View in: Desktop
Copyright @2024 TigerDroppings.com. All rights reserved.
- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Posted by
Message
The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting Thread
Posted by Baloo on 1/15/13 at 9:49 am00
OK, I’ve waited a few weeks so we could all listen to the last purchases of the year, so now it is time for the Music Board’s albums of the year. A list of albums released in 2012 is available here:
LINK
Now, if you want to just submit a top ten list, ranked 1-10, that is fine. I will give the #1 album on the list 10 points, then #2 9 points, and so on. If you add up the points, that means there are 55 points on a standard 1-10 top ten list. So, I give you the option of assigning those 55 however you like, with some caveats:
-- The most points you can give an album is 15 points.
-- The most albums you may rank is 15. I don’t want to go through a bunch of lists of 55 albums, all receiving 1 point.
Please vote in this thread, and I’ll leave voting open until at least Friday, January 25th. I might extend voting if I feel like it. One ballot per user.
LINK
Now, if you want to just submit a top ten list, ranked 1-10, that is fine. I will give the #1 album on the list 10 points, then #2 9 points, and so on. If you add up the points, that means there are 55 points on a standard 1-10 top ten list. So, I give you the option of assigning those 55 however you like, with some caveats:
-- The most points you can give an album is 15 points.
-- The most albums you may rank is 15. I don’t want to go through a bunch of lists of 55 albums, all receiving 1 point.
Please vote in this thread, and I’ll leave voting open until at least Friday, January 25th. I might extend voting if I feel like it. One ballot per user.
FWIW, that link doesn't have anywhere near every cd released this year. not that I have a better link...but Alabama Shakes isn't on there, nor is Dr. John. and that's just a start.
eta my votes:
1) Jack White - Blunderbuss (15 points)
2) Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls (5 points)
3) Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball (5 points)
4) Norah Jones - Little Broken Hearts (5 points)
5) Mumford and Sons - Babel (5 points)
6) Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu (5 points)
7) Dr. John - Locked Down (5 points)
8) Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling You Now (5 points)
9) The Avett Brothers - The Carpenter (5 points)
eta my votes:
1) Jack White - Blunderbuss (15 points)
2) Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls (5 points)
3) Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball (5 points)
4) Norah Jones - Little Broken Hearts (5 points)
5) Mumford and Sons - Babel (5 points)
6) Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu (5 points)
7) Dr. John - Locked Down (5 points)
8) Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling You Now (5 points)
9) The Avett Brothers - The Carpenter (5 points)
This post was edited on 1/15 at 11:50 am
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by BottomlandBrew on 1/15/13 at 10:13 am to Baloo
1) Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now (15)
2) Miike Snow - Happy to you (10)
3) Dr. John - Locked Down - (10)
4) The Shins - Port of Morrow (8)
5) Die Antwoord - Ten$Ion (7)
6) Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (4)
That's all I have. Hope I did it correctly. I left a lot of points on the table, but I admit I am not up to date with new music as I once was.
2) Miike Snow - Happy to you (10)
3) Dr. John - Locked Down - (10)
4) The Shins - Port of Morrow (8)
5) Die Antwoord - Ten$Ion (7)
6) Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox (4)
That's all I have. Hope I did it correctly. I left a lot of points on the table, but I admit I am not up to date with new music as I once was.
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by buddhavista on 1/15/13 at 10:13 am to Baloo
quote:
A list of albums released in 2012 is available here:
LINK
that list is not accurate.
Its missing Chromatics - Kill for Love
Djanjo Djanjo
Frankie Rose - Interstella
Grimes - Visions
All will get close on my list.
