- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Ranking the Tarantino films
Posted on 8/1/15 at 1:43 am to Retrograde
Posted on 8/1/15 at 1:43 am to Retrograde
Basterds is his masterpiece, IMO. Pulp Fiction a close second.
Most everything else is excellent and very entertaining but doesn't quite blow me away like those two movies did the first time I saw them.
Death Proof made me mad because it was an awesome concept that just got butchered to hell and back.
Most everything else is excellent and very entertaining but doesn't quite blow me away like those two movies did the first time I saw them.
Death Proof made me mad because it was an awesome concept that just got butchered to hell and back.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 1:52 am to Retrograde
Speaking of Tarantino and Reservoir Dogs, I met Michael Madsen (Mr White) yesterday.
Great guy.
Great guy.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 1:54 am to El Segundo Guy
Wtf where. He's great
Posted on 8/1/15 at 1:58 am to Carson123987
West LA. He was at a function I was attending. It had to do with one of his kids.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 2:17 am to El Segundo Guy
quote:
It had to do with one of his kids.
Per IMDB:
quote:
(at around 59 mins) Michael Madsen had difficulty filming the torture scenes due to his strong aversion to violence of any kind, and was particularly reluctant when he was required to hit actor Kirk Baltz. When Baltz ad-libbed a line that his character has a child at home, Madsen, who had just become a new father himself, was so disturbed by the idea of leaving a child fatherless that he almost couldn't finish the scene. This take made it into in the movie, and in some versions of the film, you can clearly hear someone, possibly Quentin Tarantino himself, utter "Oh, no no!" off-screen.
Though that "kid" would be ~23+ now.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 2:47 am to LoveThatMoney
quote:
it hangs together like a soup sandwich, in my opinion
How so exactly?
The story is pretty taut, pretty much every scene has a major perturbation (I'm pretty sure that's not the right word for this but I'm drunk and can't remember it- I'm looking for the term for events in a story that move the plot along) and it has a kind of inverse frayed rope structure wherein all the seemingly unconnected subplots come together for a tight finish.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 2:49 am to Carson123987
quote:
I thought django was pretty bad tbh
I didn't think it was bad, but I was pretty disappointed with it because of the high standard QT has set for his work.
Honestly, if they had chosen to focus on the dentist, or even had a different character as the lead, with Foxx in a supporting role I think it could have been much better.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 9:46 am to Retrograde
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill II
Kill Bill
Jackie Brown
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill II
Kill Bill
Jackie Brown
Posted on 8/1/15 at 9:59 am to Retrograde
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Kill Bill 1
4. Django Unchained
5. Kill Bill 2
6. Death Proof
Haven't seen Dogs or Brown and I don't consider Romance, Killers, or Dawn to be a "Tarantino" film.
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Kill Bill 1
4. Django Unchained
5. Kill Bill 2
6. Death Proof
Haven't seen Dogs or Brown and I don't consider Romance, Killers, or Dawn to be a "Tarantino" film.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 10:04 am to Retrograde
1-Pulp Fiction
2-Reservoir Dogs
3-Inglorious Basterds
4-Jackie Brown
5-Kill Bill
6-Kill Bill 2
For purism purposes, I'm only ranking the films he directed and that I've seen. I would put True Romance between 2 and 3 above and I would put From Dusk Till Dawn between 4 and 5 above.
I have not seen Django, NBK or Death Proof.
2-Reservoir Dogs
3-Inglorious Basterds
4-Jackie Brown
5-Kill Bill
6-Kill Bill 2
For purism purposes, I'm only ranking the films he directed and that I've seen. I would put True Romance between 2 and 3 above and I would put From Dusk Till Dawn between 4 and 5 above.
I have not seen Django, NBK or Death Proof.
Posted on 8/1/15 at 10:16 am to Dav
Posted on 1/5/16 at 12:55 am to Retrograde
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Django Unchained
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Jackie Brown
6. True Romance
7. Kill Bill
8. Kill Bill 2
9. From Dusk 'Til Dawn
10. Death Proof
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Django Unchained
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Jackie Brown
6. True Romance
7. Kill Bill
8. Kill Bill 2
9. From Dusk 'Til Dawn
10. Death Proof
Posted on 1/5/16 at 6:49 am to Retrograde
Four Rooms, which is only partly written and directed by Tarantino, is good too. Also, he was the executive producer on another one of my favorite movies from the 90's, Killing Zoe.
Posted on 1/5/16 at 6:55 am to Carson123987
quote:Same here. Starts off strong then shits all over itself.
I thought django was pretty bad tbh
Posted on 1/5/16 at 7:02 am to Retrograde
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Kill Bill
5. Kill Bill 2
6. Django
7. From Dusk Till Dawn
8. Death Proof
Haven't seen Jackie Brown or True Romance.
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Inglorious Basterds
4. Kill Bill
5. Kill Bill 2
6. Django
7. From Dusk Till Dawn
8. Death Proof
Haven't seen Jackie Brown or True Romance.
Posted on 1/5/16 at 7:34 am to Retrograde
Fiction
Basterds
Dogs
Django
Basterds
Dogs
Django
Posted on 1/5/16 at 7:53 am to timlan2057
Jackie Brown is easily his most underrated movie. It's also my personal favorite.
Posted on 1/5/16 at 8:01 am to Retrograde
1: Pulp Fiction
2: Reservoir Dogs
3: Kill Bill
4: Jackie Brown
5: Kill Bill 2
......
2: Reservoir Dogs
3: Kill Bill
4: Jackie Brown
5: Kill Bill 2
......
Posted on 1/5/16 at 8:35 am to DannyB
I was about to mention this movie. it's better than half the ones listed tbh (it's top 6ish of QT id say). Tim Roth is awesome in it.
Posted on 1/5/16 at 8:41 am to Retrograde
Reservoir Dogs
Inglorious Bastards
Pulp Fiction
Hateful 8
Jackie Brown
Django Unchained
Death Proof
Kill Bill 1/2
I really like Death Proof, even though it is an admittedly slim film. It's a neat subversion of the expected story, but reallu, it's just an excuse to see Zoe Bell do cool stunts which I'm strangely okay with. It's not a great film, but it's an enjoyable 100 minutes of action.
Kill Bill is his only bad movie. Part 1 has its charms, but Part 2 is a complete mess.
I love Jackie Brown, so the fact it ranks fifth for me is testament to his powers as a filmmaker. That would be most people's #1 film.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News