- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: End of the year is approaching. My top 5 records for the year.
Posted on 12/5/12 at 7:41 pm to Progress
Posted on 12/5/12 at 7:41 pm to Progress
Japandroids
Ty Segall
Cloud Nothings
Woods
Nude Beach
Wild Nothing
The Walkmen
The XX
Orange Goblin
Converge
Caspain
The Heavy
White Fence
PS I Love You
Jack White
Tennis
Tame Impala
Pond
Gentlemen Jesse
Torche
High On Fire
The Men
Titus Andronius
Alabama Shakes
Dr Dog
Goat
Ty Segall
Cloud Nothings
Woods
Nude Beach
Wild Nothing
The Walkmen
The XX
Orange Goblin
Converge
Caspain
The Heavy
White Fence
PS I Love You
Jack White
Tennis
Tame Impala
Pond
Gentlemen Jesse
Torche
High On Fire
The Men
Titus Andronius
Alabama Shakes
Dr Dog
Goat
This post was edited on 12/5/12 at 7:45 pm
Posted on 12/5/12 at 7:41 pm to kbro
quote:
Dude, I've posted them several times. Get off of the D-plan and click on my links MFer!
ha, i must have missed them or just don't remember. i usually check out most of your links.
going to check the whole album out later tonight
Posted on 12/5/12 at 7:44 pm to The Seaward
Just fricking with you, but it seriously is one of the better 2012 releases IMHO.
And your Zombies comparison is more apt than the Kinks. A lot of surf guitars and the singer kind of sounds like the singer of The Black Angels.
And your Zombies comparison is more apt than the Kinks. A lot of surf guitars and the singer kind of sounds like the singer of The Black Angels.
Posted on 12/5/12 at 7:47 pm to kbro
Favorite mainstream rock record : Deftones
Non Mainstream rock record :Thee Oh Sees
Non Mainstream rock record :Thee Oh Sees
Posted on 12/5/12 at 8:19 pm to shuke33
quote:
Thee Oh Sees
Good one
Most of my '12 favorites are already in this thread. Here's one that I posted awhile back but no one else seems to know it.
From England,the band is The Wave Pictures and the album is called Long Black Cars
This is unique and I've never heard anything quite like it, w/ the exception of 'Eskimo Kiss' which has an old Cure vibe. The rest of the tracks sound totally different.
Dude on guitar kicks arse, but it's almost an electric ukelele sound, so again, different but good. Open your mind and check it out...(Dandy Lion - this is up your alley)
Eskimo Kiss
Stay Here & Take Care Of The Chickens - (killer bass)
Long Black Cars
Spaghetti
Different sounding tracks in a sea of sameness, that's what this is. Some of the better tracks off of it can't be found on YouTube and there's not really a bad song on the album.
Here is my favorite song of all by them - from an older release...(killer guitar scorch at 1:38)
The Airplanes At Brescia
This post was edited on 12/5/12 at 8:26 pm
Posted on 12/5/12 at 9:13 pm to kbro
quote:
The Wave Pictures
I remember clicking on some of these. Gonna to check out the whole album one day soon.
Posted on 12/5/12 at 9:20 pm to Progress
Cloud Nothings- Attack on Memory
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Titus Andronicus- Local Business
Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again
Walkmen - Heaven
Jukebox the Ghost - Safe Travels
Grizzly Bear - Shields
Lumineers - Lumineers
Best Coast - The Only Place
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Titus Andronicus- Local Business
Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again
Walkmen - Heaven
Jukebox the Ghost - Safe Travels
Grizzly Bear - Shields
Lumineers - Lumineers
Best Coast - The Only Place
This post was edited on 12/5/12 at 9:26 pm
Posted on 12/5/12 at 9:24 pm to SUB
quote:
No hard feelings, but it's really stupid to come onto the music board and try to rip on others because you are narrow minded. Maybe I misunderstood you.
Posted on 12/5/12 at 10:31 pm to ElroyJetSon
Ya this year has been great. It would be hard for me to get it to a top 5.
School of Seven Bells- Ghostory
purity ring- Shrines
Deftones- Koi Yo Nokan
Cloud Nothings- Attack on Memory
School of Seven Bells- Put your sad Down EP
Bat for Lashes- The Haunted Man
Minus the Bear- Infinity Overhead
2:54- 2:54
School of Seven Bells- Ghostory
purity ring- Shrines
Deftones- Koi Yo Nokan
Cloud Nothings- Attack on Memory
School of Seven Bells- Put your sad Down EP
Bat for Lashes- The Haunted Man
Minus the Bear- Infinity Overhead
2:54- 2:54
Posted on 12/5/12 at 10:57 pm to BCLA
Three pages, and no Burn.Flicker.Die
Posted on 12/5/12 at 11:08 pm to kbro
Posted on 12/5/12 at 11:24 pm to TigersMaul Bammers
My top three (no order):
The Lumineers - The Lumineers
Not usually my bag, but I have a hard time not listening to this album. It's pretty much what I default to now when I can't think of anything else to listen to. Can listen all the way through.
