- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Posted on 3/1/17 at 11:38 am to OMLandshark
1) Mass Effect
2) Mario
3) Final Fantasy
4) Fallout
5) Borderlands
6) NBA 2k
7) GTA
8) Elder Scrolls
9) City of Heroes - RIP
10) Destiny
2) Mario
3) Final Fantasy
4) Fallout
5) Borderlands
6) NBA 2k
7) GTA
8) Elder Scrolls
9) City of Heroes - RIP
10) Destiny
Posted on 3/1/17 at 11:41 am to sicboy
quote:it is 10 years old
best out of the latest batch of Mario games
it's not unreasonable to say it is the best out of ALL of the Mario games.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 11:41 am to DelU249
well, I consider anything past the SNES "the latest batch"
Posted on 3/1/17 at 11:52 am to sicboy
I'm not sure I could come up with ten. In no order
Uncharted
Final Fantasy
Persona
The old Jedi Night Star Wars games
Soon to be The Last of Us when 2 comes.
Rollercoaster Tycoon besides last two suck.
I think most games I like areading stand alone games.
Uncharted
Final Fantasy
Persona
The old Jedi Night Star Wars games
Soon to be The Last of Us when 2 comes.
Rollercoaster Tycoon besides last two suck.
I think most games I like areading stand alone games.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 12:16 pm to OMLandshark
My ranking
1) Halo
2) Zelda
3) Mario
4) Grand Theft Auto
5) Resident Evil
6) Tomb Raider
7) Call of Duty
8) Gran Turismo/Forza
9) NCAA Football
10) Atari 2600 (that catalog of games got me started)
1) Halo
2) Zelda
3) Mario
4) Grand Theft Auto
5) Resident Evil
6) Tomb Raider
7) Call of Duty
8) Gran Turismo/Forza
9) NCAA Football
10) Atari 2600 (that catalog of games got me started)
Posted on 3/1/17 at 12:17 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
3) Final Fantasy
final fantasy feels dead. the best games in the series are made in a style that square obviously thinks it antiquated. They haven't even settled on the basics of what final fantasy is now, and meanwhile other rpgs make the series more and more irrelevant.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 4:28 pm to OMLandshark
1. Final Fantasy
2. Persona
3. Souls
4. Uncharted
5. Valkyria Chronicles
6. Civilization
7. Warcraft
8. Tales of
9. Mario
10. Metal Gear Solid
HM - Bioshock, Atelier, BlazBlue, LOTR, Super Robot Wars, Sonic, Star Fox
I may evaluate this. 7-10 were very hard for me.
2. Persona
3. Souls
4. Uncharted
5. Valkyria Chronicles
6. Civilization
7. Warcraft
8. Tales of
9. Mario
10. Metal Gear Solid
HM - Bioshock, Atelier, BlazBlue, LOTR, Super Robot Wars, Sonic, Star Fox
I may evaluate this. 7-10 were very hard for me.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 4:37 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
And by the way, don't put Mario and Zelda under 1 and 2. It's a fact that they're the top two series. Every game is built on them, so save yourself some pain.
What about Ultima?
Posted on 3/1/17 at 4:52 pm to OMLandshark
The only Nintendo systems I've owned were NES and Gameboy. I regret to admit I have not played the majority of Mario, Zelda, and Metroid games.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 5:08 pm to OMLandshark
Really hard for me to pick 10. Most franchises only have a couple of good games anyway
For sure:
Souls
Deus Ex
Witcher
Metal Gear
Resident Evil
GTA
Zelda (solely because of Ocarina and Majora nostalgia)
dont feel comfortable putting Mario bc I've only played 64 at length.
