View in: Desktop
Copyright @2024 TigerDroppings.com. All rights reserved.
- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Posted by
Message
Name the top 5 songs by any band/artist
Posted by danman6336 on 3/21/14 at 2:02 am01
Can't sleep and thought this might be fun. I'll start off with 3 of my personal favorite groups/artists
Brian Eno:
1. Golden Hours
2. Burning Airlines Give You So Much More
3. Dead Finks Don't Talk
4. The True Wheel
5. I'll Come Running
Genesis:
1. I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)
2. Carpet Crawlers
3. Dodo/Lurker
4. Mama
5. The Cinema Show
Roxy Music
1. If There is Something
2. Mother of Pearl
3. Prairie Rose
4. Casanova
5. Grey Lagoons
now your turn...
Brian Eno:
1. Golden Hours
2. Burning Airlines Give You So Much More
3. Dead Finks Don't Talk
4. The True Wheel
5. I'll Come Running
Genesis:
1. I Know What I Like (In Your Wardrobe)
2. Carpet Crawlers
3. Dodo/Lurker
4. Mama
5. The Cinema Show
Roxy Music
1. If There is Something
2. Mother of Pearl
3. Prairie Rose
4. Casanova
5. Grey Lagoons
now your turn...
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by HempHead on 3/21/14 at 2:42 am to danman6336
Allman Brothers Band:
1. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (probably not a popular selection, but easily my favorite)
2. Whipping Post
3. Blue Sky
4. You Don't Love Me
5. Dreams
(all based off of live performances, studio would be a different animal)
1. In Memory of Elizabeth Reed (probably not a popular selection, but easily my favorite)
2. Whipping Post
3. Blue Sky
4. You Don't Love Me
5. Dreams
(all based off of live performances, studio would be a different animal)
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by Cockopotamus on 3/21/14 at 3:18 am to danman6336
Tame Impala:
1. Mind Mischief
2. Lucidity
3. Apocalypse Dreams
4. Solitude is Bliss
5. Skeleton Tiger
Unknown Mortal Orchestra:
1. Swim and Sleep (Like a Shark)
2. FFunny FFriends
3. The Opposite of Afternoon
4. Thought Ballune
5. Little Blu House
Pink Floyd:
1. Time
2. Dogs
3. Comfortably Numb
4. Fearless
5. Echoes
Led Zeppelin:
1. The Rover
2. Trampled Underfoot
3. Ramble On
4. The Ocean
5. When the Levee Breaks
Grateful Dead:
1. Scarlet Begonias
2. Sugar Magnolia
3. Unbroken Chain
4. Estimated Prophet
5. Touch of Gray
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
2. Nude
3. Karma Police
4. Body Snatchers
5. Electioneering
R.E.M.:
1. Pretty Persuasion
2. Harborcoat
3. Superman
4. 7 Chinese Bros.
5. Begin the Begin
1. Mind Mischief
2. Lucidity
3. Apocalypse Dreams
4. Solitude is Bliss
5. Skeleton Tiger
Unknown Mortal Orchestra:
1. Swim and Sleep (Like a Shark)
2. FFunny FFriends
3. The Opposite of Afternoon
4. Thought Ballune
5. Little Blu House
Pink Floyd:
1. Time
2. Dogs
3. Comfortably Numb
4. Fearless
5. Echoes
Led Zeppelin:
1. The Rover
2. Trampled Underfoot
3. Ramble On
4. The Ocean
5. When the Levee Breaks
Grateful Dead:
1. Scarlet Begonias
2. Sugar Magnolia
3. Unbroken Chain
4. Estimated Prophet
5. Touch of Gray
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
2. Nude
3. Karma Police
4. Body Snatchers
5. Electioneering
R.E.M.:
1. Pretty Persuasion
2. Harborcoat
3. Superman
4. 7 Chinese Bros.
5. Begin the Begin
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by Rickety Cricket on 3/21/14 at 7:04 am to Cockopotamus
The Band:
1. The Weight
2. The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
3. Up on Cripple creek
4. Across the Great Divide
5. Stage Fright
Not how I would order them, but I think that's the legit top 5.
1. The Weight
2. The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
3. Up on Cripple creek
4. Across the Great Divide
5. Stage Fright
Not how I would order them, but I think that's the legit top 5.
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by TexasTiger1185 on 3/21/14 at 7:05 am to Cockopotamus
quote:
Grateful Dead: 1. Scarlet Begonias 2. Sugar Magnolia 3. Unbroken Chain 4. Estimated Prophet 5. Touch of Gray
Touch of grey? Sugar magnolia? Interesting choices.