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
2. Tame Impala - Lonerism
3. DIIV - Oshin
4. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
5. Titus Andronicus - Local Business
6. Beach House - Bloom
7. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
8. Chromatics - Kill For Love
9. The Men - Open Your Heart
10. Grizzly Bear - Shields
2. Tame Impala - Lonerism
3. DIIV - Oshin
4. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
5. Titus Andronicus - Local Business
6. Beach House - Bloom
7. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold
8. Chromatics - Kill For Love
9. The Men - Open Your Heart
10. Grizzly Bear - Shields
This post was edited on 1/15 at 10:57 am
1) Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory (15 points)
2) Japandroids - Celebration Rock (15 points)
3) Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light (10 points)
4) Ty Segall/White Fence - Hair (5 points)
5)Tame Impala - Lonerism (5 points)
6) Thee Oh Sees- Putrifiers II(5 points)
2) Japandroids - Celebration Rock (15 points)
3) Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light (10 points)
4) Ty Segall/White Fence - Hair (5 points)
5)Tame Impala - Lonerism (5 points)
6) Thee Oh Sees- Putrifiers II(5 points)
This post was edited on 1/15 at 10:43 am
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by Flair Chops on 1/15/13 at 10:55 am to Baloo
i had no idea ruben studdard was still alive, let alone making music
1) Japandroids - Celebration Rock
2) Beach House - Bloom
3) Grizzly Bear - Shields
4) Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes
5) Tame Impala - Lonerism
6) Cloud Nothing - Attack on Memory
7) DIIV - Oshin
8) Jack White - Blunderbuss
9) The XX - Coexist
10) Father John Misty - Fear Fun
2) Beach House - Bloom
3) Grizzly Bear - Shields
4) Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes
5) Tame Impala - Lonerism
6) Cloud Nothing - Attack on Memory
7) DIIV - Oshin
8) Jack White - Blunderbuss
9) The XX - Coexist
10) Father John Misty - Fear Fun
1. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual 15pts
2. Jack White - Blunderbuss 12pts.
3. The Shins - Port of Morrow 10pts
4. The Cult - Choice of Weapon 8 pts.
5. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Magic Door 3pts
6. Killing Joke - MMXII 2pts
7. Rush - Clockwork Angels 2pt (Baloo & Kafka vote)
8. Ben Folds Five - The Sound of the Life of the Mind 1pt
9. Tame Impala - Lonerism 1pt
10. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls 1pt
2. Jack White - Blunderbuss 12pts.
3. The Shins - Port of Morrow 10pts
4. The Cult - Choice of Weapon 8 pts.
5. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Magic Door 3pts
6. Killing Joke - MMXII 2pts
7. Rush - Clockwork Angels 2pt (Baloo & Kafka vote)
8. Ben Folds Five - The Sound of the Life of the Mind 1pt
9. Tame Impala - Lonerism 1pt
10. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls 1pt
This post was edited on 1/15 at 5:33 pm
TD SponsorTD Fan
USA
Member since 2001
USA
Member since 2001
Thank you for supporting our sponsors Posted by Site Sponsor to Everyone
Advertisement
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by wildtigercat93 on 1/15/13 at 10:59 am to Baloo
Does it matter how short the list is? Im not huge on albums i guess but id like to give some love to a couple i liked
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by Baloo on 1/15/13 at 11:01 am to wildtigercat93
Nope. You can make it as short as you like, so long as you don't give any album more than 15 points.
