- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: *Reveal TUESDAY!!!* - Top 100 Movies: 2000's Edition
Posted on 5/25/10 at 9:57 pm to stuckintexas
Posted on 5/25/10 at 9:57 pm to stuckintexas
quote:
How can you vote for empire but not for jedi? Its your list and your opinion, I'm just wondering why.
huh?
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:18 pm to stuckintexas
quote:
How can you vote for empire but not for jedi? Its your list and your opinion, I'm just wondering why
well simply put, because Empire is a great movie and Jedi is not.
Jedi is where I think Lucas began to think more about selling toys than making a quality movie. Gary Kurtz the producer on Star Wars and Empire was replaced by Lucas for Jedi. His absence really hurt.
quote:
huh?
I'm sure he meant that comment for me since I said I'd have Empire in my 80's top 20, but not Jedi.
This post was edited on 5/25/10 at 10:20 pm
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:37 pm to H-Town Tiger
1 Inglourious Basterds
2 The Lord of the Rings
3 No Country for Old Men
4 Almost Famous
5 Snatch
6 Traffic
7 The Departed
8 The Wonder Boys
9 Black Hawk Down
10 Memento
11 High Fidelity
12 Minority Report
13 The Wrestler
14 The Prestige
15 Enemy at the Gates
16 Batman Begins
17 Kill Bill
18 Slumdog Millionaire
19 Shrek
20 Frost/Nixon
2 The Lord of the Rings
3 No Country for Old Men
4 Almost Famous
5 Snatch
6 Traffic
7 The Departed
8 The Wonder Boys
9 Black Hawk Down
10 Memento
11 High Fidelity
12 Minority Report
13 The Wrestler
14 The Prestige
15 Enemy at the Gates
16 Batman Begins
17 Kill Bill
18 Slumdog Millionaire
19 Shrek
20 Frost/Nixon
This post was edited on 5/31/10 at 10:31 am
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:41 pm to H-Town Tiger
quote:
8 The Wonder Boys
Crap
I forgot this one too
This post was edited on 5/25/10 at 10:41 pm
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:45 pm to Freauxzen
Hoping that a lot of yall are just forgetting The Count of Monte Cristo and not intentionally leaving it off. That one is going to be VERY high on my list when I get it done.
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:48 pm to etm512
quote:
Hoping that a lot of yall are just forgetting The Count of Monte Cristo
Yeah forgot it. And can't fit it in.
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:50 pm to H-Town Tiger
1 Memento
2 Benjamin Button
3 Blow
4 No Country For Old Men
5 Letters From Iwo Jima
6 Oldboy
7 Blackhawk Down
8 The Machinist
9 Adaptation
10 Traffic
11 Oh Brother Where Art Thou
12 Mongol
13 Crash
14 Inglorious Basterds
15 Slumdog Millionaire
16 Gangs of New York
17 The Pianist
18 Almost Famous
19 The Departed
20 In Bruges
Not major theatrical release (if any) but on pure quality I would have bumped Band of Brothers, The Pacific, John Adams, The War, Food Inc., The Corporation, and We Shall Remain into the list as personal favorites of the decade.
2 Benjamin Button
3 Blow
4 No Country For Old Men
5 Letters From Iwo Jima
6 Oldboy
7 Blackhawk Down
8 The Machinist
9 Adaptation
10 Traffic
11 Oh Brother Where Art Thou
12 Mongol
13 Crash
14 Inglorious Basterds
15 Slumdog Millionaire
16 Gangs of New York
17 The Pianist
18 Almost Famous
19 The Departed
20 In Bruges
Not major theatrical release (if any) but on pure quality I would have bumped Band of Brothers, The Pacific, John Adams, The War, Food Inc., The Corporation, and We Shall Remain into the list as personal favorites of the decade.
This post was edited on 5/25/10 at 10:57 pm
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:53 pm to blueslover
you listed traffic twice.
nice #1 though
nice #1 though
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:54 pm to blueslover
quote:
blueslover
You should be disqualified because you listed Traffic twice in a 3 pick span and you voted for Crash.
Goodbye.
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:54 pm to The Seaward
it was really good tho will fix
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:55 pm to blueslover
quote:
10 Traffic
11 Oh Brother Where Art Thou
12 Traffic
13 Mongol
14 Crash
You must really like driving
Posted on 5/25/10 at 10:55 pm to Freauxzen
quote:
You must really like driving
ETA: He needs to replace one of his Traffic picks with Cars.
This post was edited on 5/25/10 at 10:57 pm
Posted on 5/25/10 at 11:00 pm to etm512
or Gone in 60 Seconds or Dude, Where's My car?
Posted on 5/25/10 at 11:42 pm to etm512
1. LOTR Trilogy
2. Sin City
3. House of Flying Daggers
4. The Assasination of Jessie James By the Coward Robert Ford
5. City of God
6. Cold Mountain
7. Pans Labyrinth
8. Snatch
9. In Bruges
10. Batman Begins/The Dark Knight
11. Finding Nemo
12. No Country For Old Men
13. Apocolypto
14. The Prestige
15. Big Fish
16. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
17. Inglorious Basterds
18. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
19. Million Dollar Baby
20. The Count of Monte Cristo
"Just a bit outside!": Zoolander, Memories of Murder, Juno, Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events, Spirited Away, District 9, Body of Lies, Gangs of New York, Gladiator, There Will Be Blood, Departures, Appaloosa, Cinderella Man, The Departed, Orange County, Mary and Max, Ray and Up.
