- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Rate the last movie and tv series you've watched...
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:53 am to Tiger1242
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:53 am to Tiger1242
Just wrapped up season 3 of "Orange if the New Black." 2/5 stars. Watchable because I saw the first two, but I really can't stand virtually all of the characters. So much of the show just disgusts me.Don't know if I'll continue next season, though it's one of the few my wife and I watch together.
Last movie was "Ex Machina." Solid 3/5. Found it dragged a bit in parts, but overall was a good movie.
Last movie was "Ex Machina." Solid 3/5. Found it dragged a bit in parts, but overall was a good movie.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:54 am to Superboy3209
Parks and Recreation - 9/10. Exceeded expectations.
Chappie - 6/10. Kind of a mess and really just a bunch of ideas taken from other movies.
Chappie - 6/10. Kind of a mess and really just a bunch of ideas taken from other movies.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 9:29 am to Superboy3209
Gone Girl is actually the last movie I saw as well, finally having gotten around to it. I enjoyed it, though the ending sickened me. I felt like it was an advertisement for not getting married.
The last series I watched was, I guess, Archer Vice on reruns. It was funny, but not up to Archer's usual standards. Hopefully it bounced back in season 6.
The last series I watched was, I guess, Archer Vice on reruns. It was funny, but not up to Archer's usual standards. Hopefully it bounced back in season 6.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 9:39 am to Superboy3209
I watched Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid last night. It's the first time I actually watched it all the way through. Classic. 8.2/10.
Last tv series I watched was Boardwalk Empire. The first few seasons were pretty great. It faltered late. Some of the characters (I have one in particular in mind) was really over the top and distracting. The end of the 4th season seemed rushed. The 5th seemed like it shouldn't even really exist. It just didn't really fit. Overall I did enjoy it though. 5.2/10.
Last tv series I watched was Boardwalk Empire. The first few seasons were pretty great. It faltered late. Some of the characters (I have one in particular in mind) was really over the top and distracting. The end of the 4th season seemed rushed. The 5th seemed like it shouldn't even really exist. It just didn't really fit. Overall I did enjoy it though. 5.2/10.
This post was edited on 7/22/15 at 9:40 am
Posted on 7/22/15 at 9:44 am to Peazey
Interstellar - 9/10
Seinfeld - 10/10. Watch every day after work.
Seinfeld - 10/10. Watch every day after work.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 9:50 am to Superboy3209
Movie: This is Where I Leave You
- Quite a bit of star power, and Dax Shepard. As a rule, I tend to enjoy movies where people all come together to spend however much time together at a house (Meet the Parents, Wedding Crashers) but this movie held a much more somber tone than those. Not terrible, but not great. Quite average.
TV show: Chrisley Knows Best
- I'm not a big reality TV fan, but they make me laugh.
- Quite a bit of star power, and Dax Shepard. As a rule, I tend to enjoy movies where people all come together to spend however much time together at a house (Meet the Parents, Wedding Crashers) but this movie held a much more somber tone than those. Not terrible, but not great. Quite average.
TV show: Chrisley Knows Best
- I'm not a big reality TV fan, but they make me laugh.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 10:55 am to Superboy3209
I watched "The Hustler" last night. Very good.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 11:30 am to Superboy3209
The last new movie I watched:
Inside Out. I rate it a fricking 10.
The last new series I watched:
Catastrophe. I rate it a 9 because it was too damn short. Otherwise, it's a 10.
Inside Out. I rate it a fricking 10.
The last new series I watched:
Catastrophe. I rate it a 9 because it was too damn short. Otherwise, it's a 10.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 2:09 pm to LoveThatMoney
Antman
6.8/10
HUMANS
8/10
6.8/10
HUMANS
8/10
Posted on 7/22/15 at 2:20 pm to JinFL
Ant Man 7.5/10
Californication 7/10
Californication 7/10
Posted on 7/22/15 at 2:31 pm to ShamelessPel
Spartacus- 10
Get Hard- 7.5
Get Hard- 7.5
Posted on 7/22/15 at 4:39 pm to LUS Tiger in FL
The Man Who Wasn't There- 8/10
House of Cards season one- 9/10
House of Cards season one- 9/10
Posted on 7/22/15 at 4:45 pm to Superboy3209
Last movie I tried to watch - Blackhat, turned it off and made up 3 new curse words
0.0
Last entire movie - Snowpiercer (AKA Willy Wonka and the Protein Bar Factory)
5.7 (:notbad:)
0.0
Last entire movie - Snowpiercer (AKA Willy Wonka and the Protein Bar Factory)
5.7 (:notbad:)
Posted on 7/22/15 at 6:12 pm to Tiger1242
I would give Woman in Gold 9 of 10
Orphab Black season 3 6.5-7 of 10
Orphab Black season 3 6.5-7 of 10
Posted on 7/22/15 at 6:51 pm to Superboy3209
Terminator Genysis: 6/10
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia: 10/10 I pretty watch that entire series on a loop.
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia: 10/10 I pretty watch that entire series on a loop.
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:13 pm to Superboy3209
I was looking forward to Jurassic World, but thought it was amazingly charmless for a movie with Pratt. The action sequences didn't have the incredible storyboarding the franchise has always delivered, and between spoonfed stereotypes and kids being bored about a dinosaur park I couldn't find anybody to like. I gave it two chances, and know a lot of folks enjoyed it, but I really didn't dig it at all. 3/10
Better Call Saul was the last series for me and I'm on board. Not BB enthusiasm levels, but it's not trying to be the same flavor. Looking for it to be more dialed-in as it goes along. 7/10
Better Call Saul was the last series for me and I'm on board. Not BB enthusiasm levels, but it's not trying to be the same flavor. Looking for it to be more dialed-in as it goes along. 7/10
This post was edited on 7/22/15 at 7:26 pm
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:31 pm to Backinthe615
T.V - Vikings 9.5 out of 10
Movie- Terminator Genisys 8.5 out of 10 ( I understood all the nuances)
Movie- Terminator Genisys 8.5 out of 10 ( I understood all the nuances)
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:40 pm to 911Moto
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (rewatch) - 9/10
Inside Out - 9.5/10
Inside Out - 9.5/10
Posted on 7/22/15 at 7:49 pm to Superboy3209
Movie: While We're Young 7.8/10
Series: The Sopranos 10/10
Series: The Sopranos 10/10
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News