- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: I'm not a movie buff. What movies do I HAVE to see?
Posted on 2/25/14 at 9:49 pm to Bamatab
Posted on 2/25/14 at 9:49 pm to Bamatab
quote:
Pulp Fiction
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Shawshank Redemption
Godfather 1 & 2
Star Wars: A New Hope
Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
Unforgiven
The Matrix
I've seen The Matrix.
Schmidt Ebert
Posted on 2/25/14 at 9:55 pm to Bamatab
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Seven Samurai
Once Upon A Time in the West
Pulp Fiction
City of God
Das Boot
Requiem for a Dream
Taxi Driver
Alien
The Godfather Part II
Seven Samurai
Once Upon A Time in the West
Pulp Fiction
City of God
Das Boot
Requiem for a Dream
Taxi Driver
Alien
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:03 pm to Ace Midnight
Solid list Ace...
I'd go:
Gone with the Wind
Rebecca(Alfred Hitchcock)
Big Country(western)
Flying Tigers(John Wayne)
To kill a Mocking Bird
Mutiny on the Bounty(Marlon Brando... Clark Gable version also very good)
Original Star Wars
7 Samurai(foreign film)
I'd go:
Gone with the Wind
Rebecca(Alfred Hitchcock)
Big Country(western)
Flying Tigers(John Wayne)
To kill a Mocking Bird
Mutiny on the Bounty(Marlon Brando... Clark Gable version also very good)
Original Star Wars
7 Samurai(foreign film)
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:15 pm to Schmidt
Zoolander
Fear and loathing
Way of the gun
Boondock saints
Jay and silent bob strike back
Caddy shack
Money ball
Life of David gale
Clock work orange
Apocalypse now
There are better movies but these are some of my favorites that I watch more than any.
Fear and loathing
Way of the gun
Boondock saints
Jay and silent bob strike back
Caddy shack
Money ball
Life of David gale
Clock work orange
Apocalypse now
There are better movies but these are some of my favorites that I watch more than any.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:19 pm to alajones
quote:
The Count of Monte Cristo
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:19 pm to Schmidt
Here are 5:
Sunrise (1927)
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Seven Samurai
The Godfather
Watch these and then you can move on to other films with the same directors, stars, etc...
Sunrise (1927)
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
Seven Samurai
The Godfather
Watch these and then you can move on to other films with the same directors, stars, etc...
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:20 pm to Schmidt
quote:
I suck right?
Everyone has to start from somewhere, so not necessarily.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:21 pm to rondo
I don't know anyone who doesn't like that movie.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:30 pm to alajones
I'm going to give you too many because I'm copying a list a friend of mine asked for, when she decided to become a film geek. These were the films I told her she should watch to be a film geek:
11 CLASSICS
1. Casablanca
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Godfather Pts I & II
4. City Lights
5. Vertigo
6. Bringing Up Baby
7. To Kill a Mockingbird
8. Once Upon a Time in the West
9. Chinatown
10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
11. The Third Man
11 FOREIGN FILMS
1. Rashomon
2. The Bicycle Thief
3. The Seventh Seal
4. City of God
5. La Grande Illusion
6. 8 ½
7. Wings of Desire
8. Festen
9. 400 Blows
10. M
11. Metropolis
11 MODERN CLASSICS
1. Fight Club
2. Blue Velvet
3. Memento
4. Pi
5. Barton Fink
6. Downfall
7. Das Boot
8. Slacker
9. The Prestige
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
11. Reservoir Dogs
Pick and choose as you will. But my big advice is when you find something you like, use that as a springboard to find other movies. Like Rashomon? Seek out Kurosawa's career? Like Slacker? American indie waits for you. Festen? Time to read up on Dogme 95.
Don't view any list as an obligation, view it as treasure map.
11 CLASSICS
1. Casablanca
2. Citizen Kane
3. The Godfather Pts I & II
4. City Lights
5. Vertigo
6. Bringing Up Baby
7. To Kill a Mockingbird
8. Once Upon a Time in the West
9. Chinatown
10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
11. The Third Man
11 FOREIGN FILMS
1. Rashomon
2. The Bicycle Thief
3. The Seventh Seal
4. City of God
5. La Grande Illusion
6. 8 ½
7. Wings of Desire
8. Festen
9. 400 Blows
10. M
11. Metropolis
11 MODERN CLASSICS
1. Fight Club
2. Blue Velvet
3. Memento
4. Pi
5. Barton Fink
6. Downfall
7. Das Boot
8. Slacker
9. The Prestige
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
11. Reservoir Dogs
Pick and choose as you will. But my big advice is when you find something you like, use that as a springboard to find other movies. Like Rashomon? Seek out Kurosawa's career? Like Slacker? American indie waits for you. Festen? Time to read up on Dogme 95.
Don't view any list as an obligation, view it as treasure map.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:47 pm to alajones
quote:
Godfathers 1 & 2.
Hijack
I've seen 1 and 2, should I see 3?