I left out comedies completely from my list bc we just did a list of those, and its hard to judge where they fit in.
2. Sin City
3. House of Flying Daggers
4. The Assasination of Jessie James By the Coward Robert Ford
5. City of God
6. Cold Mountain
7. Pans Labyrinth
8. Snatch
9. In Bruges
10. Batman Begins/The Dark Knight
11. Finding Nemo
12. No Country For Old Men
13. Apocolypto
14. The Prestige
15. Big Fish
16. Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
17. Inglorious Basterds
18. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
19. Million Dollar Baby
20. The Count of Monte Cristo
"Just a bit outside!": Zoolander, Memories of Murder, Juno, Lemony Snickets A Series of Unfortunate Events, Spirited Away, District 9, Body of Lies, Gangs of New York, Gladiator, There Will Be Blood, Departures, Appaloosa, Cinderella Man, The Departed, Orange County, Mary and Max, Ray and Up.
I left out comedies completely from my list bc we just did a list of those, and its hard to judge where they fit in.
This post was edited on 5/26/10 at 12:15 am
Posted on 5/25/10 at 11:44 pm to Freauxzen
Top 20...I'm sure I'm leaving out movies as deserving or more but here goes.
1. The Aviator
2. The Prestige
3. City of God
4. Almost Famous
5. Once
6. Inglorious Basterds
7. High Fidelity
8. Revolutionary Road
9. 40 yr old virgin
10.Superbad
11.Bad Santa
12.Blow
13.Before the Devil Knows Your Dead
14.The Dark Knight
15.You Can Count On Me
16.The Departed
17.Changing Lanes
18.Lord of War
19.Vanilla Sky
20.Spiderman 2
1. The Aviator
2. The Prestige
3. City of God
4. Almost Famous
5. Once
6. Inglorious Basterds
7. High Fidelity
8. Revolutionary Road
9. 40 yr old virgin
10.Superbad
11.Bad Santa
12.Blow
13.Before the Devil Knows Your Dead
14.The Dark Knight
15.You Can Count On Me
16.The Departed
17.Changing Lanes
18.Lord of War
19.Vanilla Sky
20.Spiderman 2
This post was edited on 5/26/10 at 12:04 am
Posted on 5/25/10 at 11:48 pm to etm512
Ok, my top 20...even though I still do not understand how the voting is done or if it's even over...
1. The Godfather II
2. The French Connection
3. Goodfellas
4. HEAT
5. The Departed
6. Midnight Express
7. Rocky
8. The Conversation
9. The Deer Hunter
10. Natural Born Killers
11. The Godfather
12. Apocalypse Now
13. Silence of the Lambs
14. Pulp Fiction
15. Rebel Without a Cause
16. No Country For Old Men
17. Boys N The Hood
18. Fargo
19. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
20. Empire of the Sun
1. The Godfather II
2. The French Connection
3. Goodfellas
4. HEAT
5. The Departed
6. Midnight Express
7. Rocky
8. The Conversation
9. The Deer Hunter
10. Natural Born Killers
11. The Godfather
12. Apocalypse Now
13. Silence of the Lambs
14. Pulp Fiction
15. Rebel Without a Cause
16. No Country For Old Men
17. Boys N The Hood
18. Fargo
19. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
20. Empire of the Sun
This post was edited on 5/25/10 at 11:50 pm
Posted on 5/26/10 at 12:00 am to stuckintexas
quote:
You have no idea how glad I am to hear that. We're doing well. Hopefully a lot better in about 3 months.
No gym for us, but we did do a boot camp for 4 weeks from 5:30-6:30am! She works at a bank and I work for a pretty good company. I got hit with 15000 volts last summer and almost fell off a roof. But other than that we're doing what we have to do and trying to keep our heads up. Thanks for the favorable tone. It really means a lot.
Glad to hear yal are doing ok. Hate to hear you got injured at work, that's pretty crazy. About 7 or 8 months ago I started having seizures again bc my cist grew back and is larger than ever. Im probably going to have another brain surgery if I start having them on my new medicine. So I got that going on... But other than that, everything is about the same.
Keep your head up, and doing what you got to do. Maybe before long we'll be able to talk.
Posted on 5/26/10 at 12:02 am to PiscesTiger
quote:
1. The Godfather II
2. The French Connection
3. Goodfellas
4. HEAT
5. The Departed
6. Midnight Express
7. Rocky
8. The Conversation
9. The Deer Hunter
10. Natural Born Killers
11. The Godfather
12. Apocalypse Now
13. Silence of the Lambs
14. Pulp Fiction
15. Rebel Without a Cause
16. No Country For Old Men
17. Boys N The Hood
18. Fargo
19. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
20. Empire of the Sun
Two out of twenty aint bad.
Posted on 5/26/10 at 12:04 am to iwyLSUiwy
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead as well. So only 17 more to go.
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News