- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
LHSAA week 5… Holy Cross wins the game of the year over John Curtis
Posted on 9/27/23 at 5:25 pm
Posted on 9/27/23 at 5:25 pm
LOUISIANA PREP FOOTBALL SCHEDULE FOR WEEK 5
Thursday, Sept. 28
#6 Warren Easton vs. John Ehret, 6:30 p.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium
#15 Ouachita Christian at Ouachita Parish
Abbeville at West St. Mary
Beekman Charter at Montgomery
Belaire at Walker
Benton at Byrd
Bolton at Block
Caldwell Parish at Sacred Heart (VP)
Church Point at Mamou
Delhi Charter at LaSalle
Delta Charter at Lakeview
East Ascension vs. De La Salle at Joe Yenni Stadium live on 106.1 FM
Fisher vs. Patrick Taylor, 6:30 p.m.
Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist
Haynes Academy at Jewel Sumner
Jeanerette at Central Catholic
Liberty at Loranger
Livonia at East Feliciana
Parkway at Captain Shreve
Rosepine at DeQuincy
Salmen vs. McDonogh 35 at Pan American Stadium
Union Parish at Franklin Parish
Friday, Sept. 29
NEW ORLEANS AREA
#1 Karr vs. #11 Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium
Vandebilt Catholic at #7 St. Charles Catholic
H.L. Bourgeois at #14 Destrehan
#19 St. Augustine vs. Jesuit at The Shrine on Airline
Amite at Kentwood
Archbishop Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas
Ascension Episcopal at West St. John
Central Private at Springfield
Chalmette at Bogalusa
Country Day at Riverside Academy
Donaldsonville vs. Sarah Reed at Joe Brown
East Iberville at Pine
Fontainebleau at Covington
Franklinton at Belle Chasse
Hahnville at East St. John
Higgins at East Jefferson
Kenner Discovery vs. Sophie B. Wright at Joe Brown Stadium
Landry vs. Booker T. Washington (NO) at Pan Am
Livingston Collegiate at Varnado
Mandeville at Slidell
M.L. King Charter at South Plaquemines
Ponchatoula at Northshore
Pope John Paul II vs. Crescent City at Bertolino
Riverdale at Albany
South Lafourche at Lutcher
St. Martin’s Episcopal at The Willow School
St. Paul’s at Hammond
West Jefferson at Archbishop Shaw
Woodlawn (BR) at St. James
BATON ROUGE AREA
#2 St. Thomas More at Denham Springs
Port Allen at #16 University Lab
Northside at #17 Catholic (BR)
Archbishop Rummel at Scotlandville
Broadmoor at Brusly
Capitol at Central
Carver at Dutchtown
Catholic (PC) at White Castle
Centerville at Ascension Christian
Collegiate (BR) at Baker
Episcopal at Ascension Catholic
Helix Mentorship at Madison Prep
Houma Christian at St. John
Jefferson Rise Charter at St. Amant
John F. Kennedy at Live Oak
McKinley at Tara
Plaquemine at St. Michael
Slaughter Charter at Northeast
Southern Lab at Dunham
West Feliciana at Istrouma
Westminster Christian (Lafayette) at North Iberville
BAYOU AREA
#18 E.D. White Catholic at Thibodaux
Assumption at Morgan City
Central Lafourche at Terrebonne
Ellender at South Terrebonne
Patterson at Franklin
Thrive Academy at Berwick
CENTRAL LA
#22 Newman at St. Mary’s
Buckeye at Grant
Bunkie at Winnfield
DeRidder at Marksville
Green Oaks at Alexandria
Jonesboro-Hodge at Pineville
Jena at Tioga
Opelousas at Leesville
Opelousas Catholic at Holy Savior Menard
Pickering at Lake Arthur
Vidalia at Ferriday
NORTHEAST LA
#4 Ruston at #20 Neville
#8 Zachary at #24 West Monroe
Carroll at Bastrop
General Trass at Rayville
Independence at Delhi
Oak Grove at Mangham
Plain Dealing at Haynesville
St. Frederick at Sicily Island
Tensas at Cedar Creek
NORTHWEST LA
#9 Airline at Natchitoches Central
#25 Westgate at #12 Calvary Baptist
Booker T. Washington (SHR) at #21 North DeSoto
