- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Where does 12 years a slave fit in the list of greatest best Picture winners?
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:16 pm
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:16 pm
all the best picture films listed bellow
2013- "12 years a slave"
2012 - "Argo"
2011 - "The Artist"
2010 - "The King's Speech"
2009 - "The Hurt Locker"
2008 - "Slumdog Millionaire"
2007 - "No Country for Old Men"
2006 - "The Departed"
2005 - "Crash"
2004 - "Million Dollar Baby"
2003 - "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
2002 - "Chicago"
2001 - "A Beautiful Mind"
2000 - "Gladiator"
1999 - "American Beauty"
1998 - "Shakespeare in Love"
1997 - "Titanic"
1996 - "The English Patient"
1995 - "Braveheart"
1994 - "Forrest Gump"
1993 - "Schindler’s List"
1992 - "Unforgiven"
1991 - "The Silence of the Lambs"
1990 - "Dances With Wolves"
1989 - "Driving Miss Daisy"
1988 - "Rain Man"
1987 - "The Last Emperor"
1986 - "Platoon"
1985 - "Out of Africa"
1984 - "Amadeus"
1983 - "Terms of Endearment"
1982 - "Gandhi"
1981 - "Chariots of Fire"
1980 - "Ordinary People"
1979 - "Kramer vs. Kramer"
1978 - "The Deer Hunter"
1977 - "Annie Hall"
1976 - "Rocky"
1975 - "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1974 - "The Godfather Part II"
1973 - "The Sting"
1972 - "The Godfather"
1971 - "The French Connection"
1970 - "Patton"
1969 - "Midnight Cowboy"
1968 - "Oliver!"
1967 - "In the Heat of the Night"
1966 - "A Man for All Seasons"
1965 - "The Sound of Music"
1964 - "My Fair Lady"
1963 - "Tom Jones"
1962 - "Lawrence of Arabia"
1961 - "West Side Story"
1960 - "The Apartment"
1959 - "Ben-Hur"
1958 - "Gigi"
1957 - "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
1956 - "Around the World in 80 Days"
1955 - "Marty"
1954 - "On the Waterfront"
1953 - "From Here to Eternity"
1952 - "The Greatest Show on Earth"
1951 - "An American in Paris"
1950 - "All About Eve"
1949 - "All the Kings Men"
1948 - "Hamlet"
1947 - "Gentleman's Agreement"
1946 - "The Best Years of Our Lives"
1945 - "The Lost Weekend"
1944 - "Going My Way"
1943 - "Casablanca"
1942 - "Mrs. Miniver"
1941 - "How Green Was My Valley"
1940 - "Rebecca"
1939 - "Gone with the Wind"
1938 - "You Can't Take It with You"
1937 - "The Life of Emile Zola"
1936 - "The Great Ziegfeld"
1935 - "Mutiny on the Bounty"
1934 - "It Happened One Night"
1932/1933 - "Cavalcade"
1931/1932 - "Grand Hotel"
1930/1931 - "Cimarron"
1929/1930 - "All Quiet on the Western Front"
1928/1929 - "The Broadway Melody"
1927/1928 - "Wings"
2013- "12 years a slave"
2012 - "Argo"
2011 - "The Artist"
2010 - "The King's Speech"
2009 - "The Hurt Locker"
2008 - "Slumdog Millionaire"
2007 - "No Country for Old Men"
2006 - "The Departed"
2005 - "Crash"
2004 - "Million Dollar Baby"
2003 - "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
2002 - "Chicago"
2001 - "A Beautiful Mind"
2000 - "Gladiator"
1999 - "American Beauty"
1998 - "Shakespeare in Love"
1997 - "Titanic"
1996 - "The English Patient"
1995 - "Braveheart"
1994 - "Forrest Gump"
1993 - "Schindler’s List"
1992 - "Unforgiven"
1991 - "The Silence of the Lambs"
1990 - "Dances With Wolves"
1989 - "Driving Miss Daisy"
1988 - "Rain Man"
1987 - "The Last Emperor"
1986 - "Platoon"
1985 - "Out of Africa"
1984 - "Amadeus"
1983 - "Terms of Endearment"
1982 - "Gandhi"
1981 - "Chariots of Fire"
1980 - "Ordinary People"
1979 - "Kramer vs. Kramer"
1978 - "The Deer Hunter"
1977 - "Annie Hall"
1976 - "Rocky"
1975 - "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1974 - "The Godfather Part II"
1973 - "The Sting"
1972 - "The Godfather"
1971 - "The French Connection"
1970 - "Patton"
1969 - "Midnight Cowboy"
1968 - "Oliver!"
