- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your Top 15 Superhero movies
Posted on 6/4/17 at 5:57 pm
Posted on 6/4/17 at 5:57 pm
Top 10 is seeming a bit restrictive at this point, so I'll expand it to 15. Here are mine at least:
1. The Winter Soldier
2. Logan
3. Mask of the Phantasm
4. The Incredibles
5. Batman Begins
6. The Dark Knight
7. Days of Future Past
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. X-Men First Class
10. Wonder Woman
11. Spider-Man 2
12. Deadpool
13. X-2
14. Civil War
15. The Avengers
Honorable Mentions:
Watchmen
Kick-arse
Iron Man
Superman II
Batman
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Returns
All-Star Superman
Under the Red Hood
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
What are yours?
1. The Winter Soldier
2. Logan
3. Mask of the Phantasm
4. The Incredibles
5. Batman Begins
6. The Dark Knight
7. Days of Future Past
8. Guardians of the Galaxy
9. X-Men First Class
10. Wonder Woman
11. Spider-Man 2
12. Deadpool
13. X-2
14. Civil War
15. The Avengers
Honorable Mentions:
Watchmen
Kick-arse
Iron Man
Superman II
Batman
The Dark Knight Rises
The Dark Knight Returns
All-Star Superman
Under the Red Hood
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
What are yours?
This post was edited on 6/4/17 at 6:29 pm
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:02 pm to OMLandshark
I'd put The First Avenger and Guardians 2 on the list as well.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:03 pm to Peter Venkman
quote:
Guardians 2 on the list as well.
I'm divided on that one. I think that could age particularly well, but aside from Yondu, it was not love at first view.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:12 pm to OMLandshark
1. The Dark Knight
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Superman: The Movie
4. Batman Begins
5. The Dark Knight Rises
6. X-Men: Days of Future Past
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8. X2: X-Men United
9. Wonder Woman
10. Iron Man
11. Batman (1989)
12. Logan
13. The Avengers
14. Spider-Man
15. X-Men
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Superman: The Movie
4. Batman Begins
5. The Dark Knight Rises
6. X-Men: Days of Future Past
7. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8. X2: X-Men United
9. Wonder Woman
10. Iron Man
11. Batman (1989)
12. Logan
13. The Avengers
14. Spider-Man
15. X-Men
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:14 pm to OMLandshark
The Incredibles is the best superhero movie.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:15 pm to OMLandshark
Superhero? Or comic?
Like, should Conan the Barbarian be included?
Blade?
Like, should Conan the Barbarian be included?
Blade?
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:28 pm to OMLandshark
Glad to see I'm not the only one who puts Winter Soldier above Civil War. Still don't understand all of the love for Civil War. I mean, it wasn't bad, but not some all time great like a lot of people were saying.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:30 pm to TigerLunatik
quote:
Glad to see I'm not the only one who puts Winter Soldier above Civil War
Aside from one idiot whose name I forget who thinks the movie sucks because the Winter Soldier himself isn't an intimidating villain, I think you'll find that to be consensus here.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:43 pm to TigerLunatik
quote:
Glad to see I'm not the only one who puts Winter Soldier above Civil War. Still don't understand all of the love for Civil War. I mean, it wasn't bad, but not some all time great like a lot of people were saying.
It blows my mind that some people will rip TDKR but praise Civil War.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:45 pm to OMLandshark
1. Batman Begins
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
2. Civil War
3. Watchmen
4. Spiderman II
5. Dark Knight
6. Guardians II
7. Spiderman
8. Batman
9. Winter Soldier
10. Avengers
2. Guardians of the Galaxy
2. Civil War
3. Watchmen
4. Spiderman II
5. Dark Knight
6. Guardians II
7. Spiderman
8. Batman
9. Winter Soldier
10. Avengers
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:46 pm to ohiovol
quote:
It blows my mind that some people will rip TDKR but praise Civil War.
It's not altogether surprising. Most people here prefer flash over substance. That airport fight was probably the most overrated scene of the last decade.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 6:53 pm to OMLandshark
Incredibles
DREDD
Logan
Guardians of the galaxy
Winter soldier
Big hero 6
Deadpool
Xmen first class
Matrix
Blade
DREDD
Logan
Guardians of the galaxy
Winter soldier
Big hero 6
Deadpool
Xmen first class
Matrix
Blade
Posted on 6/4/17 at 7:10 pm to ohiovol
I did not grow up reading comic books and there are a bunch of movies I haven't seen (ex: Deadpool is the only movie I've seen out of the X-Men franchise), so my list won't be of much value to anyone.
