- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Just found a top 10 favorite movies list I made 5 years ago
Posted on 10/17/13 at 9:48 am to JumpingTheShark
Posted on 10/17/13 at 9:48 am to JumpingTheShark
From a previous thread:
quote:
1. Dial M for Murder (1954) Hitchcock
2. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) Mulligan
3. Seven Samurai (1954) Kurosawa
4. The Godfather 1 & 2 (1972 & 1974) Copolla
5. Psycho (1960) Hitchcock
6. Gone With the Wind (1939) Fleming
7. Chinatown (1974) Not deserving of a mention
8. The Hidden Fortress (1958) Kurosawa
9. Silence of the Lambs (1991) Demme
10. Blade Runner (1980) Scott
11. Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001-2003)
12. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) Leone
12. Citizen Kane (1941) Welles
13. The Sandlot (1993) Evans
14. Sin City (2005) Miller
15. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (1966) Leone
16. No Country for Old Men (2007) Coen Bros.
17. Witness for the Prosecution (1957) Wilder
18. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) del Toro
19. Goldfinger (1964) Hamilton
20. Dumb and Dumber (1994) Farrelly
21. The Birds (1963) Hitchcock
22. House of Flying Daggers (2004) Zhang
23. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976) Eastwood
24. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) Ford
25. The Lion King (1994) Allers & Minkoff
26. Back to the Future 1 & 2 (1985 & 1989) Zemekis
27. The Magnificent Seven (1960) Sturges
28. My Darling Clementine (1946) Ford
29. Kill Bill vol. 1 & 2 (2003, 2004) Tarantino
30. The Muppet Movie (1979) Frawley
31. Finding Nemo (2003) Stanton
32. Casablanca (1942) Curtiz
33. Tombstone (1993) Cosmatos
34. Eight Men Out (1988) Sayles
35. The Assasination of Jessie James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) Dominik
36. Shadow of a Doubt (1943) Hitchcock
37. The Jungle Book (1967) Reitherman
38. The Dark Knight (2008) Nolan
39. Taxi Driver (1976) Scorsese
40. Se7en (1995) Fincher
Posted on 10/17/13 at 10:00 am to iwyLSUiwy
That's a great list very solid
Posted on 10/17/13 at 10:05 am to JumpingTheShark
Someone needs to make a list of the most reappearing movies in these lists
Posted on 10/17/13 at 6:56 pm to JumpingTheShark
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
Private Ryan
Platoon
The Town
Goodfellas
Shawshank
Arlington Road
Training Day
Die Hard (the one in NYC)
Terminator 2
Departed
Blood Diamond
Gangs of New York
American Beauty
City of God
Caddyshack
Fargo
Private Ryan
Platoon
The Town
Goodfellas
Shawshank
Arlington Road
Training Day
Die Hard (the one in NYC)
Terminator 2
Departed
Blood Diamond
Gangs of New York
American Beauty
City of God
Caddyshack
This post was edited on 10/17/13 at 6:59 pm
Posted on 10/17/13 at 8:20 pm to JumpingTheShark
Still so hard to whittle them down to 10, but my present revised favs (not necessarily "best") list:
The Godfather 1 & 2
Star Wars 4 & 5
Jaws I
Back to the Future I
Patton
Shawshank
The Thing (1982)
Aliens
Goodfellas
Silence of the Lambs
The Godfather 1 & 2
Star Wars 4 & 5
Jaws I
Back to the Future I
Patton
Shawshank
The Thing (1982)
Aliens
Goodfellas
Silence of the Lambs
This post was edited on 10/17/13 at 8:23 pm
Posted on 10/17/13 at 10:27 pm to Thunder Tiger
Mine changes all the time...
Dawn of the Dead ('78)
A Clockwork Orange
Spirit of the Beehive
The Seventh Seal / Cries and Whispers
Harakiri
Mulholland Dr.
Stalker
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ('74)
La Strada
Amadeus
Dawn of the Dead ('78)
A Clockwork Orange
Spirit of the Beehive
The Seventh Seal / Cries and Whispers
Harakiri
Mulholland Dr.
Stalker
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ('74)
La Strada
Amadeus
Posted on 10/17/13 at 10:35 pm to Carson123987
Two of the few with actual taste.
Posted on 10/18/13 at 12:22 am to JombieZombie
The Untouchables
Role Models
Green Street Hooligans
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Miracle
The Departed
The Other Guys
Jurassic Park
I Robot
Magnificent 7
Eta- I'm all over the place
Role Models
Green Street Hooligans
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Miracle
The Departed
The Other Guys
Jurassic Park
I Robot
Magnificent 7
Eta- I'm all over the place
This post was edited on 10/18/13 at 12:23 am
Posted on 10/18/13 at 1:48 am to trillhog
quote:
Forrest Gump is terrible, re watch it, it's a joke
agree
but don't take this common ground as an invitation to have sex
Posted on 10/18/13 at 2:10 am to molsusports
quote:
Forrest Gump is terrible, re watch it, it's a joke
Not to mention obnoxious and borderline offensive.
Posted on 10/18/13 at 2:17 am to FleurDeLonestar
quote:
I'm all over the place
As a top favorites should be. This isn't about best movies list..
I really really love me some comedy mostly..
Anything Mel Brooks is a favorite of mine.
High Anxiety, Young Frankenstein, and Men in Tights are among my tops.. then Blazing Saddles and Spaceballs.. maybe some History of the World and Life Stinks.. the Dracula Movie blew tho..
My other favorite movies would be
Sex Drive
Anchorman
True Romance
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Black Dynamite
The Comebacks
Austin Powers Trilogy
Scary Movie 1 & 2
A Haunted House
Batman Begins
also wanted to add Tombstone. That is such a well-loved movie by all..
This post was edited on 10/18/13 at 2:25 am
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News