Beckham fumble????
Return to Board  •  Menu  •  Bottom  Page 3 of 3
Message
re: Beckham fumble????
Posted by FlyingTiger06 on 10/8 at 8:06 pm to JawjaTigah
quote:

Coaching (and stupid) strikes again.


No way that was a coaching problem. Coaches at all levels teach runners to keep the ball high and tight. That was simply a kid trying too hard to juke somebody to make a big play even bigger instead of focusing on controlling the ball. Beckham has a lot of talent and will be a great receiver for us for two more years. I think he's pressing too hard right now trying to make up for some of his mistakes earlier this season. However, it is only making him screw up more. Very hard for a player to overcome that.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by bojabu on 10/8 at 8:07 pm to 756
756, my thoughts exactly. What would happen if 44 runs down there and fricking kills their DB? Would he get a penalty? Absolutely, so then how do they get a chance to recover when our guys are no longer allowed to affect the play? When the whistle is blown, the play should end. By rule, their player didn't have the ball when the whistle blew. And when the whistle blew, our guys rightly pulled up. But theirs cheated and kept playing, and get rewarded. Was FEMA reffing?


Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by fleaux on 10/8 at 8:12 pm to bojabu
quote:

And when the whistle blew, our guys rightly pulled up. But theirs cheated and kept playing, and get rewarded. Was FEMA reffing?


My god , are you serious??? We had no guys there. Florida player immediately fell on the ball. Cheated??? I would hate to watch a game with you (unless you provided beer and BBQ) then it's all good.......



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by Tiger in NY on 10/8 at 8:13 pm to PhiTiger1764
quote:

Florida deserved to get the ball there.


Not only that, they got screwed out of a 40 yard return because of the whistle. I hate when they blow a play dead like that. I get why they do it though (safety reasons).



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by Tiger in NY on 10/8 at 8:18 pm to PurpleAndGold86
quote:

Happened in the Saints game last week against the Packers in the 4th quarter. Clearly a fumble but it couldn't be reviewed, not only because McCarthy was out of timeouts but it couldn't be reviewed because the play was blown dead. If a whistle is blown signaling that the play is dead, the play can't be reviewed (at least in the NFL).



There's a difference in whether the whistle was blown because they thought the guy was down, or whether it was blown because his forward progress was stopped. If they blow it for forward progress, it is not reviewable.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by tigerpimpbot on 10/8 at 8:25 pm to Tiger in NY
quote:

There's a difference in whether the whistle was blown because they thought the guy was down, or whether it was blown because his forward progress was stopped. If they blow it for forward progress, it is not reviewable.



I wonder how many posters on this board know that this is the rule. My guess is not many.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by cuyahoga tiger on 10/8 at 8:32 pm to Jim Rockford
I am just wondering will this, after whistle is blown, will players just start scrambling to get a lose ball and disregard the initial whistle. Could be a big problem.


Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by 756 on 10/8 at 8:33 pm to tigerpimpbot
I still say the rules need changing- when the whistle blows all play should end period.


Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by GatorReb on 10/8 at 8:35 pm to tigerpimpbot
I posted this yesterday cause someone was blaming the refs.

I think it's a good rule. (Obviously) but seriously you should be able to overturn a bad call if its obvious.

And most players are told to go for the ball if it is out no matter what. This isn't a rule that no coaches or players know about.

Here is the official rule statement from NCAA Rulebook on the fumble:

Rule 12 Section 3-D

Live ball ruled dead in possession of a ball carrier when the clear recovery of a loose ball occurs in the immediate continuing action after the loose ball.

1. If the ball is ruled dead and the replay official does not have indisputable video evidence as to which team recovers, the dead-ball ruling stands.

2. If the replay official rules that the ball was not dead, it belongs to the recovering team at the spot of the recovery and any advance is nullified.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by Paul Allen on 10/8 at 8:40 pm to TX Tiger
He fumbled


Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by bojabu on 10/8 at 9:33 pm to 756
quote:

I still say the rules need changing- when the whistle blows all play should end period.

This. I think Florida should have gotten a chance to get the ball, but the refs ruined the play and then gave the ball to them to make up for it.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by Tiger Authority on 10/8 at 9:58 pm to bojabu
Holy shite this thread is full of some of the worst fricking posters this board has to offer. Nobody contests that it wasn't a fumble. Everyone believes it was a fumble. What do you dumbasses not understand about that? The OP's question was based on the fact that the official was blowing his whistle and calling the play dead before anyone on the opposing team had actually recovered the ball. When there is a false start penalty do we go and nail the quarterback because maybe the officials had made a mistake? No, the play is blown dead and you stop play. Likewise, the same idea should apply at any other point when the official blows the play dead.

Basically, the opposing team is given virtual carte blanche to recover the ball and the only thing they can't do is advance it. How fricking stupid is that? And to the poster that said the guy would have run for 40 yards, maybe he would have. Or maybe he would have fumbled it as well or some other crazy thing would have happened. The fact of the matter is that we don't know, the official blowing the play dead is a dumbass, and the play should have continued.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by AlwysATgr on 10/9 at 12:19 am to Scoob
quote:

Is there a valid youtube link to it?


It's in the brief highlights at about the 40s mark. OBJ fumbles on about the 23 yd line and UF picks it up at about the 18. The ref is clearly signaling 'stop the clock' before the recovery.

LSU-UF 2012 Highlights

To be clear: it was a fumble and per the new rules it was called correctly. It just appears to be an incredibly bad rule.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by Mayhawman on 10/9 at 6:21 am to JawjaTigah
quote:

Coaching (and stupid) strikes again.
Yes he was coached to carry it like a loaf.
I mean that's the way it's been done for years and why the WRs had so many fumbles last year.

Posting and stupid strikes again.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by moneyg on 10/9 at 6:22 am to PurpleAndGold86
quote:

Is something different in college than NFL, because in the NFL this isn't true.


You are 100% wrong.



Reply  •  Back to Top
Posted by tigerfoot on 10/9 at 7:48 am to TX Tiger
It hurt FL more than us, limiting a return. They have a more legit complaint regarding the rule


Reply  •  Back to Top  •  Refresh
Return to Board
Jump to Page   

           Page 3 of 3           

 

 Message Boards
 Tiger Rant
 Score Board
 Recruiting Board
 SEC Rant
 SEC Score Board
 Saints Talk
 Pelicans Talk
 More Sports Board
 Soccer Board
 O-T Lounge
 Tech Board
 Outdoor Board
 Movie/TV Board
 Music Board
 Political Talk
 Money Talk
 Fark Board
 Gaming Board
 Fantasy Sports
 Food and Drink Board
 Ticket Exchange
 Help Board
 

 News
 LSU
 More Sports
 Sports Lite
 

 Other Options
 >> Search
 

 SECRant.com Links
 SEC Rant
 SEC Recruiting
 SEC Tickets
 Off-Topic Board
 

 Geaux.com Dining Guide
 New Orleans
 Baton Rouge
 

 Site Features (Full Version)
 Home Page
 LSU Football Schedule
 Pick'em Home Page
 
Back to top
Sign In 
View in: Desktop
Copyright ©2014 TigerDroppings.com.