The Dark Knight Tier:
The Dark Knight (Best writing, directing, and acting in a superhero movie I've seen)
The best of the rest (not ranked):
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight Rises
Iron Man
Deadpool
Fun, but I didn't love them:
Captain America 2 and 3
Avengers
I wasn't quite sure where to put them, but I mostly enjoyed them:
Guardians of the Galaxy (For me, it worked as a comedy, but not at all from a dramatic perspective)
Watchmen (It was long, but different in a mostly refreshing way)
Not terrible, but I wasn't particularly impressed, either:
Pretty much every other MCU movie I've seen (all but Ant-man and Doctor Strange)
I liked them at the time, but they've been passed up:
Spider-Man 1 and 2
Bad:
Spider-Man 3
Batman vs Superman
Terrible:
Suicide Squad
Not really sure how it got made:
Batman and Robin
I'm probably forgetting something. Good chance I'll have to update this list.
The Dark Knight Tier:
The Dark Knight (Best writing, directing, and acting in a superhero movie I've seen)
The best of the rest (not ranked):
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight Rises
Iron Man
Deadpool
Fun, but I didn't love them:
Captain America 2 and 3
Avengers
I wasn't quite sure where to put them, but I mostly enjoyed them:
Guardians of the Galaxy (For me, it worked as a comedy, but not at all from a dramatic perspective)
Watchmen (It was long, but different in a mostly refreshing way)
Not terrible, but I wasn't particularly impressed, either:
Pretty much every other MCU movie I've seen (all but Ant-man and Doctor Strange)
I liked them at the time, but they've been passed up:
Spider-Man 1 and 2
Bad:
Spider-Man 3
Batman vs Superman
Terrible:
Suicide Squad
Not really sure how it got made:
Batman and Robin
I'm probably forgetting something. Good chance I'll have to update this list.
This post was edited on 6/4/17 at 7:15 pm
Posted on 6/4/17 at 8:12 pm to ohiovol
1.Batman Begins
2.Deadpool
3.The Dark Knight
4.Captain America:The Winter Soldier
5.Guardians of the Galaxy
6.Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
7.Wonder Woman
8.X-Men:First Class
9.Watchmen
10.The Avengers
11.Dredd
12.Captain America:Civil War
13.Logan
14.Batman
15.Iron Man
2.Deadpool
3.The Dark Knight
4.Captain America:The Winter Soldier
5.Guardians of the Galaxy
6.Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
7.Wonder Woman
8.X-Men:First Class
9.Watchmen
10.The Avengers
11.Dredd
12.Captain America:Civil War
13.Logan
14.Batman
15.Iron Man
Posted on 6/4/17 at 8:32 pm to OMLandshark
I am saddened that no one has mentioned all time classic "The Pumanman". Starring Walter George Alton in his first, and only, movie role. Donald Pleasence well into his if the check clears and it isn't porn I'll do it stage of his career played the bad guy.
Yes, I grant you, the director did say it was the one movie in his career that he wishes he hadn't made... but he just doesn't grasp the awe inspiring wonder of what he managed to put on film.
Yes, I grant you, the director did say it was the one movie in his career that he wishes he hadn't made... but he just doesn't grasp the awe inspiring wonder of what he managed to put on film.
Posted on 6/4/17 at 8:33 pm to Arksulli
I thought about adding "orgasmo"
Posted on 6/4/17 at 8:39 pm to devils1854
1. The Dark Knight
2. Logan
3. Batman Begins
4. Iron Man
5. Deadpool
6. Watchmen
7. The Avengers
8. The Dark Knight Rises
9. X-Men 2
10. X-Men: First Class
11. Civil War
12. X-Men: Days of Future Past
13. Winter Solider
14. Iron Man 2
15. Avengers 2
2. Logan
3. Batman Begins
4. Iron Man
5. Deadpool
6. Watchmen
7. The Avengers
8. The Dark Knight Rises
9. X-Men 2
10. X-Men: First Class
11. Civil War
12. X-Men: Days of Future Past
13. Winter Solider
14. Iron Man 2
15. Avengers 2
Posted on 6/4/17 at 8:54 pm to OMLandshark
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Winter Soldier
3. Deadpool
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Logan
6. Guardians of the Galaxy 2
7. The First Avenger
8. Dredd
9. The Dark Knight Rises
10. Batman Begins
2. The Winter Soldier
3. Deadpool
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Logan
6. Guardians of the Galaxy 2
7. The First Avenger
8. Dredd
9. The Dark Knight Rises
10. Batman Begins
Posted on 6/4/17 at 9:52 pm to RollTide1987
quote:
That airport fight was probably the most overrated scene of the last decade.
It was a 15 min toy commercial. Almost ruined the movie for me.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News