Bossier at Northwood
Glenbrook at Arcadia
Haughton at Southwood
Homer at Ringgold
Huntington at Minden
Lincoln Prep at Lakeside
Logansport at Red River
Mansfield at Magnolia School of Excellence
Richwood at Sterlington
West Ouachita at North Caddo
Woodlawn (SHR) at Evangel Christian
Wossman at North Webster
SOUTHWEST LA
Avoyelles at #5 Lafayette Christian
#10 Carencro at New Iberia
#23 Acadiana at Comeaux
Basile at Gueydan
Catholic (NI) at Eunice
Covenant Christian at Hanson Memorial
Delcambre at Westminster Christian (Opelousas)
East Beauregard at Grand Lake
Hamilton Christian at Oberlin
Highland Baptist at Vermilion Catholic
Iota at Jennings
Kaplan at Beau Chene
Kinder at Iowa
Lafayette at St. Martinville
LaGrange at North Vermilion
Loreauville at Welsh
Merryville at Elton
Northwood-Lena at North Central
Notre Dame at Cecilia
Oakdale at St. Edmund
Peabody at Washington-Marion
Pine Prairie at Ville Platte
Port Barre at Northwest
Rayne at Crowley
South Beauregard at St. Louis Catholic
Southside at Barbe
St. Helena at Lafayette Renaissance Charter
Sulphur at Sam Houston
Teurlings Catholic at Breaux Bridge
Vinton at Erath
Westlake at Lake Charles Catholic
Saturday, Sept. 30
#3 John Curtis Christian vs. #13 Holy Cross, 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium
Ben Franklin vs. Thomas Jefferson, 11 a.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium
Douglass vs. Bonnabel, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium
Madison vs. Abramson, 4 p.m. at Joe Brown Stadium
Thursday, Sept. 28
#6 Warren Easton vs. John Ehret, 6:30 p.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium
#15 Ouachita Christian at Ouachita Parish
Abbeville at West St. Mary
Beekman Charter at Montgomery
Belaire at Walker
Benton at Byrd
Bolton at Block
Caldwell Parish at Sacred Heart (VP)
Church Point at Mamou
Delhi Charter at LaSalle
Delta Charter at Lakeview
East Ascension vs. De La Salle at Joe Yenni Stadium live on 106.1 FM
Fisher vs. Patrick Taylor, 6:30 p.m.
Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist
Haynes Academy at Jewel Sumner
Jeanerette at Central Catholic
Liberty at Loranger
Livonia at East Feliciana
Parkway at Captain Shreve
Rosepine at DeQuincy
Salmen vs. McDonogh 35 at Pan American Stadium
Union Parish at Franklin Parish
Friday, Sept. 29
NEW ORLEANS AREA
#1 Karr vs. #11 Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium
Vandebilt Catholic at #7 St. Charles Catholic
H.L. Bourgeois at #14 Destrehan
#19 St. Augustine vs. Jesuit at The Shrine on Airline
Amite at Kentwood
Archbishop Hannan at St. Thomas Aquinas
Ascension Episcopal at West St. John
Central Private at Springfield
Chalmette at Bogalusa
Country Day at Riverside Academy
Donaldsonville vs. Sarah Reed at Joe Brown
East Iberville at Pine
Fontainebleau at Covington
Franklinton at Belle Chasse
Hahnville at East St. John
Higgins at East Jefferson
Kenner Discovery vs. Sophie B. Wright at Joe Brown Stadium
Landry vs. Booker T. Washington (NO) at Pan Am
Livingston Collegiate at Varnado
Mandeville at Slidell
M.L. King Charter at South Plaquemines
Ponchatoula at Northshore
Pope John Paul II vs. Crescent City at Bertolino
Riverdale at Albany
South Lafourche at Lutcher
St. Martin’s Episcopal at The Willow School
St. Paul’s at Hammond
West Jefferson at Archbishop Shaw
Woodlawn (BR) at St. James
BATON ROUGE AREA
#2 St. Thomas More at Denham Springs
Port Allen at #16 University Lab
Northside at #17 Catholic (BR)
Archbishop Rummel at Scotlandville
Broadmoor at Brusly
Capitol at Central
Carver at Dutchtown
