 in the discussion.
Those two alone put '39 in the discussion.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:55 pm to tom
You labeled Saving Private Ryan shite? You are the dumbest most discredited SOB that has ever lived.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 8:57 pm to tom
Hey Tom, stay in your mommy's basement and continue to whack to porn and stop posting here.
Posted on 5/28/16 at 9:01 pm to Marciano1
Classics, but that's just 2 movies. There were others, but nothing close to the volume of quality in 1984.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News