- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Top War movies
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:05 am to Carson123987
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:05 am to Carson123987
I have mixed feelings about Tora, Tora, Tora though.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:09 am to jmarto1
I agree with all the movies on your list except for
I have tried to like that movie and I just can't do it.
quote:
Enemy at the Gates
I have tried to like that movie and I just can't do it.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:13 am to shiftworker
the Hurt Locker is another good one.
What do yall think about The Alamo.
What do yall think about The Alamo.
This post was edited on 1/23/13 at 12:15 am
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:17 am to Davie Crocket
Hurt Locker was a overrated for me. It failed to engage me. I still can see how people like it though. I'm going to go outside the box here and say Terminator 2. It was a war with the machines.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:19 am to Davie Crocket
Twelve O'Clock High. It blows any other movie on this thread away. It's used to teach leadership at the military academies, for Chrissake. If you haven't seen it, you don't have enough data to compile an accurate list.
The rest of the list, in no particular order
Stalag 17
Bridge On The River Kwai
Best Years Of Our Lives
Paths of Glory
For the most part, these films were written, directed, and often acted by men who had experienced war firsthand. That's the difference between them and most of the other movies in this thread.
ETA: Add Mr Roberts to my list.
The rest of the list, in no particular order
Stalag 17
Bridge On The River Kwai
Best Years Of Our Lives
Paths of Glory
For the most part, these films were written, directed, and often acted by men who had experienced war firsthand. That's the difference between them and most of the other movies in this thread.
ETA: Add Mr Roberts to my list.
This post was edited on 1/23/13 at 12:30 am
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:27 am to Jim Rockford
quote:
Twelve O'Clock High. It blows any other movie on this thread away. It's used to teach leadership at the military academies, for Chrissake. If you haven't seen it, you don't have enough data to compile an accurate list.
my father's favorite - was a B-17 pilot.
mine:
The Thin Red Line
We Were Soldiers
Black Hawk Down
Saving Private Ryan
Memphis Belle
Casualties of War
Platoon
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:29 am to Escobar600
quote:
my father's favorite - was a B-17 pilot.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:30 am to Jim Rockford
quote:
It's used to teach leadership at the military academies
I guess they use this movie like they used the book Ender's Game to show why the military operates and uses certain principles. BTW, Air America was is a favorite of mine as well.
This post was edited on 1/23/13 at 12:31 am
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:51 am to Jim Rockford
Big fan of The Thin Red Line.
It's a nice change of pace from the usual war movie.
Naturally, Apocalypse Now is up there along with Band of Brothers. Also a big fan of Platoon.
Enemy at the gate is excellent for a non-American side as well as Letters from Iwo Jima.
It's a nice change of pace from the usual war movie.
Naturally, Apocalypse Now is up there along with Band of Brothers. Also a big fan of Platoon.
Enemy at the gate is excellent for a non-American side as well as Letters from Iwo Jima.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 12:55 am to blowmeauburn
platoon and fmj should be staples of anyone's list.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 1:04 am to la_birdman
quote:
Never seen Black Hawk Down.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 1:13 am to CBandits82
Saving Private Ryan immediately came to mind. Before, war movies were just war movies with maybe a couple of exceptions. Saving Private Ryan absolutely raised the bar. We Were Soldiers was another good one. Was weird seeing Sam Elliot without a mustache. Almost unrecognizable.
This post was edited on 1/23/13 at 1:14 am
Posted on 1/23/13 at 1:14 am to harmonics
quote:
Was weird seeing Sam Elliot without a mustache. Almost unrecognizable.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 2:22 am to Davie Crocket
1. Das Boot
2. The Great Escape
3. Patton
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Bridge over the River Kwai
Not actually a movie but great anyway "Band of Brothers"
2. The Great Escape
3. Patton
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Bridge over the River Kwai
Not actually a movie but great anyway "Band of Brothers"
Posted on 1/23/13 at 3:15 am to NavyLSUAlum
Tears of the Sun is a personal fav of mine.
Posted on 1/23/13 at 3:24 am to Davie Crocket
How has no one said A Bridge Too Far? Granted, it is fairly long and kind of slow in places, but damn that has one of the better casts of all time.
Also, have to throw in Letters From Iwo Jima.
My top 5:
1. SPR
2. FMJ
3. Black Hawk Down
4. Platoon
5. Letters From Iwo Jima
6. A Bridge Too Far
Also, have to throw in Letters From Iwo Jima.
My top 5:
1. SPR
2. FMJ
3. Black Hawk Down
4. Platoon
5. Letters From Iwo Jima
6. A Bridge Too Far
Posted on 1/23/13 at 3:31 am to Davie Crocket
Glory
Ride with the Devil
Ride with the Devil
Posted on 1/23/13 at 3:36 am to Drank
Does Army of Darkness qualify as a war movie?
Posted on 1/23/13 at 3:44 am to jmarto1
Double post
This post was edited on 1/23/13 at 3:50 am
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News