Catholic (PC) at White Castle
Centerville at Ascension Christian
Collegiate (BR) at Baker
Episcopal at Ascension Catholic
Helix Mentorship at Madison Prep
Houma Christian at St. John
Jefferson Rise Charter at St. Amant
John F. Kennedy at Live Oak
McKinley at Tara
Plaquemine at St. Michael
Slaughter Charter at Northeast
Southern Lab at Dunham
West Feliciana at Istrouma
Westminster Christian (Lafayette) at North Iberville
BAYOU AREA
#18 E.D. White Catholic at Thibodaux
Assumption at Morgan City
Central Lafourche at Terrebonne
Ellender at South Terrebonne
Patterson at Franklin
Thrive Academy at Berwick
CENTRAL LA
#22 Newman at St. Mary’s
Buckeye at Grant
Bunkie at Winnfield
DeRidder at Marksville
Green Oaks at Alexandria
Jonesboro-Hodge at Pineville
Jena at Tioga
Opelousas at Leesville
Opelousas Catholic at Holy Savior Menard
Pickering at Lake Arthur
Vidalia at Ferriday
NORTHEAST LA
#4 Ruston at #20 Neville
#8 Zachary at #24 West Monroe
Carroll at Bastrop
General Trass at Rayville
Independence at Delhi
Oak Grove at Mangham
Plain Dealing at Haynesville
St. Frederick at Sicily Island
Tensas at Cedar Creek
NORTHWEST LA
#9 Airline at Natchitoches Central
#25 Westgate at #12 Calvary Baptist
Booker T. Washington (SHR) at #21 North DeSoto
Bossier at Northwood
Glenbrook at Arcadia
Haughton at Southwood
Homer at Ringgold
Huntington at Minden
Lincoln Prep at Lakeside
Logansport at Red River
Mansfield at Magnolia School of Excellence
Richwood at Sterlington
West Ouachita at North Caddo
Woodlawn (SHR) at Evangel Christian
Wossman at North Webster
SOUTHWEST LA
Avoyelles at #5 Lafayette Christian
#10 Carencro at New Iberia
#23 Acadiana at Comeaux
Basile at Gueydan
Catholic (NI) at Eunice
Covenant Christian at Hanson Memorial
Delcambre at Westminster Christian (Opelousas)
East Beauregard at Grand Lake
Hamilton Christian at Oberlin
Highland Baptist at Vermilion Catholic
Iota at Jennings
Kaplan at Beau Chene
Kinder at Iowa
Lafayette at St. Martinville
LaGrange at North Vermilion
Loreauville at Welsh
Merryville at Elton
Northwood-Lena at North Central
Notre Dame at Cecilia
Oakdale at St. Edmund
Peabody at Washington-Marion
Pine Prairie at Ville Platte
Port Barre at Northwest
Rayne at Crowley
South Beauregard at St. Louis Catholic
Southside at Barbe
St. Helena at Lafayette Renaissance Charter
Sulphur at Sam Houston
Teurlings Catholic at Breaux Bridge
Vinton at Erath
Westlake at Lake Charles Catholic
Saturday, Sept. 30
#3 John Curtis Christian vs. #13 Holy Cross, 7 p.m. at Tad Gormley Stadium
Ben Franklin vs. Thomas Jefferson, 11 a.m. at Hoss Memtsas Stadium
Douglass vs. Bonnabel, 2 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium
Madison vs. Abramson, 4 p.m. at Joe Brown Stadium
This post was edited on 9/30/23 at 10:20 pm
Posted on 9/27/23 at 9:44 pm to chalmetteowl
Question: does Catholic finally get a REAL win vs Northside? Tell me about NHS
Posted on 9/27/23 at 11:03 pm to chalmetteowl
Btw there’s a big vote on Tuesday in Baton Rouge if enough schools show up
It’ll be the difference between the shitty everyone gets in brackets on the select side with nonselect teams getting screwed, and a fair and equitable playoff system where about 70% of teams in every football division get in
It’ll be the difference between the shitty everyone gets in brackets on the select side with nonselect teams getting screwed, and a fair and equitable playoff system where about 70% of teams in every football division get in
Posted on 9/28/23 at 1:59 am to chalmetteowl
Anyone heard what the vote was?
