Manziel Suspended For First Half Of Rice Game | TigerDroppings.com
Sports Forums
LSU Football
Discuss LSU Sports with fellow Tiger fans
LSU Recruiting
Discuss the future of LSU sports
SEC Football
Mingle with SEC fans from all schools
New Orleans Saints
Discuss the Saints with fellow Who Dats
New Orleans Pelicans
Get the latest info on the Pelicans
Pro sports
Discuss NFL, NBA, MLB, NCAA and more
Fantasy Football
Read this board, dominate your league
Soccer
Discuss the world's most popular sport
More Forums
Off-Topic Board
Abandon all hope, ye who enter here
Tech Board
Discuss the latest in technology
Outdoors Board
Discuss hunting, fishing and more
Movie TV Reviews
All things Hollywood are discussed here
Music Board
Discuss your favorite artists, songs, etc
Political Blog
Debate local, state, and federal issues
Money Blog
Discuss a wide range of financial issues
Fark
Fark this...
Video Game Reviews Tips
Break down the latest video game releases
Restaurant Reviews
Recipes, reviews, cooking tips and more
LSU Tickets
Buy, sell and trade your way to any event
Help Board
Need help with the site?

Manziel Suspended For First Half Of Rice Game

Texas A&M quarterback Johnny Manziel will be suspended for the first half of Texas A&M's opener against Rice on Saturday. CBSSports.com's Bruce Feldman confirmed the original report from TexAgs.com. Manziel spent over five hours meeting with NCAA investigators on Sunday and denied the allegations that he ever took money for signing autographs. The NCAA's inquiry was focused on Manziel's financial records. Odds are the Manziel suspension is a result of a violation of NCAA Bylaw 12.5.2.2, which reads as follows...
quote:

Title:12.5.2.2 - Use of a Student-Athlete's Name or Picture Without Knowledge or Permission.

If a student-athlete's name or picture appears on commercial items (e.g., T-shirts, sweatshirts, serving trays, playing cards, posters) or is used to promote a commercial product sold by an individual or agency without the student-athlete's knowledge or permission, the student-athlete (or the institution acting on behalf of the student-athlete) is required to take steps to stop such an activity in order to retain his or her eligibility for intercollegiate athletics. Such steps are not required in cases in which a student-athlete's photograph is sold by an individual or agency (e.g., private photographer, news agency) for private use.
Filed Under: SEC Sports, Texas A&M
Originally published on SECRant.com

Comments (2) - Add Comments

0
2
Report Abuse
Woverw - 13 months ago
I half game? Why does this sound like the lead-in to an "Aggie Joke"?
0
2
Report Abuse
CaptainPanic - 13 months ago
this is the beginning of the end for Johnny Football
Add a Comment
View in: Desktop
Copyright @2014 TigerDroppings.com. All rights reserved.