- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Name the top 5 songs by any band/artist
Posted on 3/21/14 at 2:02 am
Posted on 3/21/14 at 2:02 am
Can't sleep and thought this might be fun. I'll start off with 3 of my personal favorite groups/artists
Brian Eno:
1. Golden Hours
2. Burning Airlines Give You So Much More
3. Dead Finks Don't Talk
4. The True Wheel
5. I'll Come Running
Genesis:
1. I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)
2. Carpet Crawlers
3. Dodo/Lurker
4. Mama
5. The Cinema Show
Roxy Music
1. If There is Something
2. Mother of Pearl
3. Prairie Rose
4. Casanova
5. Grey Lagoons
now your turn...
Brian Eno:
1. Golden Hours
2. Burning Airlines Give You So Much More
3. Dead Finks Don't Talk
4. The True Wheel
5. I'll Come Running
Genesis:
1. I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)
2. Carpet Crawlers
3. Dodo/Lurker
4. Mama
5. The Cinema Show
Roxy Music
1. If There is Something
2. Mother of Pearl
3. Prairie Rose
4. Casanova
5. Grey Lagoons
now your turn...
Posted on 3/21/14 at 2:42 am to danman6336
Allman Brothers Band:
1. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (probably not a popular selection, but easily my favorite)
2. Whipping Post
3. Blue Sky
4. You Don't Love Me
5. Dreams
(all based off of live performances, studio would be a different animal)
1. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (probably not a popular selection, but easily my favorite)
2. Whipping Post
3. Blue Sky
4. You Don't Love Me
5. Dreams
(all based off of live performances, studio would be a different animal)
Posted on 3/21/14 at 3:18 am to danman6336
Tame Impala:
1. Mind Mischief
2. Lucidity
3. Apocalypse Dreams
4. Solitude is Bliss
5. Skeleton Tiger
Unknown Mortal Orchestra:
1. Swim and Sleep (Like a Shark)
2. FFunny FFriends
3. The Opposite of Afternoon
4. Thought Ballune
5. Little Blu House
Pink Floyd:
1. Time
2. Dogs
3. Comfortably Numb
4. Fearless
5. Echoes
Led Zeppelin:
1. The Rover
2. Trampled Underfoot
3. Ramble On
4. The Ocean
5. When the Levee Breaks
Grateful Dead:
1. Scarlet Begonias
2. Sugar Magnolia
3. Unbroken Chain
4. Estimated Prophet
5. Touch of Gray
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
2. Nude
3. Karma Police
4. Body Snatchers
5. Electioneering
R.E.M.:
1. Pretty Persuasion
2. Harborcoat
3. Superman
4. 7 Chinese Bros.
5. Begin the Begin
1. Mind Mischief
2. Lucidity
3. Apocalypse Dreams
4. Solitude is Bliss
5. Skeleton Tiger
Unknown Mortal Orchestra:
1. Swim and Sleep (Like a Shark)
2. FFunny FFriends
3. The Opposite of Afternoon
4. Thought Ballune
5. Little Blu House
Pink Floyd:
1. Time
2. Dogs
3. Comfortably Numb
4. Fearless
5. Echoes
Led Zeppelin:
1. The Rover
2. Trampled Underfoot
3. Ramble On
4. The Ocean
5. When the Levee Breaks
Grateful Dead:
1. Scarlet Begonias
2. Sugar Magnolia
3. Unbroken Chain
4. Estimated Prophet
5. Touch of Gray
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
2. Nude
3. Karma Police
4. Body Snatchers
5. Electioneering
R.E.M.:
1. Pretty Persuasion
2. Harborcoat
3. Superman
4. 7 Chinese Bros.
5. Begin the Begin
Posted on 3/21/14 at 7:04 am to Cockopotamus
The Band:
1. The Weight
2. The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
3. Up on Cripple creek
4. Across the Great Divide
5. Stage Fright
Not how I would order them, but I think that's the legit top 5.
1. The Weight
2. The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
3. Up on Cripple creek
4. Across the Great Divide
5. Stage Fright
Not how I would order them, but I think that's the legit top 5.
Posted on 3/21/14 at 7:05 am to Cockopotamus
quote:
Grateful Dead: 1. Scarlet Begonias 2. Sugar Magnolia 3. Unbroken Chain 4. Estimated Prophet 5. Touch of Gray
Touch of grey? Sugar magnolia? Interesting choices.