Posted on 9/28/23 at 6:46 am to Jenar Boy
Meeting is Tuesday , Oct 3
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:25 am to Juan Betanzos
Question: why are you so obsessed with the catholic high football team?
Posted on 9/28/23 at 8:55 am to Juan Betanzos
quote:
Question: does Catholic finally get a REAL win vs Northside? Tell me about NHS
Honestly I’m surprised northside is still a functioning school. Due to school of choice and LCA being right there they lose a ton of students.
This post was edited on 9/28/23 at 8:56 am
Posted on 9/28/23 at 9:04 am to chalmetteowl
quote:Not that it matters but this got moved to Thursday.
Patterson at Franklin
And also RIP
Posted on 9/28/23 at 9:51 am to Pedro
Over/Under on penalty yards - 400 combined. Saw where this is the Game of the week for the MC TV station. Lol to whoever chose this clunker
Posted on 9/28/23 at 9:54 am to Big Bill
quote:yea that came across my fb and I had to chuckle to myself. probably chosen since it's a thursday so they could start their weekend early.
Lol to whoever chose this clunker
Posted on 9/28/23 at 10:45 am to chalmetteowl
Hannan's FB coach is out, "due to personal reasons". He's staying on as a PE teacher, and assistant coach for track and field.
Hannan has looked absoltely dreadful this year.
Anyone have any inside info here? Was it really his choice or was he asked to step aside?
Hannan has looked absoltely dreadful this year.
Anyone have any inside info here? Was it really his choice or was he asked to step aside?
Posted on 9/28/23 at 3:19 pm to chalmetteowl
quote:
#9 Airline at Natchitoches Central
was moved to Friday.
Posted on 9/28/23 at 6:38 pm to chalmetteowl
Does Bogalusa still smell?
Posted on 9/28/23 at 6:46 pm to LSUFanHouston
it's a different smell than when the 'jacks were formidable.
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:03 pm to chalmetteowl
quote:
It’ll be the difference between the shitty everyone gets in brackets on the select side with nonselect teams getting screwed,
The nonselects are the ones that have totally screwed up the LHSAA. At every turn, the make the association worse.
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:04 pm to Antonio Moss
Walker 7
Belaire 0
82 yard TD run on the first play for Walker.
Belaire 0
82 yard TD run on the first play for Walker.
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:06 pm to Antonio Moss
quote:the irony one of the "sellers" of play in class "fixing" the "problem" schools is party to the current suit - should not be lost
quote:
It’ll be the difference between the shitty everyone gets in brackets on the select side with nonselect teams getting screwed,
The nonselects are the ones that have totally screwed up the LHSAA. At every turn, the make the association worse.
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:08 pm to choupiquesushi
Walker 14
Belaire 0
Walker returns blocked punt for TD.
10:06 1st quarter
Belaire 0
Walker returns blocked punt for TD.
10:06 1st quarter
Posted on 9/28/23 at 7:20 pm to Blutarsky
Walker 21
Belaire 0
53 yard TD run for Walker. Walker working on their wishbone offense tonight. Both long TD runs coming on the fullback dive.
5:55 1st Quarter
Belaire 0
53 yard TD run for Walker. Walker working on their wishbone offense tonight. Both long TD runs coming on the fullback dive.
5:55 1st Quarter
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News