- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Spinoff Thread - Top ten war movies
Posted on 7/8/13 at 1:44 pm
Posted on 7/8/13 at 1:44 pm
What is your list of the top ten war movies of all time? Here is mine:
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. A Bridge Too Far
4. Bridge at Remagen
5. Bridge on the River Kwai (lots of bridge themed movies)
6. The Dirty Dozen
7. Enemy at the Gates
8. Letters from Iwo Jima
9. Tora Tora Tora
10. Gods and Generals
Honorable Mention:
Blackhawk Down, Flight of the Intruder, Full Metal Jacket, and Stalingrad
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. A Bridge Too Far
4. Bridge at Remagen
5. Bridge on the River Kwai (lots of bridge themed movies)
6. The Dirty Dozen
7. Enemy at the Gates
8. Letters from Iwo Jima
9. Tora Tora Tora
10. Gods and Generals
Honorable Mention:
Blackhawk Down, Flight of the Intruder, Full Metal Jacket, and Stalingrad
Posted on 7/8/13 at 1:46 pm to LSUnowhas2
quote:
What is your list of the top ten war movies of all time? Here is mine:
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. A Bridge Too Far
4. Bridge at Remagen
5. Bridge on the River Kwai (lots of bridge themed movies)
6. The Dirty Dozen
7. Enemy at the Gates
8. Letters from Iwo Jima
9. Tora Tora Tora
10. Gods and Generals
you have some great movies on your list, and then THIS?!
what the frick. that movie was an abomination
Posted on 7/8/13 at 1:50 pm to Carson123987
quote:
what the frick. that movie was an abomination
I liked it. And I read the book. I thought Robert Duvall was excellent. There aren't a lot of Civil War themed movies out there. Outlaw Josey Wales and The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly are both kind of Civil War Movies but more focus on the end of the war and Reconstruction than the actual war.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 1:55 pm to LSUnowhas2
Stalag 17
The Sand Pebbles
Father Goose
The Sand Pebbles
Father Goose
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:19 pm to LSUnowhas2
Although it was "Made for Television" I'll add Midway to the list.
Also, Full Metal Jacket and Where Eagles Dare.
Also, Full Metal Jacket and Where Eagles Dare.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:37 pm to Carson123987
quote:
you have some great movies on your list, and then THIS?!
what the frick. that movie was an abomination
that movie is awesome for any civil war fan, who cares if its long
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:41 pm to LSUnowhas2
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Dirty Dozen
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Glory
5. Black Hawk Down
6. Enemy At The Gates
7. Gettysburg
8. Star Wars
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Full Metal Jacket
2. Dirty Dozen
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Glory
5. Black Hawk Down
6. Enemy At The Gates
7. Gettysburg
8. Star Wars
9. Tropic Thunder
10. Full Metal Jacket
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:42 pm to LSUnowhas2
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Band of Brothers (its like a 10 hour movie right?)
3. A Bridge Too Far
4. Platoon
5. Inglorious Basterds (does that count?)
6. Enemy at The Gates
7. Apocalypse Now
8. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blackhawk Down
10. We Were Soldiers
2. Band of Brothers (its like a 10 hour movie right?)
3. A Bridge Too Far
4. Platoon
5. Inglorious Basterds (does that count?)
6. Enemy at The Gates
7. Apocalypse Now
8. Full Metal Jacket
9. Blackhawk Down
10. We Were Soldiers
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:48 pm to LSUnowhas2
1. Saving Private Ryan
2. Patton
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. The Dirty Dozen
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Hurt Locker
7. The Bridge on the River Kwai
9. The Patriot
10. Sands of Iwo Jima
11. Tora! Tora! Tora!
Gone With the Wind and Dances With Wolves are also worth mentioning, although most people don't think of those as true "war movies".
Platoon deserves mention. Also, Band of Brothers was a series, but if those were included it would top my list.
2. Patton
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. The Dirty Dozen
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Hurt Locker
7. The Bridge on the River Kwai
9. The Patriot
10. Sands of Iwo Jima
11. Tora! Tora! Tora!
Gone With the Wind and Dances With Wolves are also worth mentioning, although most people don't think of those as true "war movies".
Platoon deserves mention. Also, Band of Brothers was a series, but if those were included it would top my list.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:50 pm to ffishstik
quote:
Also, Band of Brothers was a series, but if those were included it would top my list.
Band of Brothers > The Pacific
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:51 pm to LE610N
quote:
9. Tropic Thunder
If we're including comedies, M*A*S*H would be my choice. Hell, it should probably be included any way.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:52 pm to ffishstik
quote:
If we're including comedies, M*A*S*H would be my choice. Hell, it should probably be included any way.
I agree. MASH was a fantastic movie. I laugh every time I watch it.
Spearchunker Jones
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:52 pm to LSUnowhas2
quote:
Band of Brothers > The Pacific
The Pacific would make my list as well, but Band of Brothers was just incredibly well done.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 3:56 pm to ffishstik
quote:
The Pacific would make my list as well, but Band of Brothers was just incredibly well done.
The Pacific was really good but it seemed more like 3 smaller independent mini-series lumped into one series. The Pacific had individual episodes that were as well done as any in BOB but the series as a whole wasn't as tight. Whereas Band of Brothers was more cohesive since it tracked the same group of guys from training through the end of the war.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 4:03 pm to LSUnowhas2
quote:
The Pacific was really good but it seemed more like 3 smaller independent mini-series lumped into one series
Hadn't thought about that, but you're right.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 4:04 pm to ffishstik
quote:
If we're including comedies, M*A*S*H would be my choice. Hell, it should probably be included any way.
Gotta say I was wondering if anybody would notice my 8 or 9 picks
I'd swap those out for the patriot and We Were Soldiers.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 4:39 pm to Supravol22
quote:
Glory?
The Last Samurai?
Don't like Glory because it is from the Union perspective.
The Last Samurai isn't really a war movie so much as a commentary on the changes in Japanese culture.
Posted on 7/8/13 at 4:40 pm to LSUnowhas2
quote:
The Last Samurai sucked balls
Posted on 7/8/13 at 4:42 pm to Carson123987
There is that. What was it that Chris Rock said. Something along the lines of only in Hollywood is the Last Samurai in Japan a white guy.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News