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:54 pm to Schmidt
I'll give you a good diverse list for you to watch:
1) The Godfather Parts I and II
2) Star Wars
3) Almost Famous
4) Lawrence of Arabia
5) Casablanca
6) Pan's Labyrinth
7) Spirited Away
8) City Lights
9) Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
10) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
11) Die Hard
These are films judging from what you've said in previous posts that I don't think you would have seen, and I've tried to get every genre I can on there. All these are good examples on what you can expect from a certain genre. This is something most film nerds do is attach to some genres more than others. I think this is a good start, but I wouldn't say these are the 11 best films of all time or my top 11 films of all time. Hope you enjoy these and some other suggestions in this thread.
1) The Godfather Parts I and II
2) Star Wars
3) Almost Famous
4) Lawrence of Arabia
5) Casablanca
6) Pan's Labyrinth
7) Spirited Away
8) City Lights
9) Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
10) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
11) Die Hard
These are films judging from what you've said in previous posts that I don't think you would have seen, and I've tried to get every genre I can on there. All these are good examples on what you can expect from a certain genre. This is something most film nerds do is attach to some genres more than others. I think this is a good start, but I wouldn't say these are the 11 best films of all time or my top 11 films of all time. Hope you enjoy these and some other suggestions in this thread.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 10:54 pm to beaver
quote:
I've seen 1 and 2, should I see 3?
It's still really good, just don't go in with ridiculous expectations.
This post was edited on 2/25/14 at 10:55 pm
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:04 pm to Baloo
No work to be done here. You nailed the concept.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:14 pm to Schmidt
Start with some of these:
The Shining
Terminator 2
Big
Trading Places
The Godfather
Pulp Fiction
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters
Dr Strangelove
Unforgiven
2001
Then keep watching:
Cool Hand Luke
Minority Report
Shrek
Hoop Dreams
Die Hard
Sideways
The Hustler
Grizzly Man
In the Line of Fire
Rocky
West of Memphis
High Noon
True Grit
Halloween
Superman (1978)
S in Love
Up
The Fog of War
The Right Stuff
Halloween
North by Northwest
The French Connection
Out of Sight
Dave
Jaws
Wall-E
Predator
No Country for Old Men
The Wild Bunch
Catch Me if you Can
The Shining
Terminator 2
Big
Trading Places
The Godfather
Pulp Fiction
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters
Dr Strangelove
Unforgiven
2001
Then keep watching:
Cool Hand Luke
Minority Report
Shrek
Hoop Dreams
Die Hard
Sideways
The Hustler
Grizzly Man
In the Line of Fire
Rocky
West of Memphis
High Noon
True Grit
Halloween
Superman (1978)
S in Love
Up
The Fog of War
The Right Stuff
Halloween
North by Northwest
The French Connection
Out of Sight
Dave
Jaws
Wall-E
Predator
No Country for Old Men
The Wild Bunch
Catch Me if you Can
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:26 pm to Schmidt
lord of the rings
slumdog millionare
slumdog millionare
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:26 pm to Schmidt
God, so many come to mind. I'm sure I'm leaving some classics out, but off the top of my head now, I'd say:
Godfather 1 & 2 (I consider them as one)
Star Wars, episodes IV, V (same)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien/Aliens (same)
The Thing (1982)
Patton
Shawshank Redemption
Braveheart
Silence of the Lambs
Godfather 1 & 2 (I consider them as one)
Star Wars, episodes IV, V (same)
Planet of the Apes (1968)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien/Aliens (same)
The Thing (1982)
Patton
Shawshank Redemption
Braveheart
Silence of the Lambs
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:27 pm to molsusports
Absolutely agree on the Shining, if he hasn't seen that yet.
Definitely.
The Shining
Animal House
The Prestige is an outstanding movie
Forrest Gump
The Lion King
Maybe Gladiator, Good Will Hunting, and The Big Lebowski
I'm not into super hero movies, but Batman Begins was incredible and drew me in to watch the entire trilogy..
Definitely.
The Shining
Animal House
The Prestige is an outstanding movie
Forrest Gump
The Lion King
Maybe Gladiator, Good Will Hunting, and The Big Lebowski
I'm not into super hero movies, but Batman Begins was incredible and drew me in to watch the entire trilogy..
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:30 pm to beauchristopher
Yeah, add the Shining as an honorary 12th. Best horror movie of all time IMO, and also a great film to start Kubrick's filmography.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:39 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
Yeah, add the Shining as an honorary 12th. Best horror movie of all time IMO, and also a great film to start Kubrick's filmography.
I think that any list should have at least one Kubrick and one Coen Brothers film in it to at least get a taste into their filmography. They are some of the most important film makers to me personally.
Posted on 2/25/14 at 11:48 pm to Schmidt
Se7en
No Country For Old Men
Blade Runner
To Kill a Mockingbird
Casablanca
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Black Hawk Down
A Few Good Men
A River Runs Through It
Snatch
Once Upon a Time in the West
Collateral
That's 12. I broke the rules. Watch them all anyway.
No Country For Old Men
Blade Runner
To Kill a Mockingbird
Casablanca
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Black Hawk Down
A Few Good Men
A River Runs Through It
Snatch
Once Upon a Time in the West
Collateral
That's 12. I broke the rules. Watch them all anyway.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News