Scarlet Begonias
Dark star
St Stephen
Music never stopped
Playing in the band
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:08 am to danman6336
The Clash
1. White Man in Hammersmith Palais
2. London Calling
3. Guns of Brixton
4. Train in Vain
5. Complete Control
The Meters
1. Cissy Strut
2. Ain't No Use
3. Just Kissed My Baby
4. Here Comes the Meter Man
5. Hey Pocky Way
Bob Dylan
1. Like A Rolling Stone
2. Tangled Up in Blue
3. Stuck in Memphis With the Mobile Blues
4. Isis
5. Idiot Wind
1. White Man in Hammersmith Palais
2. London Calling
3. Guns of Brixton
4. Train in Vain
5. Complete Control
The Meters
1. Cissy Strut
2. Ain't No Use
3. Just Kissed My Baby
4. Here Comes the Meter Man
5. Hey Pocky Way
Bob Dylan
1. Like A Rolling Stone
2. Tangled Up in Blue
3. Stuck in Memphis With the Mobile Blues
4. Isis
5. Idiot Wind
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:20 am to danman6336
REM:
Gardening at Night
Driver 8
Radio Free Europe
The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight
Begin the Begin
Gardening at Night
Driver 8
Radio Free Europe
The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight
Begin the Begin
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:28 am to HeadyBrosevelt
Grateful dead
Dark star
St stephen
Scarlet->fire
Terrapin station
Sugaree
Wilco
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Impossible germany
California stars
Handshake drugs
Casino queen
Ween
Homo rainbow
Pork roll egg and cheese
Blarney stone
The mollusk
Japanese cowboy
Dark star
St stephen
Scarlet->fire
Terrapin station
Sugaree
Wilco
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Impossible germany
California stars
Handshake drugs
Casino queen
Ween
Homo rainbow
Pork roll egg and cheese
Blarney stone
The mollusk
Japanese cowboy
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:35 am to HeadyBrosevelt
I'd have to find a way to jam Positively 4th Street into that Dylan list.
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:37 am to Rickety Cricket
Are we listing personal favorites or overall greatness?
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:37 am to HeadyBrosevelt
Overall I thought, at least that's what I did with my Band list.
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:47 am to danman6336
Talking Heads
1. Girlfriend is better
2. Life During Wartime
3. Born Under Punches
4. Burnin' down the house
5. Once in a lifetime
1. Girlfriend is better
2. Life During Wartime
3. Born Under Punches
4. Burnin' down the house
5. Once in a lifetime
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:50 am to Spaulding Smails
Sufjan Stevens:
Chicago
Decatur
I Walked
The Transfiguration
Casimir Pulaski Day
Chicago
Decatur
I Walked
The Transfiguration
Casimir Pulaski Day
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:57 am to The Seaward
Neil Young
1. Cowgirl in the Sand
2. Down by the River
3. Old Man
4. Powderfinger
5. Rockin in the Free World
That will change right as a post this. Neil is the fricking man
1. Cowgirl in the Sand
2. Down by the River
3. Old Man
4. Powderfinger
5. Rockin in the Free World
That will change right as a post this. Neil is the fricking man
Posted on 3/21/14 at 8:59 am to HeadyBrosevelt
quote:
4. Powderfinger
Posted on 3/21/14 at 9:00 am to Cockopotamus
quote:
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
Posted on 3/21/14 at 9:05 am to rutiger
quote:
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Love that song.
Love and Rockets
Haunted When the Minutes Drag
Kundalini Express
We're Waiting for the Flood
Yin & Yang the Flowerpot Man
All in my Mind
Suicidal Tendencies
Join the Army
Subliminal
Suicyco Mania
I Saw Your Mommy
Suicidal Failure
The The
Dogs of Lust
Sweet Bird of Truth
This is the Day
Love is Stronger than Death
Helpline Operator
Posted on 3/21/14 at 9:18 am to Cdawg
Posted on 3/21/14 at 9:24 am to Cdawg
Built to Spill:
Made up Dreams
Else
Car
Kicked it in the Sun
I Would Hurt a Fly
Made up Dreams
Else
Car
Kicked it in the Sun
I Would Hurt a Fly
This post was edited on 3/21/14 at 9:25 am
Posted on 3/21/14 at 9:39 am to lsu2006
Built to Spill is a fun one. And a tough one. I'll go:
Carry the Zero (probably my favorite song ever)
Randy Described Eternity
Kicked in the Sun
Conventional Wisdom
Made Up Dreams
Carry the Zero (probably my favorite song ever)
Randy Described Eternity
Kicked in the Sun
Conventional Wisdom
Made Up Dreams
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News