- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: .
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:04 pm to OMLandshark
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:04 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
It's Roland Emmerich. What do you expect. He's the worst living filmmaker in my opinion.
this
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:05 pm to DelU249
Troll 2
Battlefield Earth
Thin Red Line (even though the soundtrack with the aboriginal chants is awesome)
I am Legend
Battlefield Earth
Thin Red Line (even though the soundtrack with the aboriginal chants is awesome)
I am Legend
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:06 pm to trillhog
quote:
i liked Hancock.
Yea it's in no way one of my favorites but it isn't totally horrible.
And I mean if nothing else it's got Charlize Theron in her prime
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:08 pm to boxcarbarney
quote:
Thin Red Line
I mean you are welcome to your opinion and all but I RA'd.
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:10 pm to TheHumanTornado
quote:
Thin Red Line
I mean you are welcome to your opinion and all but I RA'd.
I don't think it's worst 5 ever. But man it gets boring
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:10 pm to Carson123987
quote:
It's Roland Emmerich. What do you expect. He's the worst living filmmaker in my opinion.
You can't be the worst living director if you made Independence Day.
Even if you made 10,000BC and 2012.
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:13 pm to Freauxzen
ID4 did not age well but yeah it's a good flick
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:24 pm to DelU249
Silent Hill
I actually agree on The Patriot. It was terrible, but gets some praise on here
Sex and The City 2 wasn't the worst, but it was up there.
I actually agree on The Patriot. It was terrible, but gets some praise on here
Sex and The City 2 wasn't the worst, but it was up there.
This post was edited on 1/10/13 at 3:26 pm
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:27 pm to DelU249
I cannot be limited to only five.
1. Alexander
2. The Happening
3. Batman and Robin
4. Norbit
5. Caddyshack II
6. Hulk (Ang Lee version)
7. 2012
8. GI Joe
9. Transformers (all)
1. Alexander
2. The Happening
3. Batman and Robin
4. Norbit
5. Caddyshack II
6. Hulk (Ang Lee version)
7. 2012
8. GI Joe
9. Transformers (all)
This post was edited on 1/10/13 at 3:28 pm
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:30 pm to DelU249
The responses in this thread should have shocked me, but then I remembered where I was.
My Bottom 5:
1. Envy
2. Scary Movie 3
3. All About Steve
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. Batman and Robin
Take away all the Hollywood Gay Rights hype, and Brokeback Mountain is horrible. Its not even a good story.
My Bottom 5:
1. Envy
2. Scary Movie 3
3. All About Steve
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. Batman and Robin
Take away all the Hollywood Gay Rights hype, and Brokeback Mountain is horrible. Its not even a good story.
This post was edited on 1/10/13 at 3:31 pm
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:32 pm to Tiger1242
quote:
quote:
Thin Red Line
I mean you are welcome to your opinion and all but I RA'd.
I don't think it's worst 5 ever. But man it gets boring
Should have been released a year earlier. Hard to follow up Saving Private Ryan. I think it would've been better received.
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:32 pm to elprez00
Transformers 1
Transformers 2
Transformers 3
Batman and robin
Midnight in Paris
Moonrise kingdom
Transformers 2
Transformers 3
Batman and robin
Midnight in Paris
Moonrise kingdom
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:33 pm to Tiger1242
quote:i can't handle Sean Penn introspection of any sort
But man it gets boring
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:33 pm to DelU249
There are movies in this thread that I haven't seen, but of the ones I have seen (Major Releases, as there are a ton of direct to video films that are worse):
1.Volcano
2.Batman and Robin
3.Jaws: The Revenge
4.Howard the Duck
5.Wild Wild West
1.Volcano
2.Batman and Robin
3.Jaws: The Revenge
4.Howard the Duck
5.Wild Wild West
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:34 pm to Bear-O-Dactyl
I mostly avoid really bad movies. It's pretty easy to tell which ones are going to be a shite show. The worst ones I've seen are the kids movies that I've had to bring my kids to:
1) Daddy Day Care
2) Avatar
3) Percy Jackson
1) Daddy Day Care
2) Avatar
3) Percy Jackson
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:36 pm to DelU249
1) Little Shop of Horrors
2) Mortuary Academy
3) Wild, Wild West
4) Men In Black
5) Popeye
2) Mortuary Academy
3) Wild, Wild West
4) Men In Black
5) Popeye
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:38 pm to Bankshot
quote:
1.Volcano
2.Batman and Robin
3.Jaws: The Revenge
4.Howard the Duck
5.Wild Wild West
That's a real, non-trolling, very good list for this subject.
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:38 pm to Fun Bunch
quote:
5) The Patriot (I don't care what any mouthbreather says, this movie is a total abortion. I hate no movie more than this one, ever)
may not be the WORST movie I've ever seen, but I've never hated a movie more
Anyone ever seen The Core? Good God
This post was edited on 1/10/13 at 3:39 pm
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:39 pm to RonFNSwanson
quote:
The Room
Has been called the worst movie ever made. Definitely lived up to the hype.
i dont even know why people enjoy going to screenings just make fun of it.
the signal made some festival noise a few years ago. sounded like a cool sci fi/horror indie, but was eye gougingly awful. i lost much respect for people that recommended it to me.
Posted on 1/10/13 at 3:40 pm to elprez00
quote:
Should have been released a year earlier. Hard to follow up Saving Private Ryan. I think it would've been better received.
Meh, when 20 minutes of your movie are naked Japanese guys crying and dying in slow motion; you've done something wrong. But hey you throw in some cool tribal song at the beginning and end of the movie to try and give it a deep feel
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News