Scarlet Begonias
Dark star
St Stephen
Music never stopped
Playing in the band
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by HeadyBrosevelt on 3/21/14 at 8:08 am to danman6336
The Clash
1. White Man in Hammersmith Palais
2. London Calling
3. Guns of Brixton
4. Train in Vain
5. Complete Control
The Meters
1. Cissy Strut
2. Ain't No Use
3. Just Kissed My Baby
4. Here Comes the Meter Man
5. Hey Pocky Way
Bob Dylan
1. Like A Rolling Stone
2. Tangled Up in Blue
3. Stuck in Memphis With the Mobile Blues
4. Isis
5. Idiot Wind
1. White Man in Hammersmith Palais
2. London Calling
3. Guns of Brixton
4. Train in Vain
5. Complete Control
The Meters
1. Cissy Strut
2. Ain't No Use
3. Just Kissed My Baby
4. Here Comes the Meter Man
5. Hey Pocky Way
Bob Dylan
1. Like A Rolling Stone
2. Tangled Up in Blue
3. Stuck in Memphis With the Mobile Blues
4. Isis
5. Idiot Wind
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by The Seaward on 3/21/14 at 8:20 am to danman6336
REM:
Gardening at Night
Driver 8
Radio Free Europe
The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight
Begin the Begin
Gardening at Night
Driver 8
Radio Free Europe
The Sidewinder Sleeps Tonight
Begin the Begin
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by rutiger on 3/21/14 at 8:28 am to HeadyBrosevelt
Grateful dead
Dark star
St stephen
Scarlet->fire
Terrapin station
Sugaree
Wilco
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Impossible germany
California stars
Handshake drugs
Casino queen
Ween
Homo rainbow
Pork roll egg and cheese
Blarney stone
The mollusk
Japanese cowboy
Dark star
St stephen
Scarlet->fire
Terrapin station
Sugaree
Wilco
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Impossible germany
California stars
Handshake drugs
Casino queen
Ween
Homo rainbow
Pork roll egg and cheese
Blarney stone
The mollusk
Japanese cowboy
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by Rickety Cricket on 3/21/14 at 8:35 am to HeadyBrosevelt
I'd have to find a way to jam Positively 4th Street into that Dylan list.
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by HeadyBrosevelt on 3/21/14 at 8:37 am to Rickety Cricket
Are we listing personal favorites or overall greatness?
TD SponsorTD Fan
USA
Member since 2001
USA
Member since 2001
Thank you for supporting our sponsors Posted by Site Sponsor to Everyone
Advertisement
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by Rickety Cricket on 3/21/14 at 8:37 am to HeadyBrosevelt
Overall I thought, at least that's what I did with my Band list.
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by Spaulding Smails on 3/21/14 at 8:47 am to danman6336
Talking Heads
1. Girlfriend is better
2. Life During Wartime
3. Born Under Punches
4. Burnin' down the house
5. Once in a lifetime
1. Girlfriend is better
2. Life During Wartime
3. Born Under Punches
4. Burnin' down the house
5. Once in a lifetime
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by The Seaward on 3/21/14 at 8:50 am to Spaulding Smails
Sufjan Stevens:
Chicago
Decatur
I Walked
The Transfiguration
Casimir Pulaski Day
Chicago
Decatur
I Walked
The Transfiguration
Casimir Pulaski Day
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by HeadyBrosevelt on 3/21/14 at 8:57 am to The Seaward
Neil Young
1. Cowgirl in the Sand
2. Down by the River
3. Old Man
4. Powderfinger
5. Rockin in the Free World
That will change right as a post this. Neil is the fricking man
1. Cowgirl in the Sand
2. Down by the River
3. Old Man
4. Powderfinger
5. Rockin in the Free World
That will change right as a post this. Neil is the fricking man
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by lsu2006 on 3/21/14 at 8:59 am to HeadyBrosevelt
quote:
4. Powderfinger
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by lsu2006 on 3/21/14 at 9:00 am to Cockopotamus
quote:
Radiohead:
1. The Bends
quote:
Spiders(kidsmoke)
Love that song.
Love and Rockets
Haunted When the Minutes Drag
Kundalini Express
We're Waiting for the Flood
Yin & Yang the Flowerpot Man
All in my Mind
Suicidal Tendencies
Join the Army
Subliminal
Suicyco Mania
I Saw Your Mommy
Suicidal Failure
The The
Dogs of Lust
Sweet Bird of Truth
This is the Day
Love is Stronger than Death
Helpline Operator
re: Name the top 5 songs by any band/artistPosted by The Seaward on 3/21/14 at 9:39 am to lsu2006
Built to Spill is a fun one. And a tough one. I'll go:
Carry the Zero (probably my favorite song ever)
Randy Described Eternity
Kicked in the Sun
Conventional Wisdom
Made Up Dreams
Carry the Zero (probably my favorite song ever)
Randy Described Eternity
Kicked in the Sun
Conventional Wisdom
Made Up Dreams
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News