- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
if you had to narrow down your all-time favorite movies to only 5...
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:37 am
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:37 am
out of all genres & you could only pick 5 as your top favorites... Which 5 films would you choose?
(It seriously took me about 25 minutes to narrow down these down because some are so close but here's what I came up with)
1) J.F.K. (1991)
2) The Birth of a Nation (1915)
3) Titanic (1997)
4) Dazed & Confused (1993)
5) A Time to Kill (1996)
(It seriously took me about 25 minutes to narrow down these down because some are so close but here's what I came up with)
1) J.F.K. (1991)
2) The Birth of a Nation (1915)
3) Titanic (1997)
4) Dazed & Confused (1993)
5) A Time to Kill (1996)
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:37 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Rocky
Rocky II
Rocky III
Rocky IV
Rocky Balboa
Honorable Mention: Creed
Rocky II
Rocky III
Rocky IV
Rocky Balboa
Honorable Mention: Creed
This post was edited on 9/1/16 at 10:39 am
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:42 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Took you 25 minutes and freakin Titanic made the list?
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:45 am to theunknownknight
Snatch
Doctor Strangelove
Spirited Away
Kung Fu Hustle
Amelie
Doctor Strangelove
Spirited Away
Kung Fu Hustle
Amelie
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:46 am to RegisteredPharmacist
this is really hard but this is what I came up with right now, would probably change if you asked me again
In Bruges
Oldboy
Lord of the Rings (trilogy)
Seven Samurai
Goonies
In Bruges
Oldboy
Lord of the Rings (trilogy)
Seven Samurai
Goonies
This post was edited on 9/1/16 at 1:45 pm
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:50 am to RegisteredPharmacist
1. Goodfellas
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Dumb and Dumber
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Zero Dark Thirty
Odd choices, but I'm not a movie savant. I just like watching these over and over.
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Dumb and Dumber
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Zero Dark Thirty
Odd choices, but I'm not a movie savant. I just like watching these over and over.
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:51 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Here are mine from a few years ago.
Roughly still the same I would guess...most of them are favorites due to sentimental reasons. Though at any given time, a couple could be replaced by other favorites.
quote:
Dumb and Dumber
The Lion King
The Prestige
Top Gun
Jurassic Park
Roughly still the same I would guess...most of them are favorites due to sentimental reasons. Though at any given time, a couple could be replaced by other favorites.
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:55 am to The Sad Banana
Empire Strikes Back
Batman (1989)
Christmas Vacation
Blow
Goonies
Eta:Nostalgia Heavy. Next 5 would include at least 3 from 2000 to present.
Batman (1989)
Christmas Vacation
Blow
Goonies
Eta:Nostalgia Heavy. Next 5 would include at least 3 from 2000 to present.
This post was edited on 9/1/16 at 10:57 am
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:57 am to RegisteredPharmacist
pulp fiction
tombstone
die hard
lethal weapon
tombstone
die hard
lethal weapon
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:57 am to RegisteredPharmacist
quote:
2) The Birth of a Nation (1915)
............
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:58 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Throne of Blood
The Thing
Vertigo
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
City Lights
The Thing
Vertigo
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
City Lights
This post was edited on 9/1/16 at 10:59 am
Posted on 9/1/16 at 10:59 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Shawshank
NCFOM
Silence of the lambs
Back to the future
Stand by me
NCFOM
Silence of the lambs
Back to the future
Stand by me
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:02 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Your list is bad and you should feel bad
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:09 am to RegisteredPharmacist
There's obviously a difference between movies that are your favorite vs the best movies of all time. Certain movies have been very impactful to me personally (whether in my childhood or otherwise), although I recognize that there are better movies out there. My top 5 movies of all time are:
1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The rest:
Blade
The Matrix
Batman (1989)
Rocky
1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The rest:
Blade
The Matrix
Batman (1989)
Rocky
This post was edited on 9/1/16 at 11:10 am
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:10 am to monkeybutt
The Natural
Last of the Mohicans
Hook
Braveheart
Arthur
Last of the Mohicans
Hook
Braveheart
Arthur
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:12 am to theunknownknight
Titanic is a great movie. I'm not judging you for having freaking Rocky 3 and Rocky 4 in your top 5 favorite movies of all time.
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:12 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Ironman 3
Spider-Man 3
Batman v Superman
Suicide Squad
A. I.
Spider-Man 3
Batman v Superman
Suicide Squad
A. I.
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:21 am to RegisteredPharmacist
quote:
Titanic is a great movie. I'm not judging you for having freaking Rocky 3 and Rocky 4 in your top 5 favorite movies of all time.
I'd venture to say any man that doesn't have Rocky IV in his top five is a homo.
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:21 am to CocomoLSU
quote:
Here are mine from a few years ago.
subtle germans
Posted on 9/1/16 at 11:24 am to RegisteredPharmacist
Back to the Future
Die Hard
The Matrix
The Godfather
and
The Monster Squad/Gremlins tie for fifth
Die Hard
The Matrix
The Godfather
and
The Monster Squad/Gremlins tie for fifth
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News