1967 - "In the Heat of the Night"
1966 - "A Man for All Seasons"
1965 - "The Sound of Music"
1964 - "My Fair Lady"
1963 - "Tom Jones"
1962 - "Lawrence of Arabia"
1961 - "West Side Story"
1960 - "The Apartment"
1959 - "Ben-Hur"
1958 - "Gigi"
1957 - "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
1956 - "Around the World in 80 Days"
1955 - "Marty"
1954 - "On the Waterfront"
1953 - "From Here to Eternity"
1952 - "The Greatest Show on Earth"
1951 - "An American in Paris"
1950 - "All About Eve"
1949 - "All the Kings Men"
1948 - "Hamlet"
1947 - "Gentleman's Agreement"
1946 - "The Best Years of Our Lives"
1945 - "The Lost Weekend"
1944 - "Going My Way"
1943 - "Casablanca"
1942 - "Mrs. Miniver"
1941 - "How Green Was My Valley"
1940 - "Rebecca"
1939 - "Gone with the Wind"
1938 - "You Can't Take It with You"
1937 - "The Life of Emile Zola"
1936 - "The Great Ziegfeld"
1935 - "Mutiny on the Bounty"
1934 - "It Happened One Night"
1932/1933 - "Cavalcade"
1931/1932 - "Grand Hotel"
1930/1931 - "Cimarron"
1929/1930 - "All Quiet on the Western Front"
1928/1929 - "The Broadway Melody"
1927/1928 - "Wings"
This post was edited on 3/2/14 at 11:18 pm
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:18 pm to catholictigerfan
I guess somewhere in the middle? I haven't had time to assess it.
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:23 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
I guess somewhere in the middle? I haven't had time to assess it.
Yep. Solidly in the middle.
It didn't rob anybody but, if another picture would have won I could have understood the reasoning.
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:29 pm to catholictigerfan
bottom 1/4.
Fairly overrated movie. Im not even sure it was top 3 this cycle.
Fairly overrated movie. Im not even sure it was top 3 this cycle.
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:29 pm to catholictigerfan
Argo frick yourself.
Just kidding. But pretty far down the list.
Just kidding. But pretty far down the list.
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:29 pm to catholictigerfan
I can't believe The King's Speech won. It was ok but nothing special IMO. Sorry thread high jack
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:35 pm to Melvin
quote:
I can't believe The King's Speech won. It was ok but nothing special IMO. Sorry thread high jack
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:36 pm to RollTide1987
Just going back 20 years, you'll find quite a few winners worthy of being contested before having to worry about 12 Years a Slave.
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:41 pm to Walking the Earth
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King is really puzzling thinking about it
Posted on 3/2/14 at 11:43 pm to hsfolk
quote:
The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King is really puzzling thinking about it
yep. ranks up there with The Departed and Crash for worst best pictures of all time.
Posted on 3/3/14 at 7:02 am to Rohan2Reed
Return of the king was brilliant and deserving
Crash was awful
Crash was awful
Posted on 3/3/14 at 7:11 am to catholictigerfan
Best Best Picture Winner since No Country IMO.
Posted on 3/3/14 at 7:11 am to catholictigerfan
Just looking at that list, you realize how mediocre many of those films are. At the same time, there is plenty of "justification" for them to win.
I'd say it's average-above average. It's "deserving," but predictable.
I'd say it's average-above average. It's "deserving," but predictable.
This post was edited on 3/3/14 at 7:33 am
Posted on 3/3/14 at 7:11 am to Rohan2Reed
quote:
The Departed
quote:
worst best pictures of all time.
Posted on 3/3/14 at 8:02 am to Freauxzen
quote:
I'd say it's average-above average. It's "deserving," but predictable.
Yep, I haven't seen it yet and predicted it would win because the political/social persuasion of the Academy has been well established over the years. Having seen them all but it seemed like a good but not great year for movies. Nothing I have seen really blew me away: The Hobbit, Mud, American Hustle, Her, Gravity are the only major movies I have seen so far from 2013. Want to see Dallas Buyers Club.
Posted on 3/3/14 at 8:11 am to davesdawgs
quote:
Nothing I have seen really blew me away: The Hobbit, Mud, American Hustle, Her, Gravity are the only major movies I have seen so far from 2013. Want to see Dallas Buyers Club.
It was a year with a lot of really really good movies, but nothing truly great. I think Gravity is a tad above the rest, simply because it was a better experience and there's nothing like it. That puts it over the top for me. Mud was probably deserving of at least a nomination, but it's content was too...classic...(maybe that's the right word) for Hollywood to really push for it to win. The more I distance myself from American Hustle the more I really thought it was also bland. Her was really good, but just not "Best material." DBC is the classic case of really strong performances in harrowing movie, see Milk, Requiem for a Dream, etc. 12 Years a Slave is probably the safe pick, at best.
We seem to be in a rut of those years, just look at the last 5 winners:
quote:
2013- "12 years a slave"
2012 - "Argo"
2011 - "The Artist"
2010 - "The King's Speech"
2009 - "The Hurt Locker"
Nothing in there is really striking. Everyone knows there were better films each year. I still like Argo quite a bit, and I think it's deserving, but there were other films last year that could have won.
Either it's a really good thing that we get lots of above average films, or it's a really bad thing that we've seen nothing truly GREAT get Oscar notoriety. Again, it all depends on what you think the Oscars should represent as a self-serving judgement of quality.
This post was edited on 3/3/14 at 8:13 am
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News