For sure:
Souls
Deus Ex
Witcher
Metal Gear
Resident Evil
GTA
Zelda (solely because of Ocarina and Majora nostalgia)
dont feel comfortable putting Mario bc I've only played 64 at length.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 5:57 pm to jeff5891
It's like it was my own list or something.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 6:48 pm to OMLandshark
Going by what I've played the most in my life, not necessarily what I would consider the best compared to others:
1. Final Fantasy
2. Mario Kart
3. Megaman
4. Mario
5. Street Fighter
6. Castlevania
7. Metal Gear
8. Gran Turismo
9. Call of Duty (yeah I know it's crap now but I really liked the good ones)
10. Ace Combat
I've probably forgot others but off the top of my head.
1. Final Fantasy
2. Mario Kart
3. Megaman
4. Mario
5. Street Fighter
6. Castlevania
7. Metal Gear
8. Gran Turismo
9. Call of Duty (yeah I know it's crap now but I really liked the good ones)
10. Ace Combat
I've probably forgot others but off the top of my head.
This post was edited on 3/1/17 at 6:49 pm
Posted on 3/1/17 at 10:02 pm to OMLandshark
1) Halo
2) Half-Life
3) KotoR
4) Bioshock
5) Mass Effect
6) Fallout
7) Jedi Knight (very underrated)
8) Dragon Age
9) Elder Scrolls
10) Mortal Kombat
Before anyone starts trying to bust my balls over no Mario or Zelda: Never played Zelda, and Mario, as much as I have enjoyed Mario games, have grown stale.
2) Half-Life
3) KotoR
4) Bioshock
5) Mass Effect
6) Fallout
7) Jedi Knight (very underrated)
8) Dragon Age
9) Elder Scrolls
10) Mortal Kombat
Before anyone starts trying to bust my balls over no Mario or Zelda: Never played Zelda, and Mario, as much as I have enjoyed Mario games, have grown stale.
This post was edited on 3/1/17 at 10:04 pm
Posted on 3/1/17 at 10:11 pm to Kodar
quote:
Never played Zelda, and Mario, as much as I have enjoyed Mario games, have grown stale.
And Halo hasn't?
Posted on 3/1/17 at 10:22 pm to Dixie Normus
quote:
Bioshock
I've tried so hard to like Bioshock, but I just hate those games. I don't know what exactly it is, but something just bothers me.
Which is weird because it has all the elements of other games I like.
Posted on 3/1/17 at 10:32 pm to OMLandshark
1. Grand Theft Auto (I've never played a GTA I didn't love)
2. Mario
3. NCAA Football (Goodnight sweet prince )
4. Battlefield
5. Pokémon
6. Red Dead
7. Halo
8. Madden
2. Mario
3. NCAA Football (Goodnight sweet prince )
4. Battlefield
5. Pokémon
6. Red Dead
7. Halo
8. Madden
Posted on 3/1/17 at 10:49 pm to OMLandshark
1. Dark Souls
2. Total War
3. Mario
4. Pokemon
5. Halo
6. GTA
7. Elder Scrolls
8. Mass Effect
9. Half Life
10. NCAA Football
Honorable Mentions:
Test Drive Unlimited for TDU 1, Had over 1000 hrs. 2 was a decent follow up.
Red Dead
Rainbow 6
Final Fantasy
2. Total War
3. Mario
4. Pokemon
5. Halo
6. GTA
7. Elder Scrolls
8. Mass Effect
9. Half Life
10. NCAA Football
Honorable Mentions:
Test Drive Unlimited for TDU 1, Had over 1000 hrs. 2 was a decent follow up.
Red Dead
Rainbow 6
Final Fantasy
This post was edited on 3/1/17 at 10:51 pm
Posted on 3/1/17 at 11:41 pm to OMLandshark
1. Metal gear solid
2. Mario
3. Madden
4 resident evil
5. Final fantasy
6. Zelda
7. Mortal combat
8. Nba2k
9. Dead space
10. Street fighter
2. Mario
3. Madden
4 resident evil
5. Final fantasy
6. Zelda
7. Mortal combat
8. Nba2k
9. Dead space
10. Street fighter
This post was edited on 3/1/17 at 11:44 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News