Coheed and Cambria - Afterman: The Ascension
Really can't wait for Decension in February. Great rebound after Year of the Black Rainbow. This album is more along the lines of In Keeping Secrets. Judging by the two songs off Decension I've heard, it should be just as good.
As I Lay Dying - Awakened
Love metal but rarely hear an album I enjoy all the songs on. This is one of them.
Round out the top 5 with these. I can't decide.
Love Jeezy's TM103 and Kanye's Good Music Cruel Summer, but Kendrick Lamar's good kid, m.A.A.d city is really growing on me.
Also, really enjoyed Alabama Shakes, but don't know if I'd put it in my top 5 over two of the rap albums.
The Lumineers - The Lumineers
Not usually my bag, but I have a hard time not listening to this album. It's pretty much what I default to now when I can't think of anything else to listen to. Can listen all the way through.
Coheed and Cambria - Afterman: The Ascension
Really can't wait for Decension in February. Great rebound after Year of the Black Rainbow. This album is more along the lines of In Keeping Secrets. Judging by the two songs off Decension I've heard, it should be just as good.
As I Lay Dying - Awakened
Love metal but rarely hear an album I enjoy all the songs on. This is one of them.
Round out the top 5 with these. I can't decide.
Love Jeezy's TM103 and Kanye's Good Music Cruel Summer, but Kendrick Lamar's good kid, m.A.A.d city is really growing on me.
Also, really enjoyed Alabama Shakes, but don't know if I'd put it in my top 5 over two of the rap albums.
This post was edited on 12/5/12 at 11:26 pm
Posted on 12/5/12 at 11:48 pm to TiGeRTeRRoR
Added Allah-Las, Gary Clark, Joe Bonamassa, and Purity Ring to My Wish List on Amazon for further listening.
Only one of those I had heard of was Gary Clark and I hadn't bought his album cause I really didn't like the single he released. May have to buy it now having listened to the others. Sounds like an interesting mix of blues and R&B.
Allah-Las and Joe Bonamassa I'll probably download to see if I'll re-listen and if so, I'll buy them. Not sure right now though. Both sound intriguing though.
Purity Ring is kind of catchy, but doubt I'd listen to it for an extended period of time.
Thanks for the recommendations!
Only one of those I had heard of was Gary Clark and I hadn't bought his album cause I really didn't like the single he released. May have to buy it now having listened to the others. Sounds like an interesting mix of blues and R&B.
Allah-Las and Joe Bonamassa I'll probably download to see if I'll re-listen and if so, I'll buy them. Not sure right now though. Both sound intriguing though.
Purity Ring is kind of catchy, but doubt I'd listen to it for an extended period of time.
Thanks for the recommendations!
Posted on 12/5/12 at 11:58 pm to TiGeRTeRRoR
quote:
Love metal
I thought I'd hate Torche's Harmonicraft because of the pop elements mixed with metal.
Surprisingly it's better each time after each listen.
LINK
This post was edited on 12/5/12 at 11:59 pm
Posted on 12/6/12 at 12:01 am to shuke33
BTW for you metal fans, what do you think of Baroness new album?
Posted on 12/6/12 at 5:55 am to shuke33
quote:
BTW for you metal fans, what do you think of Baroness new album?
Been meaning to check it out myself. I hear it's more on the traditional rock side of things.
This post was edited on 12/6/12 at 5:56 am
Posted on 12/6/12 at 7:28 am to Progress
Since I don't think either of these has been mentioned, I'll mention both of these as 2 of the better 2012 albums in my assessment:
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky
Mark Lanegan Band - Blues Funeral
from Blues Funeral....
Harborview Hospital - (chill electronica backing one of the better voices in music today)
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky
Mark Lanegan Band - Blues Funeral
from Blues Funeral....
Harborview Hospital - (chill electronica backing one of the better voices in music today)
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:23 am to bobbyray21
If people are going more than 5, I can certainly play that game.
1. Passion Pit
2. Fun.
3. Imagine Dragons
4. Metric
5. Santigold
6. Edward Sharpe
7. K'naan
8. Lumineers
9. Bloc Party
10. Divine Fits
11. Beach House
12. Jack White
13. John mayer
14. DIIV
15. Animal Collective
16. B.o.B
17. Shins
18. Gaslight Anthem
19. Tanlines
20. Dr. Dog
20-25. Reserved
1. Passion Pit
2. Fun.
3. Imagine Dragons
4. Metric
5. Santigold
6. Edward Sharpe
7. K'naan
8. Lumineers
9. Bloc Party
10. Divine Fits
11. Beach House
12. Jack White
13. John mayer
14. DIIV
15. Animal Collective
16. B.o.B
17. Shins
18. Gaslight Anthem
19. Tanlines
20. Dr. Dog
20-25. Reserved
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:24 am to shuke33
quote:
Tennis
This and "Walk The Moon" are next in the queue.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News