- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
What Are Your Top 5 Albums From The 60's?
Posted on 4/2/12 at 3:44 pm
Posted on 4/2/12 at 3:44 pm
Trying to narrow the list down to 5 is nearly impossible.
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde (1966)
Cream - Disraeli Gears (1967)
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland (1968)
The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969)
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde (1966)
Cream - Disraeli Gears (1967)
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland (1968)
The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969)
The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
Posted on 4/2/12 at 3:56 pm to Sublime
Bob Dylan- Bringing It All Back Home
The Beatles- Revolver
The Kinks- Village Green Preservation Society
The Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed
The Zombies- Odyssey and Oracle
The Beatles- Revolver
The Kinks- Village Green Preservation Society
The Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed
The Zombies- Odyssey and Oracle
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:11 pm to Sublime
*My choices today. Next week it would probably be different.
Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Hendrix - Axis:bold as Love
Johnny Cash - at San Quentin
The Immortal Otis Redding
Stones - Beggar's Banquet
Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Hendrix - Axis:bold as Love
Johnny Cash - at San Quentin
The Immortal Otis Redding
This post was edited on 4/2/12 at 4:12 pm
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:20 pm to White Shadeaux
quote:
No Zeppelin or Floyd?
Zeppelin I & II, the Piper at the Gates of Dawn, A Saucerful of Secrets, Soundtrack of the Film More and Ummagumma were the only albums released by those artist in the 60's. While I absolutely love Zeppelin and Floyd, none of their 60's albums would crack my top 5. Glad to hear you think differently.
eta: The Zombies- Odyssey and Oracle
This post was edited on 4/2/12 at 4:24 pm
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:21 pm to Sublime
I was joking with Cdawg. Sorry.
This post was edited on 4/2/12 at 4:22 pm
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:24 pm to White Shadeaux
Let It Bleed and Beggar's Banquet definitely have to be on there.
Damn, that leaves only three.
This is impossible!
Damn, that leaves only three.
This is impossible!
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:31 pm to Dandy Lion
1. Abbey Road - The Beatles
2. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
3. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
4. Bringing it all Back Home - Bob Dylan
5. Revolver - The Beatles
2. Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
3. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
4. Bringing it all Back Home - Bob Dylan
5. Revolver - The Beatles
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:33 pm to White Shadeaux
quote:
No Zeppelin or Floyd?
I thought about Saucerful of Secrets so that would be probably on next week's list.
The only Zeppelin I like was in the 70's.
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:48 pm to Sublime
What the hell, just a Top 5 from 1967 is tough to name. There were Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band and Magical Mystery Tour from the Beatles, Are You Experienced and Axis: Bold As Love from Hendrix, The Doors and Strange Days from the Doors, The Velvet Underground, The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn from Pink Floyd, Disraeli Gears from Cream, Surrealistic Pillow from Jefferson Airplane and Days Of Future Passed from the Moody Blues. And that doesn't include anything from the Rolling Stones, the Who, Frank Zappa, Buffalo Springfield, Bob Dylan, the Beach Boys or Big Brother and the Holding Company.
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:51 pm to Poodlebrain
Surrealistic Pillow
The Velvet Underground & Nico
That's all I really listen to from the 60's anymore.
The Velvet Underground & Nico
That's all I really listen to from the 60's anymore.
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:54 pm to The Seaward
quote:Man, we obviously have a really similar taste in music. I'd probably replace Let it Bleed with Sticky Fingers and add Pet Sounds and/or Velvet Underground and Nico but it's pretty close.
Bob Dylan- Bringing It All Back Home
The Beatles- Revolver
The Kinks- Village Green Preservation Society
The Rolling Stones- Let it Bleed
The Zombies- Odyssey and Oracle
Posted on 4/2/12 at 4:59 pm to Poodlebrain
Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
Strange Days - The Doors
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd
Tommy - The Who
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
ETA: This is too damn hard. I changed my mind like 5 times making this list.
Honorable mentions (deserve to be in the top 5)
Electric Ladyland, Let it Bleed, This is impossible......
Strange Days - The Doors
The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - Pink Floyd
Tommy - The Who
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
ETA: This is too damn hard. I changed my mind like 5 times making this list.
Honorable mentions (deserve to be in the top 5)
Electric Ladyland, Let it Bleed, This is impossible......
This post was edited on 4/2/12 at 5:04 pm
Posted on 4/2/12 at 5:01 pm to danman6336
quote:
Man, we obviously have a really similar taste in music. I'd probably replace Let it Bleed with Sticky Fingers and add Pet Sounds and/or Velvet Underground and Nico but it's pretty close.
Sticky Finger is '71 I believe. I strongly considered both Pet Sounds and VU & Nico.
Posted on 4/2/12 at 5:30 pm to Breesus
quote:
nearly impossible
quote:I agree, this was just something that was on my mind today. I was shocked that I couldn't put Zeppelin I or Let It Bleed, among so many others, in my top 5. I wanted to see what everyone else considered to be their ultimate favorites from this time.
This is impossible......
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News