- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
What movies have you watched recently?
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:29 pm
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:29 pm
Freaks of Nature
Hell and Back
Awful. Largely unfunny movie. I laughed at very few of the jokes and completely lost interest at many times of the movie. I give it a 3/10 and don't recommend it to anyone.
Memories of the Sword
quote:It was a decent comedy. Some pretty funny moments and Vanessa Hudgens is smoking in this movie. Overall, I'd give it a 6/10.
In the town of Dillford, humans, vampires and zombies were all living in peace - until the alien apocalypse arrived. Now three teenagers-one human, one vampire and one zombie-have to team up to figure out how to get rid of the visitors.
Hell and Back
quote:This is a stop motion movie with Nick Swardson, Mila Kunis, Bob Odenkirk, Rob Riggle, and Danny McBride.
Two best friends set out to rescue their pal after he's accidentally dragged to hell.
Awful. Largely unfunny movie. I laughed at very few of the jokes and completely lost interest at many times of the movie. I give it a 3/10 and don't recommend it to anyone.
Memories of the Sword
quote:It started off as a pretty good martial arts movie. The action was very well done and the acting was very well done. The only real complaint I have is that the story became a overly convoluted as it progressed. I'd give it a 6.5/10. Would've been a 7.5/10 if not for how the story ended up.
While in medieval Korea, a young girl sets out to revenge the betrayal and the death of her mother. But therefore she must face one of the most powerful men and warriors of the Goryo Dynasty.
This post was edited on 2/23/16 at 8:32 pm
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:30 pm to Scruffy
Give me some coming of age flick recs?
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:33 pm to Parallax
quote:Freaks of Nature kinda counts as one. It is funny.
Give me some coming of age flick recs?
Perks of Being a Wallflower is a very good movie. I'd recommend it.
Dazed and Confused
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
This post was edited on 2/23/16 at 8:36 pm
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:37 pm to Scruffy
Thanks. Coming of age flicks > all other genres.
Recent movies:
Whiplash 10/10
Carol 7/10
Recent movies:
Whiplash 10/10
Carol 7/10
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:38 pm to Parallax
Garden State is another really good one.
Posted on 2/23/16 at 8:55 pm to Scruffy
The Visit, I expected it to suck but ended up really liking it
Posted on 2/23/16 at 9:48 pm to Scruffy
Steve Jobs
The Gift
Both excellent.
The Gift
Both excellent.
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:15 pm to Scruffy
Snowtown Murders
Black Mass
Straight Outta Compton
Tomorrowland
Black Mass
Straight Outta Compton
Tomorrowland
This post was edited on 2/23/16 at 11:28 pm
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:20 pm to Scruffy
Dope
Short Term 12
Thoroughly enjoyed both of them on Netflix
Short Term 12
Thoroughly enjoyed both of them on Netflix
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:25 pm to Scruffy
2 for 1 at Redbox a week or 2 ago. Been watching Fargo
The Gift 7/10 A little underwhelmed due to high expectations. Great ending but wasn't very suspenseful compared to some thrillers.
Kingsman 9/10 Really enjoyed this movie. Music was fantastic
The Gift 7/10 A little underwhelmed due to high expectations. Great ending but wasn't very suspenseful compared to some thrillers.
Kingsman 9/10 Really enjoyed this movie. Music was fantastic
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:25 pm to Cap Crunch
Looks like I'll be watching Short Term 12
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:46 pm to NIH
It is a pretty heartbreaking movie but it's done in a way that is still funny and hopeful. Brie Larson is fantastic in it
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:53 pm to Scruffy
Saw Risen the other day. Didn't really care for it.
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:54 pm to Scruffy
Last 5 new-to-me movies I've watched:
-Theodore Rex- incredibly bad. Only watched it in preparation for the How Did This Get Made podcast, which I expect to be delightful
-The Quiet America - pretty good
-Sleeping With Other People - not good. Alison Brie was nice to look at, at least
-A Brilliant Young Mind- probably the best of the lot. Definitely recommend it.
-Hector and the Search for Happiness- yawn. Really disappointing that Pegg would do smarmy crap like this.
ETA: And checking out the last 10 things I've rated on IMDB, Roger Dodger is worth a watch and "You, Me, and the Apocalypse" (series) was kind of awesome.
-Theodore Rex- incredibly bad. Only watched it in preparation for the How Did This Get Made podcast, which I expect to be delightful
-The Quiet America - pretty good
-Sleeping With Other People - not good. Alison Brie was nice to look at, at least
-A Brilliant Young Mind- probably the best of the lot. Definitely recommend it.
-Hector and the Search for Happiness- yawn. Really disappointing that Pegg would do smarmy crap like this.
ETA: And checking out the last 10 things I've rated on IMDB, Roger Dodger is worth a watch and "You, Me, and the Apocalypse" (series) was kind of awesome.
This post was edited on 2/23/16 at 10:57 pm
Posted on 2/23/16 at 10:58 pm to THRILLHO
quote:
Hector and the Search for Happiness- yawn. Really disappointing that Pegg would do smarmy crap like this.
Disappointing to hear, that is on my Netflix list
Posted on 2/23/16 at 11:06 pm to Scruffy
think im gonna watch princess mononoke tonight
Posted on 2/23/16 at 11:32 pm to Carson123987
(Adventure) - The Physician (2013) - really good...just a good old-fashion entertaining sprawling adventure story.
(Indie Sci-Fi) - Time Lapse (2014) - cool little film.
(Horror/Thriller) - Curve (2015) - surprisingly good, 127 Hours meets The Hitcher.
(Documentary - BBC) - The Wonderful World of Albert Kahn (one of the best docs I've ever watched and a story I never knew)
(Indie Sci-Fi) - Time Lapse (2014) - cool little film.
(Horror/Thriller) - Curve (2015) - surprisingly good, 127 Hours meets The Hitcher.
(Documentary - BBC) - The Wonderful World of Albert Kahn (one of the best docs I've ever watched and a story I never knew)
Posted on 2/23/16 at 11:47 pm to Scruffy
The Martian
Amazing
Dead pool
Amazing +100
Burn After Reading
Less than I expected from a Coen Bro movie.
Amazing
Dead pool
Amazing +100
Burn After Reading
Less than I expected from a Coen Bro movie.
Posted on 2/23/16 at 11:57 pm to smash williams
What did you think of the Snowtown murders? I watched it a couple years back and always recommend to friends when they look for a dark movie.
Posted on 2/24/16 at 12:10 am to Scruffy
Goodnight Mommy - Great horror/thriller. Nice twists and a solid cast. Loved it.
Kumiko: Treasure Hunter - Super unique. Great lead. Certainly quirky. Worth a watch if you like that sort of thing.
What We Do in the Shadows - Yeah probably the funniest movie since...I don't know when. Saw it once a few weeks ago...then like 4 more times
Pixels - Yeah I didn't hate it. So sue me.
The Gift - Super tense. Enjoyed it.
Kumiko: Treasure Hunter - Super unique. Great lead. Certainly quirky. Worth a watch if you like that sort of thing.
What We Do in the Shadows - Yeah probably the funniest movie since...I don't know when. Saw it once a few weeks ago...then like 4 more times
Pixels - Yeah I didn't hate it. So sue me.
The Gift - Super tense. Enjoyed it.
This post was edited on 2/24/16 at 12:11 am
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News