Of Monsters and Men- My Head Is An Animal
Mumford and Sons- Babel
Jack White- Blunderbuss
The Lumineers- The Lumineers
The Avett Brothers- The Carpenter
Gary Clark Jr.- Black and Blu
Alabama Shakes- Boys & Girls
Dave Matthews Band- Away From the World
The Killers- Battle Born
Phillip Phillips- The World From the Side of the Moon
Mumford and Sons- Babel
Jack White- Blunderbuss
The Lumineers- The Lumineers
The Avett Brothers- The Carpenter
Gary Clark Jr.- Black and Blu
Alabama Shakes- Boys & Girls
Dave Matthews Band- Away From the World
The Killers- Battle Born
Phillip Phillips- The World From the Side of the Moon
This post was edited on 1/16 at 9:22 am
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by The Seaward on 1/15/13 at 11:23 am to Baloo
Cloud Nothings- Attack on Memory (10)
Animal Collective- Centipede Hz (8)
Beach House- Bloom (6)
Titus Andronicus- Local Business (4)
Woods- Bend Beyond (4)
Japandroids- Celebration Rock (4)
Father John Misty- Fear Fun (3)
The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now (3)
Chairlift- Something (3)
Tame Impala- Lonerism (2)
Twin Shadow- Confess (2)
Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan (2)
Grizzly Bear-Shields (2)
Wild Nothing- Nocturne (1)
Grimes- Visions (1)
Animal Collective- Centipede Hz (8)
Beach House- Bloom (6)
Titus Andronicus- Local Business (4)
Woods- Bend Beyond (4)
Japandroids- Celebration Rock (4)
Father John Misty- Fear Fun (3)
The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now (3)
Chairlift- Something (3)
Tame Impala- Lonerism (2)
Twin Shadow- Confess (2)
Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan (2)
Grizzly Bear-Shields (2)
Wild Nothing- Nocturne (1)
Grimes- Visions (1)
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by buddhavista on 1/15/13 at 11:41 am to The Seaward
Chromatics -Kill for Love (15)
Djanjo Djanjo -Djanjo Djanjo (9)
Tame Impala -Lonerism (9)
Cloud Nothings -Attack on Memory (6)
Japandroids -Celebration Rock (5)
Chairlift -Something (4)
Lotus Plaza -Spooky Action at a Disco (3)
Lower Dens -Nootropics (2)
Grimes -Visions (2)
Djanjo Djanjo -Djanjo Djanjo (9)
Tame Impala -Lonerism (9)
Cloud Nothings -Attack on Memory (6)
Japandroids -Celebration Rock (5)
Chairlift -Something (4)
Lotus Plaza -Spooky Action at a Disco (3)
Lower Dens -Nootropics (2)
Grimes -Visions (2)
Burial- Kindred (15)
Japandroids-Celebration Rock (10)
Deftones-Koi No Yokan(10)
Neurosis- Honor found in Decay (5)
Cloud Nothing-Attack on Memory(2)
Silversun Pickups-Neck of woods(7)
Wild Nothing-(2)
Gojira -L'Enfant Sauvage(2)
the Shins-Port of Morrow (2)
Japandroids-Celebration Rock (10)
Deftones-Koi No Yokan(10)
Neurosis- Honor found in Decay (5)
Cloud Nothing-Attack on Memory(2)
Silversun Pickups-Neck of woods(7)
Wild Nothing-(2)
Gojira -L'Enfant Sauvage(2)
the Shins-Port of Morrow (2)
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
2. Iris Dement – Sing the Delta
3. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls
4. The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now
5. Kendrick Lamar – good kid, m.A.A.d. city
6. Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu
7. Dr. John - Locked Down
8. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
9. Jack White - Blunderbuss
10. M. Ward – A Wasteland Companion
2. Iris Dement – Sing the Delta
3. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls
4. The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now
5. Kendrick Lamar – good kid, m.A.A.d. city
6. Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu
7. Dr. John - Locked Down
8. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
9. Jack White - Blunderbuss
10. M. Ward – A Wasteland Companion
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by bobbyray21 on 1/16/13 at 2:10 am to wilceaux
2012 was an excellent excellent year for music.
Passion Pit -- Gossamer (15)
Fun. -- Some Nights (10)
Imagine Dragons -- Night Visions (7)
Metric -- Synthetic (6)
Big Boi -- Vicious Lies (5)
Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros -- Here (4)
Lumineers -- Lumineers (3)
Santigold -- Master of my Make Believe (2)
Beach House -- Bloom (1)
Divine Fits -- A thing called divine fits(1)
Jack White -- Blunderbuss (1)
Passion Pit -- Gossamer (15)
Fun. -- Some Nights (10)
Imagine Dragons -- Night Visions (7)
Metric -- Synthetic (6)
Big Boi -- Vicious Lies (5)
Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros -- Here (4)
Lumineers -- Lumineers (3)
Santigold -- Master of my Make Believe (2)
Beach House -- Bloom (1)
Divine Fits -- A thing called divine fits(1)
Jack White -- Blunderbuss (1)
re: The Music Board's top ten albums of 2012 -- Voting ThreadPosted by Rohan2Reed on 1/16/13 at 12:56 pm to Baloo
can I include a 5-track EP?
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News