LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son - Page 2 - TigerDroppings.com

Posted byMessage
choupiquesushi
LSU Fan
yaton rouge
Member since Jun 2006
12977 posts
 Online 

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

any player who is actively recruited and receives financial aid is considered a counter


define actively recruited?






Back to top
tigerfoot
LA-Monroe Fan
Alexandria
Member since Sep 2006
17896 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


Let's just give Moffitt a nice performance based raise after the BCS title game. That oughta handle it, this ia America for Gods sake.





Back to top
  Replies (0)
Indiana Tiger
Member since Feb 2005
2844 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

I think you are wrong here.. or else baseball at most state schools would be in a heap big trouble.

Baseball ain't football. Different rules.






Back to top
MOT
LSU Fan
Member since Jul 2006
12942 posts
 Online 

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


IndianaTiger and I have discussed this before and while TOPS isn't institutional aid it is administered through the school's financial aid office...so it is probably caught under that technicality.

It also isn't a very good deal for the player anyway if you think they're going to be a legitimate contributor.






Back to top
choupiquesushi
LSU Fan
yaton rouge
Member since Jun 2006
12977 posts
 Online 

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

ndianaTiger and I have discussed this before and while TOPS isn't institutional aid it is administered through the school's financial aid office...so it is probably caught under that technicality.

It also isn't a very good deal for the player anyway if you think they're going to be a legitimate contributor.


parent of a player at a smaller LA school and their son is using TOPS - plays football with no athletic scholly.






Back to top
  Replies (0)
Indiana Tiger
Member since Feb 2005
2844 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


I was just looking at the rules again and it looks like they have changed over the past few years. While I don't know how TOPs works (before my time unfortunately), it just seems like it would fall under institutional aid, but it may not. Even if it did, as the poster right after you said, an athlete that receives academic aid only can now participate without counting if he has been in school for a year and has maintained a 3.0+ gpa. This was not the case a few years ago.

ETA, here is the rule:

quote:

15.5.1.2 Football or Basketball, Varsity Competition. In football or basketball, a student-athlete who was recruited (see Bylaw 15.02.8) by the awarding institution and who receives institutional financial aid (as set forth in Bylaw 15.02.4.1) granted without regard in any degree to athletics ability does not have to be counted until the student-athlete engages in varsity intercollegiate competition (as opposed to freshman, B-team, subvarsity, intramural or club competition) in those sports. For this provision to be applicable, there shall be on file in the office of the athletics director certification by the faculty athletics representative, the admissions officer and the chair of the financial aid committee that the student’s admission and financial aid were granted without regard in any degree to athletics ability. (Revised: 1/16/93 effective 8/1/93, 1/11/94, 6/20/04, 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)

15.5.1.2.1 Exception—Receipt of Institutional Academic Aid Only. In football or basketball, a student-athlete who was recruited (see Bylaw 15.02.8) by the awarding institution and whose only source of institutional financial aid is academic aid based solely on the recipient’s academic record at the certifying institution, awarded independently of athletics interests and in amounts consistent with the pattern of all such awards made by the institution, may compete without counting in the institution’s financial aid team limits, provided he or she has completed at least one academic year of full-time enrollment at the certifying institution and has achieved a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.000 (on a 4.000 scale) at the certifying institution. (Adopted: 10/27/05 effective 8/1/06, Revised: 1/15/11 effective 8/1/11)



This post was edited on 5/13 at 2:13 pm


Back to top
choupiquesushi
LSU Fan
yaton rouge
Member since Jun 2006
12977 posts
 Online 

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


I asked one college asst I am friends with and his response was... I don't know not my dept....I'll ask compliance...

compliance told him... DO WE HAVE ANY PLAYERS THAT QUALIFY FOR TOPS.....

and then the compliance guy calls me.... walk ons can most certainly use tops.... tops is open to all students in state that meet the criteria which is state run - and school reported.

where a school would get in trouble is if they fudged for a kid to keep tops....



This post was edited on 5/13 at 5:36 pm


Back to top
whodidthat
LSU Fan
Member since Aug 2011
4797 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


Makes sense. TOPS isn't set up by LSU so it can't be considered an institutional scholarship. Even though LSU is a state school. TOPS is done separately.

It would be stupid if walk on players couldn't use TOPS.






Back to top
  Replies (0)
Maximus
Idaho Fan
Member since Feb 2004
71063 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

Moffitt (6-foot-3, 237) was timed at 4.6 in the 40-yard dash last summer


quote:

with a fastball in the low 90s.


i doubt any of this is accurate






Back to top
  Replies (0)
MOT
LSU Fan
Member since Jul 2006
12942 posts
 Online 

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

it just seems like it would fall under institutional aid, but it may not

Just going by the basics it shouldn't, it would have to be a technicality. If a student qualifies at LSU, they also qualify at ULM, Southeastern, Northwestern, etc. The state sets the standards and determines who qualifies.

The gpa exception makes sense because there are minimum gpa requirements for different levels of TOPS. That's part of the reason I previously said if you're recruiting the player to be a legitimate contributor then it really isn't a good deal for the player. They have to maintain a higher gpa and TOPS doesn't cover as much as a full athletic scholarship.






Back to top
  Replies (0)
ForeLSU
LSU Fan
The Corner of Sanity and Madness
Member since Sep 2003
34140 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


quote:

define actively recruited?


quote:

For purposes of Bylaw 15, a
recruited student-athlete is a
student-athlete who, as a prospective student-athlete:

(a) Was provided an official
visit to the institution’s
campus;

(b) Had arranged, in-person,
off-campus encounter with
a member of the institution’s coaching staff
(including a coach’s arranged, in-person, offcampus encounter with
PSA or the parents/legal
guardians); or

(c) Was issued a National
Letter of Intent or a written offer of athletically
related financial aid by the
institution for a regular
academic term






Back to top
KBeezy
LSU Fan
Baton Rouge
Member since Dec 2004
12471 posts

re: LSU football carefully recruiting strength coach's son


There are certainly rules against it

It would give LSU a HUGE advantage

If we have 10 scholarship guys every year come on as TOPS walk ons, and we use those scholarships for other players, we just signed a class of 35

We then essentially have 105 scholarship caliber players. Huge advantage over other states school don't have a TOPS program.

There are rules






Back to top
  Replies (0)


Back to top